Does BHP medication hide high PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2455
   Posted 3/2/2009 3:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Since I was diagnosed with PC, I've been wondering about the use of BHP medication and its effect on lowering PSA numbers . I started taking Cordora (Alpha blocker) for over 10 years do to BHP. My PSA remained low for all these years until last year when it jumped from 2.5 to 3.3 and later 3.5. Would I have gotten an earlier indication of PC if I wasn't taking this medication and possibly getting an earlier warning?
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4168
   Posted 3/2/2009 3:45 PM (GMT -7)   
I've been taking Cordura for over 10 years; it doesn't affect your PSA at all. Proscar and Adovart will affect PSA levels.
JohnT

I had a psa of 4.4 in 1999 and steadily increasing psa every 3-6 months before reaching 40 in 5-08.Free psa ranged from 16 to 10%

I had biopsies every year, 13 total in all. I saw 5 different doctors, all urologists or urological oncologists at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI and had an MRIS at UCSF in 2007. All tests were negative and I was told that because of all the biopsies I had BPH and not PC but to keep getting biopsies every year just in case.

in Oct 08 my 13th biopsy of 25 cores indicated 2 positive cores, gleason 3+3 less that 5% in 2 cores. Doc recommended surgery.

2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist, referred by my wife's oncologists said cancer found was indolant and statistically insignificant, but PSA history was a major concern and ordered a few more tests.

Color Doppler ultrasound with targeted biopsy found a transition zone tumor 18mmX16mm, gleason 3+4 and 4+3. CT and bone scans clear, but Doc thinks that there may be lymph node involvement (30% chance) because of my high PSA, and referred me for a Combidex MRI in Holland.

Combidex MRI in 2-09 showed all lymph node clear.

Changed diet and takiing supplements while I wait, PSA dropped from 40 to 29 through diet alone. The location of the tumor next to the urethea plus the high psa make surgery an unlikely option.

Currently on Casodex and Proscar. Consultation with the radiologist suggested adding Lupron for 3 months before IMRT. May use a combination of seeds and IMRT. Radiologist and Oncologist will get together and come up with a joint recommendation next week.

JohnT


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2455
   Posted 3/2/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks John. I think people who take these other drugs should be aware of that.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 3:06 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,314 posts in 321,726 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160433 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LillysMomVA.
174 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
MrsHambone, Dollygirl, LillysMomVA