'Slightly' high PSA level, unsure what it means

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spooled
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/20/2009 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello,

I'm 30 and been seeing doctors the last 4 months or so first with a feeling like I constantly needed to urinate (which lasted a few weeks) and then for the last few months a slight pain in the perineum (sometimes seems to be just on the right side, almost under the ass bone). I was put on a couple of 7 days courses of antibiotics, which didn't seem to do much, but as the pain seemed to come and go in intensity anyway it wasn't easy to tell. I saw another doctor who did a DRE and said the prostate was smooth and thought I might have an infection in the pubis bone, however he also ordered a PSA test to make sure. I went away feeling quite relieved, and the pain subsided in the week or so during which I had the test and waited for the results.

I was expecting to be told nothing to worry about, however when I phoned for the results they said I needed to see a doctor within 24 hours. Feeling rather worried I went in and saw a different doctor, who said that my PSA level was 'slightly' elevated at 1.2 and had me recount my history of symptoms. He then recommended a months course of antibiotics, with a repeat PSA test a few weeks after that.

I'm having trouble finding info about how significant my level of 1.2 is for a 30yr old. It seems like it is above the average level by a decent amount, but most cancer screenings are at higher levels still but usually for older men. As you can imagine am currently feeling quite scared, and having to wait 6 weeks and then not really knowing what a good outcome would be (if i'm still around 1.2 is that bad?) is no fun. Does anyone have any experience with PSA levels of people around my age?

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/20/2009 4:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi spooled...man I hate that...when doctors leave a person dangling out there leaving them will all sorts of worries and anxiety.

The PSA count is probably higher than normal for your age...but not that high...and there are so many things that can elevate the PSA, including sex, riding a bike or even performing a DRE before the blood test was taken. The symptoms you demonstrated would fall more in line with being some form of an infection. The antibotics normally will help with the acute infection, but the chronic infection is much more difficult to clear up. Your doctor is giving you good advice at this point with the longer term of antibotics, but man that waiting is something hard to do...waiting for that next PSA test. If it is still elevated after this course, there are several other tests he can do to help narrow down the problem. By the way, some men just produce more PSA in the blood than others and you may just be one of those men.

Take care and keep us informed.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 2/20/2009 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome here. I did a quick search online, and due to your young age, it was hard to find anything, but I did find a Korean medical report, 1 years old, that showed a "normal" PSA range for your age to be from .775 to 1.7. Very old report, but best I could find in a hurry. Hope you stick around and keep us posted.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 2/20/2009 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi spooled....You probably have an infection, which is common....Dont worry about it . Worry doesnt help anything. I have a son your age, and I would definitely tell him not to lose sleep over it. You are young and it is probably nothing. Good luck and come back and let us know....We care.
Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Hip replacement total success..pain gone!!
PSA .7 2/10/09


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 439
   Posted 2/20/2009 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Spooled, just be sure to come back and let us know what ever the outcome. Some people get the good news and dont come back and let us know. Probably is a slight infection I wouldn't be too worried. At any rate you are on it which is great !  Good luck

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


spooled
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/21/2009 6:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the replies, am sure I'm just being extra paranoid. I imagine a lot of it is related to the way i was told the results of the test with the 'see me in 24 hours' emphasis which basically meant I spent the 24 hours convinced I already had something pretty darn bad. Either I guess the best thing is to complete the course and try not to think about it too much for the next month or so. Good luck to everyone on here.

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 2/21/2009 8:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Spooled,

Here is an article from PCRI that has a chart comparing age and PSA score. For your age the range is .19 to 1.3.

http://www.prostate-cancer.org/education/preclin/McDermed_Using_PSA_Intelligently.html

Just copy and paste and you can read the entire article.

Best of luck to you.
Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
 
 
 
 


gpg
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 2/21/2009 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi spooled,

I agree with those who say your PSA is in a high normal range and with the pain you are describing that would indicate some sort of infection or inflamation which could elevate it. You are one of those for whom PCA3 is perfect for, it is too early in the process for biopsy but if you did a PCA3 before your next PSA it would give you another puzzle piece. PCA3 is not perfect but if it does indicate cancer then you should consider having a biopsy right away instead of waiting to chart PSA.

Good luck. Scott
Diagnosed @ 48yo 04/07
focal, low volume tumor gleason 6
RRP 07/30/07 robotic
Persistance of PSA
IMRT 11/07-01/08
Emerg, cysto obstructed bladder 01/08
Persistance of PSA
08/08 learned Dr. left significant amount of prostate
12/08 PCA3 negative
12/08 saturation biopsy 36 cores 24 having normal prostate tissue
12/08 referred whole to med malprac attorney

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 1:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,147 posts in 324,083 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162140 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Herbalmom.
219 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, We can do this, Girlie, mpost, Healrom, ltc1225, Tall Allen