1st post op PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spisam
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 2/18/2009 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   
I just returned from the urologist office having my 6 week post op exam and PSA results. The PSA report showed <0.1. The Doctor was happy with the PSA results and the results of the robotic surgery. My body does not look like major surgery occured. I have no ED issues and have full eections both with and without viagra. I still leak but I'm down to three pads a day now from 8 or 9 just a couple of weeks ago. I plan on resuming gym workouts, fishing and golf starting next week. I'm now on the 3 month PSA watch program.
 
Just a word of caution. My original biopsy showed a Gleason 3+3=6 and 10% of 1 of 12 cores cancerous. The final pathology showed a Gleason 4+3=7 with 40% of the prostate cancerous. Luckily the cancer was contained and the margins were unaffected.
 
Sam

kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 2/18/2009 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats, spisam.

Full erections at 6 weeks? Awesome. I'm not there yet.

And yeah, I was told a Gleason score jump of 2 points was not uncommon. Mine went from 7 to 9 between the biopsy and the pathology report.

Keep up the good work!

kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.
Feb 2009: PSA at 9 months was undetectable.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4834
   Posted 2/18/2009 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   

CONGRATS - you ZERO kind of guy!!

My gleason score was also higher after surgery...

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/18/2009 11:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Now that's good news, welcome to the zero club. Good to hear of your progress and successes....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/18/2009 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, awaiting my first test results and hope it is as good as yours.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 5:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,780 posts in 327,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161861 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jiabest.
300 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tickbite666, Redwing57, Hibee, sierraDon, DFDGDFREA8013