Importance of Posting Personal Stats Here

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/21/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
In my opinion, I believe that every person here with PC that posts on a regular basis, should have their own stats in plain view on their posts.  For one thing, it helps the reader, particularly a new friend here, to what extent of PC the poster has, and perhaps a brief outline of their treatment(s) so far.  For our new friends, it would be easy to show them how to set-up their stats, thus making it easier for the rest of the group to know how to address their questions and concerns.
 
I does concern me, to read of complex cures, cures out of the mainstream and way outside of most people's scope of research, and not have a clue if any of these methods are having any positive affect on the PC with the poster(s) in question.  I think its only fair.
 
I am all about information, from anywhere, any source, any method.  I do know enough about PC at this point in my journey, is that there is no one way, one method, one approach, and for the men dealing with complex advanced issues, it's a whole other ball game, where the standards answers and approaches aren't going to cut it.
 
I just think it makes a fairer "playing field" if anyone that is on the PC path present even in the most abbreviated form, their situation.  That way when people are reading their sources, suggestions, etc, they can factor in the posters own sucesses and failures or progress.
 
Just something to think about.  And trust me, I do not believe in censorship among adults, and  I won't deny a fact if someone comes up with anything that works or helps.  The best answers can come from the strangest sources sometimes.
 
David in SC
 
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


James186282
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 2/21/2009 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I think your post about personal stats has merit but some of us are here because its also a resource for men dealing with ED/Impotence from other issues. Or men who have a family history of Prostate Cancer and want to be informed.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/21/2009 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
James, if you look closely above at what I wrote, I said "every person here with PC that posts", not every person that posts. Of course there are men/women here without PC that post here, and that is wonderful
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 2/21/2009 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
David I have to agree with this. We certainly encourage everyone to share in this wonderful forum however when opinions are being tossed around it would be nice to know what experience a person has in dealing with PCa. I also think it helps us as members to offer wisdom to posters. If we do not know then our opinion looses its merit.
Thanks for this thread David you are a valuable assett to this forum

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 2/21/2009 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Excellent point ... I just added my husband's stats to my signature.
Husband diagnosed in February 2008 (age 57). Cancer discovered during routine annual physical. Clinical Stage T1c, Gleason 7 (3+4), with 2 out of 10 cores testing positive. Perineural invasion identified on biopsy. DRE was negative.

Robotic surgery in March 2008. Patholgical stage upgraded to T3a, Gleason still 7 (3+4). Miniscule invasion into prostate capsule but no cancer found outside capsule (surgical margins and seminal vesicles were clean).

1st PSA 3 weeks post op: 0.1; 2nd PSA 7 weeks post op: 0.0. PSA remains at 0.0, and will continue to be checked every 3 months for the first 2 years due to capsular penetration.

Currently on Vesicare to control frequency of urination, and on Viagara for ED issues. Recuperation from surgery was uneventful.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 2/21/2009 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Well David, that is the CFO coming out in you. I agree with you. I have my stats down and it is good to hear and see the results of others. The more we share the better off we are.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 2/21/2009 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, Rob, sometimes the technocrat in me comes out, in my line of work, the devil is in the details, the numbers, and the verbage. I for one, look forward to eveyr post here, and it doesn't just have to be from a PC patient or spouse of a PC patient. I look forward to each new visitor and friend that finds his/her way here, I only know what a refuge of hope and encouragement it has meant to me. I learn something new here every day.

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 375
   Posted 2/23/2009 11:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I think I finally figured out how to post with my stats in signature without going through the whole process each time, just testing the waters.................

my age=52 when all this happened,
DRE=negative
PSA went from 1.9 to 2.85 in one year, urologist ordered biopsy,
First biopsy on 03/08, "suspicious for cancer but not diagnostic"
Second biopsy on 08/08,2/12 cores positive for Prostate Cancer on R side, 1 core=5% Ca, other core = 25% Ca, Gleason Score= 3+3=6 both cores,
Clinical Stage T1C
 
Robotic Surgery on 09/11/08, pathological stage T2A at surgery,
No signs of spread, organ contained,
First post-op PSA=.01 on 10/01/08,
Second post-op PSA <.01 on 01/15/09,
Incontinence gone in early December '08,
ED remains, using daily Viagra and 2x/wk bimix/timix injections for penile rehab


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/24/2009 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
works for me, thanks...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 4:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,133 posts in 327,186 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161972 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ucer1.
244 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steph6n