One month off the Cath(s) today - an update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/18/2009 12:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, its been one month since I was off (and still hopefully for good) the last of my 5 catheters spanning over 2 months.  It took me a good week not to feel sore through my penis, and to get the sensation of having a tube up there for so long.
 
The first week tubeless was my roughest.  Everytime I moved or leaned forward, felt like I had to go pee.  Couldn't tell you how many times I went, or thought I needed to go but didn't.  That was the week that I hardly slept at all, averaging 2 hours or so sleep, but that was compounded by a screw up on one of my regular sleep meds from my GP.
 
After 3 days, I got brave enough to start going out running errands with a pad on.  By the end of the 2nd week, the sleep was quickly improving, as right from the start, I have been 100% dry at night.
 
I went through a spell where I felt weird down there with urge.  Couldn't tell if I were full, just a drop, or nothing at all.  Since then, its slowly coming back to normal.  The big difference between now and before, is that if I really feel full or a strong urge, I need to go pretty quick, no holding it off for hours like I use to.
 
At home, I don't wear any pads.  If I am going to be gone local errands for an hour or so, or going to someone's house near, I go padless.  I still wear pads if  I am going to be going for more than a couple of hours.  It's more a battle in my head then in my bladder.  As much as I fear messing my pants in public, it hasn't happened, not even once.
 
I am about to stop wearing the pullups at night, even though I have never been wet at night, I have so many sleep problems by nature, that wearing something just allows me to sleep a little more at ease.  I know that might sound silly to anyone reading this, but that is what works for me.  I haven't spoiled a single pullup yet, still on the original supply that I got after getting out of the hospital in November.
 
All in all, I would say I am 100% continent at night, and at least 95% (hard to quantify) by day, and most of the 5% is probably just a mental/emotional issue with me.
 
My flow is still nothing I am pleased about.  I was use to emptying my bladder out as fast as they fuel a Formula One race car.  I guess with all my cath, urethra, bladder neck, and flap problems, I just have to accept that it can take a while to empty now.  Trying to force it doesn't help, so I have learned to lean forward with my arms on the wall and just letting it happen.
 
So for a month into this part of recovery, feeling like I am doing pretty well. 
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/18/2009 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
David it sounds like you are right on target with the healing process. Believe it or not, it will still get better than it is now. Not sure about the flow, mine is still slow, much the same as it was before surgery that started all this. But hey, if it takes a little time no big deal. The other sensations will diminish as time goes on and you will feel much more back to normal and that fear of going without pads will be gone too. I wear nothing at night, and it feels so darn good to be in the open air so to speak (uh...I was talking about the pad, not my birthday suit)

Good luck moving forward with the healing...
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/18/2009 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
"how dry I am, how dry I am, how wet I'll be if I don't find the bathroom key" Those urges when full have slowly gotten manageable. I can now hold it back for an hour or so, where before I had to keep an active watching going to know where the nearest bathroom was. Yours will also, I am sure.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/18/2009 1:27 PM (GMT -6)   
most times, i have no problem holding1 - 2 hours if needed, but if i see a handy bathroom, i sometimes wimp and take advantage of the opportunity.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/18/2009 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounding good David. I've got the pressure back but still need a pad on even around the house.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/18/2009 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
yeah sand, my dr said he could make it flow faster if that is what i really want, but then probably wouldnt be as dry as i am at this point. i told him i would leave well enough alone for now. this afternoon, i was in a lengthy biz meeting with my ex boss and an investigator, it lasted over 2 hours, needed to go bad, but held it till the meeting was over, but just barely. unfortunately, it wasn't appropriate to ask for a break, so i was a bit worried
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/18/2009 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
You are my hero. Yesterday I had the catheter removed and it felt great to be free again. My first night with the depend was uneventful. It was dry in the morning. Today, I walked 3 miles following my grandson around the golf course wearing a pad. I used only 2 all day and the second one is dry. I hope to become fully continent soon.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/18/2009 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
old, can't you please give us a name other than old67? hate calling you that. you are doing great to be right off our cath, hope it continues that well for you, and that 3 miles of walking can only be a good thing.

david
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 2/18/2009 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Good pipe dreams to you Purg.

Got a book for you: Yellow Yantzee by I.P. Daily (LOL) ok, I am comedically challenged..,


:-) S :-) M :-) I :-) L :-) E
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/18/2009 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks zufus, its hard to believe that taking a whiz can be so meaningful at this point.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 2/19/2009 12:26 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

You said you take longer to empty out than you used to. Ever time yourself? I used to, back in college. Must have been bored with classwork. Had a rule of thumb--10 seconds, and I didn't have to really go. 15 seconds, worth the trip. 20 seconds, had to go pretty bad. 30 seconds, really bad. This worked well for me and my roommate. However, I soon discovered that other friends were very different. One guy only took maybe five seconds. Another took much longer than me. And these are all young healthy guys.

Anyway, if you're still doing less than 20 seconds, you're doing as well a a college kid.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/19/2009 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Not like that DJ, when I wake up, it can take 2 or 3 minutes to empty, use to be 30 seconds top. Even some of the lesser volume ones can take a full minute or two. If we were talking about a hose in action, my current flow at full volume is at best, 25-30% of pre-surgery. And that's after being on a cath for over 2 months and having that corrective surgery to "open it up". My dr. said some of it is because of how the bladder is positioned now to connect to the urethra, but didn't quite buy that. I asked him about the opening at the bladder neck that caused all the trouble, and he assures me that the opening now is larger than it would have been pre-surgery, so he didnt think it was that.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


down not out
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 2/19/2009 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory, glad to hear everything is "going well". From day 1 I have checked the forum to see how you were doing. Long time to be peeing through a tube.
Open retropubic prostatectomy 12-15-2008
Catheter removed 2 weeks later, no leakage problems
Margins clear, nodes clean
Return to work 6 weeks post-op
Resumed regular workout routine 8 weeks post-op
Taking Cialis daily
Age  55


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/19/2009 8:37 AM (GMT -6)   
thank you down, definitely was not one of the highlights of my life, thats for sure. lol. still have nightmares that i am going to have another blockage and end up back in the ER with a catheter shoved in me. over time, such pleasant memories will surely fade.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 2/19/2009 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
David,
My name is Ed. I'll add that to my bio.
Age: 67
5ft 10 inches 182 lbs
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
Dx 12/30/08
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
PSA 3.5
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 2/19/2009 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
hello ed, you lost me a bit. add what to your bio?
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 2/19/2009 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
I think he means adding his name to his signature
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 10:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,855 posts in 329,270 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161807 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wimp7755.
264 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
07kr5, Chow Wan, colitisresearch