residual in the prostate

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/9/2009 1:08 PM (GMT -7)   
hubby went for a ct scan and dr said the seminal vesicle are clear but he said thier is residual in the prostate ,if you have  had you prostate  removed and they still see resdiual do they not mean cancer .he start's 33 round's of radiation on march 12.
thanks for any info.
dee in small town b.c.
 my husband age 54 at diagnosis
radical prostateectomy  in 2006
original gleason3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
post op .004
may08 pas0.05
july08 psa 0.09
oct08 psa 0.16
jan09 psa 0.24
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 3/9/2009 1:22 PM (GMT -7)   
I believe that is correct based on a rising PSA after prostectomy and with the CT scan confimed. It is residual disease still in the prostate bed, thus radiotherapy is usually the next course of treatment. Did the surgical path show any positive margins or any EPE?
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/9/2009 1:27 PM (GMT -7)   
after surgey the margin was clear and i do no what EPE is.
dee
 my husband age 54 at diagnosis
radical prostateectomy  in 2006
original gleason3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
post op .004
may08 pas0.05
july08 psa 0.09
oct08 psa 0.16
jan09 psa 0.24
 


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 3/9/2009 1:34 PM (GMT -7)   
EPE- Extraprostatic Extention.  What stage was he ie T1,T2,T3, were both lots of nerves spared ?

Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7
Stage T2c
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week (unbelievable)
ED- taking Meds/ No result yet
PSA 28/1/09 0.03
PSA 24/2/09 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


waterloo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/9/2009 1:46 PM (GMT -7)   
He was T2 not sure of the letter b,c ect. and yes the nerves were spared and no thier was no  EPE.the uro said 97% clear i guess we are going after that 3%.


 my husband age 54 at diagnosis
radical prostateectomy  in 2006
original gleason3+4=7 post op 4+3=7
post op .004
may08 pas0.05
july08 psa 0.09
oct08 psa 0.16
jan09 psa 0.24
start"s radiation on march 12/09(33) in total
 

Post Edited (waterloo) : 3/9/2009 2:50:55 PM (GMT-6)


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 3/9/2009 1:57 PM (GMT -7)   
For the uro to say 97% clear, there must have been positive margins.  But great results with SRT, so I have heard, particulary if you get it early.  Good Luck, but I dont think you will need it.  Stay Positive..........

Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7
Stage T2c
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week (unbelievable)
ED- taking Meds/ No result yet
PSA 28/1/09 0.03
PSA 24/2/09 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 3/9/2009 2:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Rookey...I believe the 97% is correct with no positive margins and T2 disease...it drops from there with either postive margins or T3 and above. The 97% comes from the nomograms...which means just that...3% will experience a biochemical relapse at the 5 year mark with a path report of a fully contained cancer.

Ugly little disease isn't it.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/9/2009 4:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Dee in BC- nice ring to it :)
My father had to do salvage radiation following a failed surgery. He tolerated the IMRT extremely well and drove himself to and from the appointments every morning. The biggest side effect was diarhea, but it went away with over- the -counter Imodium. I hope that your hubby's treatment is smooth and that they fry any remaining cancer cells. All the best to you and your husband!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


flippin out
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 3/11/2009 11:56 AM (GMT -7)   
sound like normal procedures to me good luck been there done that .
50 Diagnosed as type II Diabetic
54 Cancer Detected
55 Da Vinci City Of Hope California
57 Cancer rise in successive PSA's
57 Radiation Loma Linda Medical Center California

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 7:42 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,342 posts in 318,745 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158135 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sinemac.
332 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tiredredhead, LymeSick 🌟, Missouri, Hardlyrob, RobLee, three 5's and a jack, BostonMarigold, MacroMan