Welcome new friend-aaelliott

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/13/2009 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
In the younger wives thread, aaelliott posts for the first time.

He said:
I am 61 yr husband of a 28 yr wife. i was diagnosed 19 days before our wedding. She decided to stay and we decided to still get married and not be defeated. Hormone therapy (lupron) start in late summer and lasted till surgery in the spring of 08. Lupron saw most of the side effects make it unable to work, emotional function and sex drive. When surgery came (Vancouver) it got to be one of the first for the robotic surgery. I was in hospital for 2 days and catheter was around for more then a week :(. Took about 7 weeks before i was back to work. Have had struggles with some incontinence and impotence. Blood test show one year later still no cancer :). Have tried oral and suppositories and just now working with injections. I could find myself needle shy after awhile and also interested in the pump and maybe implants. On the whole I vary glad to be alive.


Welcome to HW, friend. You're past all the treatment stages, so you have some experience to share, and are most welcome here. I'm making you your own thread here. If you don't mind, how about making a signature with your particulars so we can get to know you better as you post? Just go to Control Panel, then Edit Profile, then scroll to the bottom and filll out the space....Again, welcome
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 3/13/2009 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to our new friend here at HW. Glad to see you are well on the other side of treatment and well into your recovery. Hoping the best for you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/13/2009 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the Club we are sorry you had to join aaelliott. Glad to here you are in recovery now. Please stay and share with us. Combined knowledge is such a powerful thing.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 3/13/2009 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi

Glad you found us but sorry you had to go through all this. By the way welcome to another Elliott.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 3/13/2009 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to our board. Please know that we are all in the same boat and will be cheering for each one of us thru our journeys.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 2:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,284 posts in 328,118 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161267 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kweenkie.
186 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Julian2193, Hibee