Just joined the Zero club!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/5/2009 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
It took them long enough but I was just called by my Urology Clinica and my PSA from 2-17-09 was 0.00 and it feels soooooo good.


Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA due 2-17-09

Post Edited (sandstorm) : 3/5/2009 10:44:22 AM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/5/2009 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
That is wonderful news, brother! So happy for you. I hope its only the first of many many more over the years. Hope you go out and celebrate now. Your dues to the Zero Club are paid in full!!!

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/5/2009 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Sand,  Great news.  Welcome to the club.  Allan

Dx PCa age 54. Jly 05- PSA 8.1 Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy  9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- bone biopsy, ouch.  benign , no cancer in bones.
Nov 05- PSA 15.4 Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 100% continence at 3 months. ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results. Feb 06-Started VED, worked, but painful with constriction rings. May 06 started Trimix injections.
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 3/5/2009 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic, great news, I am looking to Join the club myself, just waiting on the membership application to come along, hoping its just around the corner......Cheers

Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robitic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7
Margins Neg
Nodes Neg
Dry less than 1 week
ED- taking Meds/ No result yet
PSA 28/1/09 0.03
PSA 24/2/09 0.03


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/5/2009 4:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Sand,
Excellent news and a huge relief for you. May you always be a zero yeah
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/5/2009 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Good grief I take a week off and someone else wants to join the zero club.
WAY TO SAND, i hope and pray you have many many more great test results. I assure you I am beyond happy to hear the news.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/5/2009 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks eyeryone and nothing but good thoughts for you all!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 109
   Posted 3/7/2009 6:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on joining the club, and may you be a lifelong member!
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3=7 9 of 24 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA at 3 months=undetectable


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/7/2009 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Really good news, welcome to the club. Hoping for a lifetime of zeros for you.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/7/2009 11:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic!! Congrats on your initiation to the club!! May you have a lifetime of undetectables!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


LJF
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 3/7/2009 11:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Hooray! Go do something fun to celebrate!

I really don't want to burst your bubble but need to add a little caveat here.. It is Cancer. While it can be beaten, like every other type of Cancer it plays dirty.
Stay vigilant and comply with all the testing your specialist recomends you do.
As time passes and your lab value remains where you want it to, its easy to "forget" you ever had to face this disease. Like it or not, its a key part of your life and always will be so comply 100% the with testing regimen your specialist(s) directs you to have. You will need to be monitored ongoing for the rest of your life and that's a fact. Don't ever forego any testing because you feel great and think you have it beat. When ya least expect it, it can rear up again - don't ever think it can't.

Not sharing this as a "downer". We faced a possible recurrence 10 yrs after the surgery was done very very recently for the 1st time. It brought back the fear factor in a heartbeat. Luckily, all remains well at this time. It was a wake-up call nonetheless to realize this disease can never ever be ignored.

Dancing in your corner and very happy for you at this time!
Long life and much joy to you!!!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/8/2009 9:16 AM (GMT -6)   
LJF, there you go, still again, what is your problem?

Why couldn't you stop after your first line of post above? You couldn't even let our friend and brother Sandstorm enjoy his minute of happiness getting his "zero". What is wrong with you?

You have big opinions for someone that has only been here for a month or so and has only posted 14 times, and you still can't bother to put up a signature about your own "travel" or your husbands.

David in SC


Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 

Post Edited (Purgatory) : 3/8/2009 11:27:59 AM (GMT-6)


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4177
   Posted 3/8/2009 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   

First of all, sandstorm, congratulations on your BIG ZERO and I wish you many more of them!!!

Secondly, LJF, I must admit that my sentiments lie with David's commentary.  I'm sure that every zero recognizes the future risks but most of us on this forum rejoice upon hearing their current good news.  Also, it does seem that many of your posts asssume the glass is half empty.  Believe me, all of us with PC have plenty of negativity from the disease alone...this forum provides lots of information, reality and support.  Respectfully, you might consider that perspective in your posts.

Tudpock



Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 1/31/09.

Post Edited (Tudpock18) : 3/8/2009 5:17:15 PM (GMT-6)


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 3/8/2009 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Sandstorm
Welcome to the zero club and may you continue to have zeros. Good luck!!

Rookey,
Was looking at your signature and I think that going from a 3+4 Gleason to a post surgery Gleason of 4+3 is not an upgrade as stated in your signature. I think its a downgrade which is a more good news.
[color=blue><FONT>Occupation: Mechanical Engineer


[color=blue><FONT>Biopsy:
3/5/2008; Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
t2b. DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.

Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4); Margins: Clear

Second PSA (10/27/08) = < 0.1 Undetectable

Third PSA (02/11/09) = < 0.1 Undetectable


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/8/2009 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone.

LJF I understand exactly what you are saying. I understand that I must secretly worry in the back of my mind for the rest of my life that the next six month test could go badly.

On offense was taken.

Krisp, I went from a 3+3 6 to a post-op 3+4 7, and I agree no upgrade there.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 3/8/2009 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   

Here comes a great, big "ATTABOY"

Keep 'em coming.

Bob


 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci scheduled for Jan. 19, 2009.Dr. Scott Montgomery, KC Urology,
Shawnee Mission Med. Center. Kansas


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/8/2009 11:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Nice work!
We always welcome this kind of news. Congrats and stay looooowwwwwwww.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 4:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,912 posts in 326,944 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161792 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hls73007.
266 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dbrookenz, Hoagie, hls73007