New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 2/24/2009 3:02 PM (GMT -7)   
I just got my 1yr. post op PSA .11 which has devasted us.  The last three have been fine.  We switched labs so I don't know how accurate they are.  I am going to retest and submit it to my old lab.  It seems like two prior tests of .02 is quite a jump in three months.  Any suggestions or ideas? Has anybody else had a similar situation when changing labs? We are totally frustrated.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 2/24/2009 3:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I would agree...seems like quite a jump to me too. I am like you, I wonder if switching labs had anything to do with it. You are wise at this time to go back to the other lab and retest. Lets hope it was just a lab testing difference or error.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 2/24/2009 4:24 PM (GMT -7)   
I've got to agree, it does seem a little different to the "norm". Based on how you've been traveling for the past year to me such a sudden jump on changing to a new lab would also make me view the result with suspicion. From personal experience I have seen "mis-reporting" of results. I would definitely go with the decision to get the previous lab to run a test. I don't know how the test is ordered in the U.S. but here in Australia I make sure that my GP marks the request form "Ultra sensitive PSA------progress post prostatectomy" I don't want some lab technician being sloppy with the process or the result. The vast majority of the time the tests they run yield standard PSA results for non PCa patients and things can be misread.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 2/24/2009 5:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Let's hope a simple re-test clears the air and brings some relief to this brother.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3
3rd Biopsy 9/8 Positive 7 of 7 cores pos, 40-90%, Gleason 7
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves saved, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05
 
 


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 2/24/2009 5:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Bill for your insight. I talked to the lab technician and I got the same impression. He seemed to think that everything was fine with the reading. Thank god I joined this formum a year or so ago and met fellows like yourself. I am definitely going to be retested by my old lab. Thanks again.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/24/2009 5:37 PM (GMT -7)   
I think all the other posters have already said what I would say, but I wanted to post and let you know that we are thinking of you and hoping for nothing but zeroes on the re-test!! Hang in there!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 2/24/2009 6:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Doting Daughter,
I appreciate your support. By the Way, We are from Seattle. All of our relatives still Live there. Thanks again.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/25/2009 7:46 AM (GMT -7)   
It's funny, because I always think of Bothel when I read your name. Are you from there?
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 2/25/2009 8:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Bootheel,

Yep, a repeat PSA is in order. Don't worry till there's confirmation that there is something to worry about.

PS: I know Bothel fairly well. The company I work for (not the college) has its communications/education division located there. I get out that way once in a blue moon.

Swim
 


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 2/25/2009 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
To Doting daughter:
No we were originally from NE Seattle but live in the "Bootheel" of SW New Mexico.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable


sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 2/25/2009 7:21 PM (GMT -7)   
PSA can jump around for all sorts of reasons......  .11 is still low in the grand scheme of things.  Please don't make yourself nuts----your stats were pretty good, and a positive margin could point to some residual disease.  If that's the case, it's still highly treatable at this point.  Stay on it and good luck!
Sterd82
Age 48 - pre-surgery PSA 39 (at age 45)
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of November 29, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of May 14, 2008 undetectable
PSA as of November 25, 2008 undetectable


petal
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 3/2/2009 1:39 AM (GMT -7)   
hi bootheel
i noticed that your stage is a t2c and just wanted to share with you . my dads cancer was stage t2c and after he had his prostate removed his gleason score was 8 . he had to have 7 weeks of radiation as the doctor said there could be some cells lingering . they then put him on hormone injections for life . a year and a half later he is still a zero . i am so proud of him as he never complains and just makes the most of things . a week ago they did all test on him as he wasnt well . it turned out he had a kidney stone . we were worried sick about him as we are always worried the cancer will come back . the doctor told him he is fit as a fiddle . he is 70 in september and looks good for his age . i live in dublin so they might do things a bit different here. when my dad got pc i taught he would die as my mam had only died six months priour from a brain hemmorage so four years later hes still here thank god so all that worry was a waste of precious time .
 
ps hope your lab reading is wrong and you get the result your after . i just wanted to give a bit of hope to you from my dads story .
 
god bless
petal
 

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/3/2009 12:05 AM (GMT -7)   
It seems a title like that should get my attention. Dadgummit, I missed this post, Bootheel,

All I can say is get ready for plan B. You should absolutely retest. And if it is so, then well, hitting the prostate bed with radiation is a good next step. I doubt you have lymphatic invasion. But I would ask. Regardless they will hit the lymph nodes in the secon round anyway.

You know my motto. Stay Positive...and stay with us too. You are our friend and we will be here...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 3/4/2009 11:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Tony,
I'ts possible that this new lab (in a small hospital, in a small town) doesn't do the ultasensitive test so that could account for the .11 reading. I am still waiting for the results of the retest from our original lab.

P.S.- We drive to Vegas once in awhile for some R&R. Will look you up next time we are in town.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, February 22, 2018 6:07 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,222 posts in 321,717 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160420 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sebatasa.
459 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Hopeful86, Lapis_29, mattamx, jowens521, astroman, Hoagie, cakegirl, Lymess, Ljm2014, Progressing, Saipan Paradise, Fairwind, Mbajda, Tim Tam, straydog