Welcome New Friend-liveliner

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 2/23/2009 2:56 PM (GMT -6)   
In another thread, liveliner posts for the first time,

Welcome to HW, hate to have you here, glad you came. Your stats seems on the normal-low end and you should have plenty of time to figure your path. Most docs will insist in a couple months healing time after the biopsy anyway. Take the time to find out about your choices and don't rush into any decisions now. With your stats, it seems like you can take your pick, not being limited to any one or more of them. Lots of folks should come by and give you plenty of advice, or I hope they do...turn One thing that would help is to fix yourself a Signature listing the pertinent details of your Journey so far. Go to Control Panel, then select Edit Profile, scroll to the bottom and fill out the space there.


He said:
Hi Group:

My name is Dave and this is the first time that I am posting. I live in central New Jersey and have just been diagnosed with prostate cance with a gleason score of 3+3 (6) It seems to be located on the right lower side of the graph where I had the standard 12 needle biopsy. It showed up in two of the 12 graphs (5%) in each graph. They found it because of a 4.0 PSA and I have an enlarged prostae of about 70mm.

I know this is vague, but any suggestions from anyone with any knowledge on this would be helpful.

There looks like a lot of options on this which makes it very confusing. I am being sent to get a cat scan with contrast of the pelvis region and a bone scan, as well as a chest x-ray. My doctor has told me that he is not worried about this spreading beacsue of my score and score and small amount that I have but it is procedure. turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 2/23/2009 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome here, Dave, from what your doctor told you and from looking at your initial stats, you should have plenty of time to research and plan your treatment. We have people here with first hand experience with almost every known treatment method that will be more than happy to talk with you.
Hope we can be a big help to you, and support you as you move ahead.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


liveliner
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/23/2009 3:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys for your response. Knowing there are good people out there you that are so helpful will reduce the intial stress level going forward
Many thanks, I will post the rest of my information

Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 2/24/2009 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Liveliner,

(with apologies to Phil Hartman ... may god rest his soul )
I'm just a caveman. I fell on some ice and later got thawed out by some of your scientists. Your world frightens and confuses me! Sometimes the honking horns of your traffic make me want to get out of my BMW.. and run off into the hills, or wherever.. Sometimes when I get a message on my fax machine, I wonder: "Did little demons get inside and type it?" I don't know! My primitive mind can't grasp these concepts.

But there is one thing I do know, when a doctor orders a CAT Scan and a Bone Scan AND a Chest X-ray for a simple Gleason 3+3 5% 2 needle biopsy positive, then we KNOW FOR CERTAIN why our doomed health system's costs are so way out of control!!

I rest my case Your Honor! -- Really.

Jim
Age 58, 192lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed 140+ ml (110 grams) prostate size.
Prostate way too big for any Rad or Seed treatment or even trying to shrink.
open RP surgery 02/03/9, Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital,
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report - All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
Cath out on 2/18/9, passed a STONE within hours. To be analyzed by doc.

Post Edited (JimbStars) : 2/24/2009 2:26:17 PM (GMT-7)


mirv
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 2/24/2009 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Liveliner,
Sorry you've got PCa but you came to the right place! When I was first DX'ed it took a little while to sink in and during that time I went through a bunch of different emotions about it which kind of came and went at various times. So sometimes I would think "Wow, I've got cancer, how could that happen?" and other times I would kind of half way forget that I was even sick. My point being that at first you may go through a few gyrations about your DX, but as time goes on you'll learn more and more about it until you'll feel confident enough to make decisions about how you want to proceed. You might want to pick up a book by Patrick Walsh called "A Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer" for finding out more about everything, and I'm sure all the good people here will help too. Hang in there, and best of luck!
Mark
Age 52
PSA 3.1 fPSA 26% Dx: 11-07-08
1 of 12 cores with 5% adenocarcinoma
11 of 12 cores clear Gleason grade 3+3=6
Robotic laproscopic surgery 2-4-09
Dr. Garret Matsunaga, Torrance Memorial Hosp.
Free hernia repair! 2 day stay.
Pathology: pT2c NXMX
upgraded to 3+4=7 and <2% tertiary 5
negative margins
negative extraprostatic extension
negative seminal vesicle invasion

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 12:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,666 posts in 324,023 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162091 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Learning to Live Again.
384 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alephnull, 19tarpon47, RedEye, California Dreamer, 07kr5, The Dude Abides, Girlie, KYLEb23, Octobrsky13, InTheShop, Crazyick, straydog