Just saw my urologist

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 3/6/2009 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Saw my uro yesterday. I was interested in possibly having my prostate removed. Tumor debulking I believe it is called. He said no way. He would if he thought it would do me any good but why do it and put me through all the crap if it wont help me. He did a dre and said my prostate has shrunk up  so small that there is almost no longer one there. He did find a stone in my bladder that is about the size of a golf ball and I will be going in for surgery to have it removed on the 2nd of april. He said that it is the cause of the burning I have been having. Well thats all my news so far. Miss you guys but have been so busy as of late. I wrote my state reps and asked them to fund p.c. research. My daughter and grand daughter are home from arizona for good and I am very happy. See you guys and gals later,
                                                     Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/6/2009 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry about the stone Todd, but I know it will be a relief to get it removed. Let us know when you are scheduled for surgery. All the best to you my friend.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 3/6/2009 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey sandstorm,

   I am already scheduled for the procedure. Not looking forward to having something shoved up my winky. I guess its better than having to try and pee out a golf ball though. I have pre-op on march 26 and surgery on the 2nd of april. I am sure I will be able to milk out a little suffering to get my sweet wonderful wife to dote on me. Todd


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/6/2009 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Todd,

Sorry I didn't have a chance to chat with you today.  When you called I was at a major customers lobby awaiting a meeting (that went well).  When you told me about that stone, I figured no matter how that meeting went I was in pretty good shape...:-|... smhair

Great job on the writing...Maybe you got this release from ZERO?  smilewinkgrin

http://www.zerocancer.org/site/PageServer?pagename=GI_Fund_Research_Now

That link will lead you to the ways you can contribute to the cause by contacting congressmen, and Senators.   (I feel like my own agent...Skip did the articles to draw attention)...

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 3/7/2009 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
that is the same link I used. I wonder impact the new ruling by the supreme court will have on clinical trials and development of new treatments. I hope it doesnt have the pharma companys running for cove. Talk to you soon Tony.   Todd

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/7/2009 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Always great to hear from you Todd! Good luck with the procedure. Enjoy your family. I know they can be the best medicine!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/7/2009 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Todd sorry I missed your call yesterday. I would agree with the doctor why would you want to put yourself through the side effects of removing the prostate if in the end it does no good. I do hope you get that stone taken care of before you do pee a golf ball. Yikes that hurts just typing it.
Enjoy your family this weekend and we will catch up early in the week.
love you my brother

dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 21, 2018 5:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,995,021 posts in 328,187 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161311 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, krazykyle83.
230 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details