Send Good Thoughts our way

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Amy41
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 3/16/2009 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
smhair  So this morning I went with the hubby for his 3rd  lupron shot and we were kept waiting and waiting - they wanted to rerun the PSA Test again because the numbers came back so high - how high - I don't even want to say.  His testosterone came in at 1.1 which is high considering he is on lupron and yes he received the proper shot 3 months ago.  So either we are looking at the fact that he has aready gone hormone refractory after being diagnonsed in August or the 3 month lupron shot didn't cut it for him.  Today he received a 1 month lupron shot and will be having new bone scans done.  We will be back in 2 weeks for another PSA test.  If PSA is still high in 2 weeks - time to start chemo.
 
PSA at diagnosis - 750
PSA - at time of 2nd lupron shot 7
Psa at time of 3rd lupron shot - ugh 240
 
 

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/16/2009 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy41, I hope the last test was bogus and that his PSA is going down. My prayers for you and your hubby. Keep a positive attitude.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


stxdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 3/16/2009 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Amy,

Is your husband seeing a medical oncologist ? Is your husband taking Casodex, Avodart, or anything other than Lupron ? I'm sure we all are praying for the best outcome for your husband.

Dave
Dx'd 1999, Age 60, PSA 43, Gleason (3+4=7), T3c
42-3d EBRT w/Lupron/Casodex for 24 months and PSA remaining to be <0.1 for the entire 24 month period.
July 2001 - 2nd opinion required to go intermittent ADT.
MDAnderson biopsy revised Gleason (4+5=9).
Intermittent ADT, Lupron only, with PSA threshhold established at 1.0.
March 2007 - Diminishing returns with Lupron, conferred with MDA urologist for bilateral orchiectomy. Uro asked for biopsy of prostate again. Biopsy resulted in tumors found with Gleason (5+4=9).
August 2007 - RRP and bilateral orchiectomy. PSA <0.1
99% continent immediately
September 2008 - PSA 0.45
November 2008 - PSA 0.67
December 2008 - Resume Casodex
December 2008 - Stricture in bladder neck requiring surgical removal. 99% incontinent immediately.


Life is not waiting for the storm to pass, it's learning to dance in the rain.


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 3/16/2009 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hopefully you don't have to look into other choices for treatment/protocols, but if you do:
 
Amy maybe look into ketoconazole or nizoral for second line, before visiting chemo. Also, estradiol patch, DES or emcyt can work on hrpca, when the normal stuff doesn't. I have seen it in other patients, however the question is 'how long', that does vary from patient situations etc. If you want to read about plenty of chemo mixed combo drugs try these:

www.hrpca.org/whatsnew.htm
www.prostatehelp.org/aishman.html
www.advanceprostatecancer.net  (trials)
www.hormonerefractorypca.org
www.paactusa.org

Places to look at anyway.



 

Post Edited (zufus) : 3/16/2009 5:46:02 PM (GMT-6)


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/16/2009 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy41? Nothing but good thoughts an prayers coming your way. Remember, as long as we are fighting, we are winning!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/16/2009 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy, may you and your good husband keep the fight going there, and hopefully the next psa and scan will be more favorable. Will be thinking about the two of you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4183
   Posted 3/16/2009 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Amy, I'm totally unqualified to suggest any potential alternative protocols.  But...I do wish the very best for you and your husband.  My thoughts and prayers are with you both.

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 3/6/09.

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 3/16/2009 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Amy.  Sorry the numbers aren't what we would all like.  Please know we send our best wishes and prayers for complete healing.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/16/2009 11:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy-
We have seen a couple of lab errors in the last couple of weeks from our members in here and I hope your husband's is the third and that the next test comes back low. Hang in there and we will be thinking of you both!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/16/2009 11:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy,
You can count on us to send the best thoughts. As said earlier, you have a lot of cards up the sleeves and it's probably just time for another stepping stone. Stay positive!!!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Amy41
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 3/31/2009 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
So back at the cancer oncologist yesterday - PSA has climbed to 300.  They are going to take my hubby off of casodex and continue with the lupron.  Now we have to decide about Abiraterone Acetate trial which starts in May or Chemo.  It sucks that the Abiraterone study is a blind study.  Has anyone here done this trial?  We also have to decide on a trial which is not blind for a bone strengthing agent or going on zometa.
So keep us in your thoughts and any advice would be welcome.

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/31/2009 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Amy-
Sorry to hear the news wasn't better, but glad you have a couple of options at this point. I am sure you will have a few of our veteran posters offering up some great advice here soon. Until then, keep us posted and we will be holding you close in thoughts and prayers.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/31/2009 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry about the news Amy. But as Doting Daughter says, at least there are some options opening up now. Thoughts and prayers coming your way. Stay strong.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/31/2009 9:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Amy,

You and your husband have my thoughts and prayers for a good outcome and that you have peace in your travels.  I went to one of my connections and dug up a few discussions on Abiraterone.  Mike Scott is doing a great job keeping all the prostate cancer advocacy groups together and informed.  Here is that list of discussions...

http://en.wordpress.com/tag/abiraterone/

One man's story from London...

http://prostatecancerinfolink.ning.com/profile/Bernie

I hope these help.  May peace be with you

 

Amy, we also had a member here on the trial, but he drew the placebo arm.  He is a very dear friend of mine, and if you want to talk to him, I am certain he will be available...
 
Here is his link...
 
Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 4:07 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,133 posts in 327,186 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161972 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ucer1.
245 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steph6n