Impressive Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim B
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 3/14/2009 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I've had prostate cancer for just over 4 and a half years but have only recently explored forums. Thank you all for the wonderful information. My journey began at the age of 48 (Dec 2004) with an elevated PSA (11.53). Biopsy soon after showed locally advanced Pca with a Gleason of 4+5. Had 40 radiation treatments in Medford Oregon starting in January 2005 and started HT. PSA after radiation was 0.07. I stayed on hormone therapy for approx one year and then stopped because I did not like the side effects. From March of 06 to Sep 07 my PSA remained approx 0.42. In February 08 the PSA jumped to 1.23, followed by 1.82 in May 08, 2.26 in Aug 08 and 3.98 in Nov 08. In Nov I had a bone scan and CT scan. Results showed one spot on bone in the pelvic region and one enlarged "worrisome" lymph node. Subsequent my PSA was 5.81 in January 09. I'm scheduled to have another bone scan and CT scan later this month to determine how fast things are progressing and to determine proper course of treatment.

Again, thank you to everyone who posts on this site. The words of encouragement and knowledge are very helpful.

Jim B

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/14/2009 11:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jim,
Sorry you are here. But welcome to HealingWell. This is an awesome place for guys like us. You are a bit further down the road than I so it would be me learning from you. I hope that you get a handle on this thing and can show me a great road to travel. We will be here for that encouragement. This is a great group of guys and we are always learning from each other. My motto is Stay Positive. I came here 2 and a half years ago and was unaware of what I was getting into. But I know that a positive attitude has helped me every step of the way even through some tough non-PCa related things. But like you I am here and hopeful...I extend the best well wishes to you and prayers if you don't mind them...

Peace,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/15/2009 6:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Jim, I to would like to welcome you to the greatest forum on the web. You are obviously embarking on a new phase of this journey. I hope and pray you are able to stay positive and diligent in your battle. Like Tony said we share so much here and we watch each others battles very close. Be sure to ask plenty of questions and also post the wisdom you gain my the choices you make going forward. Our love is extended to you in ways you are yet to appreciate. I look forward to reading many more of your posts.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 3/15/2009 7:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome to HW, Jim. As we say to all who find us, sorry you need to be here, but so glad you found us. There are several "advanced" men here with good experiences and lots of advice to share. I hope we can be a source of comfort to you if nothing else. Hope you stick around, we can learn from you too.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/15/2009 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW, Jim. I hope you will consider this your home and stay with us during your Journey....
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4203
   Posted 3/15/2009 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Jim,
Welcome to the site. For lumph node detection there is a new test, Combidex MRI, done only in Holland. It can accurately stage your lymp hnodes so radiation can only be aplied to the involved nodes. Good luck.
JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

JohnT


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 3/15/2009 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jim B

Welcome to the site, glad you are here with us. Keep up the good fight.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, May 25, 2018 10:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,912 posts in 325,287 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162990 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LymeMomma1110.
407 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LymeWarrior21, tarhoosier, Dimitri71, 142, sgirl11, tiredofallthispoop