Any physical risk with orgasm?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SoFarSoGood
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/5/2009 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
This was started on another thread but that ran off into other issues.

Is the prohibition on sex for 4-6 weeks just because of expected physical activity or is there some actual risk associated with orgasm?
Jim - born June, 1950
8/08 PC diagnosis, 3 of 12, 3+3
2/24/09 DaVinci RALP - UNC Hospitals, Dr. Wallen
Path report all PC well inside prostate,
nothing outside or near edges


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 3/5/2009 4:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Heal Thy Self and Have A Good Time don't mix yeah   Is my best guess.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 3/5/2009 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings SFSG.  My doc told me there was a lot of internal healing going on and a lot of my insides had been moved around so it needed 6 weeks to heal.  There are internal stitches where he had sown things back together and they needed to heal. He said even if I could get an erection not to use it for 6 weeks.  I know other guys where their doc said to go for it if they could ... most of us couldn't so it wasn't an issue.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/5/2009 8:24 PM (GMT -6)   
SoFarSoGood

12 days after surgery? Give it another week or so to heal and then jump in with both feet.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/6/2009 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Feet? shocked yeah

sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/6/2009 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Now I see BillyMac. OK SoFarSoGood, jump in with both hands!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 3/6/2009 11:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I think only the most conservative doctor would prohibit an orgasm. Virtually no strain on anything at all. The catheter tugging on stitches is more strain than small muscle contraction. Heck the bladder spasms are more than an orgasm.

Remember, they are covering themselves cause of risk of malpractice. Mine told me to do whatever I felt up to. He said that nothing was going to come undone! A JO a few days after the cath comes out will not feel good, but most of us tried it! there is a huge difference between the physical exertion of sex and the energy needed for JO.

Don't worry so much. Listen to your body. If you feel like you want to do it, go for it.
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!


SoFarSoGood
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/7/2009 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Now that makes sense. And they want you to go full bore with the Kegels. Different muscles maybe but still jerking things around a lot. Listening to my body I hear things are in great shape. Catheter out yesterday and I don't think I'm leaking at all. Maybe a little overnight. (I guess that's backwards?) With applied thought I was able to get a little swelling even while the catheter was in and now it gets plenty hard with very little encouragement. I'm willing to delay putting that to the penetration test but I look at this interlude as an opportunity to bring new types of enjoyment to our sex life and I'd rather not be relegated to the role of cheering section. Thanks, Paul.
Jim - born June, 1950
8/08 PC diagnosis, 3 of 12, 3+3
2/24/09 DaVinci RALP - UNC Hospitals, Dr. Wallen
Path report all PC well inside prostate,
nothing outside or near edges
cath out 3/06/09


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/7/2009 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Paul, it sounds like you are gonna be one of the lucky ones who recovery both continence and erections early. Lucky dog!....Congratulations
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


SoFarSoGood
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 3/7/2009 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I was thanking Paul. I'm Jim, but yes, I've been incredibly lucky so far. I read so many of the tough stories here and wonder why I'm bothering people with these minor gripes.
Jim - born June, 1950
8/08 PC diagnosis, 3 of 12, 3+3
2/24/09 DaVinci RALP - UNC Hospitals, Dr. Wallen
Path report all PC well inside prostate,
nothing outside or near edges
cath out 3/06/09

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 7:26 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,755 posts in 329,260 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
314 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
oceanfisher58, Serenity Now, Girlie, WalkingbyFaith, Q22, Dodgegrl_02