New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JTee
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 3/5/2009 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
having had a radical prostectomy in 2004 my psa levels were undetectable until it increased to 0.08 in november 2007 since then it has risen to 0.1 but has just fallen back to 0.08 we are wanting to live in spain from the uk. Question: does anyone have any experience of psa checks and treatment on the spanish national health care? and any comments would be welcome

sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/5/2009 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
JTee

I am totally unqualified and at a loss, but welcome to the board no one should have to join. This will bump your post up and perhaps someone will be able to help you soon. Personally, I think Europe may be a little ahead of us in some treatments for PC, reference HIFU. All the best to you in the future.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 3/6/2009 12:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jtee,

There is an international chat at pcainaz.org on Saturdays at 2:00 P.M. Central Time. One of their regular members is a Spaniard. Manuel may know or be willing to find the answers to your questions. Like this site, you have to build a screen name and password. You then use the Flash Chat.

There are several members from the UK and a couple from down under.

Dave
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months and PSA remaining to be <0.1 for the entire 24 month period.
July 2001 - 2nd opinion required to go intermittent ADT.
MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
Intermittent ADT, Lupron only, with PSA threshhold established at 1.0.
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, conferred with MDA urologist for bilateral orchiectomy. Uro asked for biopsy of prostate again. Biopsy resulted in tumors found with Gleason (5+4=9).
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
September 2008 - PSA 0.45
November 2008 - PSA 0.67
December 2008 - Resume Casodex
December 2008 - Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.


Life is not waiting for the storm to pass, it's learning to dance in the rain.


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 3/6/2009 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi JTee,

I know how you feel. You are in a similar, difficult position that I found myself in about 4 month ago. When my PSA level rose to .1 I decided to go the EBRT route (33 sessions, 66 Grays) and have not regretted it thus far. You seam to have a glimmer of hope because of the decline in your PSA, but I would keep a very close eye on it.
Sure hope that your highest PSA was just a 'blip''.
All the best to you.

Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06, Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA on the 26 Jan., 09, =0.05. PSA tests now every 6 month

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 12:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,634 posts in 327,244 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162025 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ocamo1968.
351 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeterDisAbelard., James_Moore, Sr Sailor, Serenity Now, Scaredy Cat, Kasiola2003, Frank NB, quincy, OriolCarol, iPoop