Painful Erections after Surgery?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/18/2009 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my 6 week Urology appointment yesterday and of course the ED issue came up and I explained to my surgeon that I had been having partial erections at night and at odd times during the evenings, but nothing that was usable for sexual relations as of yet. He stated that he treated ED aggressively and wanted to begin Penile Injection Therapy right then.  Being a good patient I said I didn't want to do that but I would.  The ED nurse came in and explained and taught the proceedure to me and I got my first shot of prostaglandin in the left corpora cavernosa at a beginning dose of 2 tenths of 1 cc.  Well this was no fun at all but tolerable after a moment.  The nurse left and brought the doctor back in 5 or 6 minutes to inspect the results.  There was a minor improvement in length and some minor increase in girth and they both pronounced it a success.  I then explained that I had been getting better results than this on my on and no needles are involved, but they said the results will just get better and better with therapy and I would be having sex in no time.  This all took place at 11 am.  The wife and I left and stopped at the pharmacy to pick up the required syringes and then stopped at the grocery before the 2 hour drive home.  Now by 12 noon at the grocery I'm in minor pain from this continous little erection and by 1pm when we left this is no fun at all.  By 2 pm this just plain hurts and should have gone down by now but at 3 pm it still hurts all over my crotch area.  I get home and try different methods to relieve the pain, walking or shifting Mr Unhappy's position, but the improvements are only temperary and the pain comes back over and over untill 9:30 pm as I am lying on the couch with an icepack in my lap, the pain finally subsides and I'm left feeling like my member has been stomped on by a horse. Yes, I considered going to the emergency room several times but when I looked at the size of things I could not see enough blood to remove. If this was a priapism it had to be one of the smallest in history.  And if this is what I have to look forward to for sexual relations in the future, there won't be any!  Is this normal? Has anyone else had a similar experience?
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/18/2009 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Poor guy, that's a bad way to start injections..... We have recently learned here that partial erections exceeding the 4 hr. limit is nowhere as damaging, if at all, as full fledged rock hard ones. In that context, it seems like you probably haven't had any permanent injury. I'd follow up with your doctor, of course. The pain may and probably was the familiar old pain and aching most men experience when using prostaglandin. Some men adapt to it and the pain and aching stops, others never adapt. I'm one of the second bunch. The thing about your case is that judging from the amount of pain and aching, along with the length of the effect should have resulted in a very hard erection. That you didn't is a mystery considering the pain you endured.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 2/18/2009 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a lot of pain from Muse which doesn't have much alprostadil absorbed into the body. The Muse also never worked for me, just sort of a 50% rise. I really think every guy is so different with Caverject or Edex.

Age 60
PSA 2007 4.1
PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative
Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00
PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 2/18/2009 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I've got some different medication coming in the mail. I'll try it one more time in a week or so but the dread has set in. I have a pump and was told to use it twice daily, so we'll see. Oh and thanks James C. it was from your link that I found a nice pump.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/18/2009 4:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Sand.

The trimix hurt like nothing I have ever experieneced in that region. I did the first one at home the Dr. showed me how and where and gave me a couple of loaded syringes. Trimix has prostaglandin in it. I called and he gave me a couple needles with bi-mix no prostaglandin and these worked well and there was no pain. A few months later I tried the trimix again and this time there was no pain. I understand the benefit of the trimix is that it requires a smaller dose. I currently use .15ml of bi-mix.

I think the agressive approach is a good one, he is trying to preserve and rehab tissue.

Good luck. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, May 25, 2018 7:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,856 posts in 325,284 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162990 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nakuul Dhami.
399 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cigafred, John_TX, JacksWorldOGuts, Cberg, wayup, Dimitri71, cashlessclay, AnxietyKelller, Cary1963, JackJunex, three 5's and a jack, Crazyick, Jack & Diane, iPoop