Question about a pump ? pills not working

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lastcowboy42
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 3/11/2009 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
 Hello
 I had my open RP on Nov 18 of 2008  I have controle finaly :{)  yes  lol  but I have nothing else  tool the 100 mg Viagra no good nothing , I was woundering about the pump ? I never used one  and am in the dark about it  whats a good one  should I ask the doc first ?  any info would help .
                               Thank you for your time and all the greet info and advise here .
 I am 42 years  young
Psa 11.6
gleasen 4+3=7
Catscan-Neg but for a cyst on liver
Bone scane - Neg
11 out of 17 bio tests came back pos full rt side agressive cancer lft side  core  had 2 bios  pos
had the open RP on Tuesday November 18th of 2008 at 7:45  am , finished at 1:30 and took the 3 pts of blood I gave .
 At Kaiser Sunnyside  in Oregon
Performed by Dr Matthew Forsyth
 Came home on 11-21 , cath and staples out on 12-01
now the real work begins
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/11/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I started using the pum just a week ago, all I can tell you is that it gets blood flowing into my penis causing an erection. I use it twice a day for rehab. I haven't been able to get an erection hard enough for penetration even when I use 2 rings. I was told that it gets better over time and that I may need to use the tighter rings.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 3/11/2009 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Cowboy,

Its good that you are starting ED rehab. Don't be discouraged that pills don't work because you are still early in recovery. Be patient.

I didn't use a pump but when pills didn't work after 6 months or so, I went to penile injections using Trimix. You WILL get an erection with injections!!! And the process is not painful or as weird as it sounds. Takes a little getting use to is all.

Anyway, there are lots of things you can do to improve your ED situation and nearly all of us here (the guys anyway) are in various states of rehab. Ask questions, experiment and once again, be patient...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .04 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00.
PSA on 1/28/09 - 0.02
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 & 2/25/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in May 09.
Biker90's Journey
Jim's Space
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/11/2009 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I think you should be doing the pump therepy now. Your penis needs to be kept stretched, infused with blood and oxygen and to fight atrophy. If your doc has no objections or reason why not, then start the pump use. A low cost, medically safe and popular pump used by a bunch of the guys here, and that does as good a job as the $550 ones is found here:

www.vitalitymedical.com/Product/Encore-Impo-Aid-Manual-Vacuum-Erection-Device-OTC-44010001.html

Give it a try, no prescription needed.....Hope this helps...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 11:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,822 posts in 325,281 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162983 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Z00tsbr05ainz.
349 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tall Allen