6 month blood test

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jerseycity
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 3/16/2009 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
still in the zero club. It was a year ago this week that I was told my psa was elevated. My response, what's a psa? I soon found out. All is well. Down to 1 pad per day. Big difference from the 3 month point. I've been away from site for awhile just to get a mind away from the cancer stuff. If I check in alot I tend to get uptight. That does not mean my good thoughts are not with all of us who are working though this.  Carry On.

 3-17- 8 went to Bruce Springsteen concert , great time
3-18-8 routine exam
3-19 doctor called said psa was elevated
what's a psa?
referred to Uro, had several more blood tests.
PSA steady at 4.75
biopsy  June 08 , 12 cores, 4 on left confirmed , right clear
gleason 3 + 3 T1c
research time.
decieded on open RP, Head of Uro  is my Doctor
Surgery done 10-1-8 by Dr See at Frodoret Hospital in Milwaukee
Cathater out 10-13 no problems
Post op,  organ confined, gleason up to 4 + 3, all clear margins
T2c 20% volume, very good outcome I feel
Incontinent and ED.  Time will tell, was told all nerves  saved.
back to work 11-5-8.
 
Rich man in a poor mans shirt.


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/16/2009 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thats great news jerseycity! Keep those zeros coming!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 3/16/2009 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   

one year down...many more to go.  Keep 'em coming.  Congrats!

Bob


 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 3/16/2009 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jerseycity

Great news. Now just keep it up

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 3/16/2009 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news, Jersey, good to hear from you again
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/16/2009 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news, of course. Wishing you a lifetime of zero's.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/16/2009 10:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Always good to hear from you, and always better when it is fantastic news!!!! Congrats!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/16/2009 10:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Another Zero?????


Woooo-Hooooo! Great news...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 11:59 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,463 posts in 324,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162163 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kburch.
224 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, Abhirraai, KYLEb23, Sheeks175, NotQuiteAntonio