New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 3/19/2009 2:36 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah   tongue yeah
 
Hi All,
 
I can not believe that it has been one year already.  Good God!!  Wow there are so many new members on this great forum. I know a lot of men move on after surgery or just lurk once in a while but I still have a need to still drop by or comment once in a while not sure if or when that will go away.
 
I got my one year PSA back and low and behold,  <.008.  Same Lab I was using and I was running at 0.01.  Dont know if that little drop means a thing but it aint a bad thing fur shore.
 
I had a single bad margin and was concerned of course of chemical re-occurence.  Very glad to see a year with a zero.  With the bad margin I went with my surgeon's advice not to radiate unless PSA rise and contrary to my oncologists recomendation.  
 
I have suffered as we all do from P.I.S.S. every three months but it did not drive me nuts or cause me to do crazy things like eat the gold fish or vote Democratic.  Wait a minute,  did I ,  oh maybe it made me a little crazy.  Oh if you are wondering, P.I.S.S. stands for "PSA Interval Stress Syndrome".
 
As for the other stuff  I am what I consider fully continent.  It did take a while but leakage slowed down during the recovery process.  If I lift something really heavy while bending down after a six pack of my favorite beverage,  oops maybe a drip or two.  Nothing to send me to Kmart for pants or anything like that.
 
Sex,  well things are better than I would have hope at this time.  Viagra is my friend.  Still tricky how long to take before happy time.  50 mg gets er done, 100 mg makes me a stud muffin.  Post sex after 100 mg this muffin can't breath and has a huge head ache.  Still a balancing act but sure beats the alternative. The biggest down side is sometimes I shoot dust and other times I shoot water so hard that I can knock a fly off the top of a pencil at 50 yards.  Still working on that.
 
I wish all of you God's speed in your battles you face and journeys you take.
 
If I were to give any advice it would be, educate yourself, get numerous opinions, stay mentally and physically strong,  stay close to this site and beat this thing.
 
Frank
 
 
 
 
Age 54
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008, University of Chicago.
Catheter out in 7 days normaly expected leakage
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, (3+4) 10 % of both portions of prostate
Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear, single positve margin at apex measuring less than 1/2mm. 
PSA Six week < 0.1 4 month PSA <.05 6 month PSA<0.01,9 month<0.01
Watching PSA @ 3 months for 2 years,  will do salvage radiation if necessary.
Fair to Good results with Viagra,  side effects are bothersome at times. 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/19/2009 2:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Frank, it's really good to hear from you again, especially with your good news on all 3 of the recovery fronts. I wish you a lifetime of zeros...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 3/19/2009 2:57 PM (GMT -7)   

Good on ya Frank,

I hope I can follow in your footsteps, love to see PSA going down each test.  I have the

water works under control, but Mr ED, still not talking.  Patients they tell me.

Keep those 0000000000000000000000000000000000's coming.....................Rookey


Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
DRE - Negative
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume 10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week (unbelievable)
ED- taking Meds/ No result yet
PSA 28/1/09 0.03
PSA 24/2/09 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25354
   Posted 3/19/2009 3:03 PM (GMT -7)   
That's all great news, Frank, congrats on a good reading, and good progress on the other fronts
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 3/19/2009 6:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Frank

Great news and hope you have many more zero's

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 3/19/2009 7:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Great post Frank. My hope is many more zeros in your future. A fly at 50 yards? That's good shoot'n yeah
Age 51, (50 at DX)
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
ED, need a little help from Levitra
First post op PSA 11/11/08, 0.00
Second post op PSA 2/10/09, 0.00


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/19/2009 11:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Great stuff Frank,
I am always lookin for your posts. And good is what I want to see. It is hard to believe it's been a year. And it's even harder to believe 2 and a half for me. So many new friends here all the time, but the stories are the same. For those that are new they see stories like yours and I know there is much hope they gain.

And that's a good thing...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/20/2009 3:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Good to see you dropping in again and yeah on the PSA news. may you always be a zero.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


BillSD
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 3/20/2009 11:35 AM (GMT -7)   

Congratulations Frank,

That was one of the bests posts I have read here. Great candor and humor! Keep the zeros coming, and keep us smiling.

Rev. Bill in San Diego


Age 60 (59 when Dx) PSA 4.4
Biopsy 5/15/08 Gleason (3+3=6)
Bone scan and pelvic CT: clear
HT - 2 mo Casodex, 3 mo Trelstar
RRP Surgery 9/15/08 La Mesa California
Post-OP Gleason 3+4=7, Stage pT2c pN0 MX
Seminal vesicals, perineural margin, 18 lymph nodes, bladder neck: all carcinoma free
Perineural invasion & Distal Margin: Carcinoma present
IMRT adjuvant radiation (35 Treatments) End 1/27/09
PSA (10/13/08): <0.1
PSA (3/13/09): <0.1
 


6071
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 3/20/2009 4:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news frank good to hear from you again great news for us positve margin lads
Age 61 at DX
Biopsy 7/2008 Positive 1 of 12 cores positive 3+4 5% To 10%
Open Radical Prostatectomy 15/10/2008
Stage pt2c
Post op staging Gleason's Score 3+4=7
apical margin is focally positive
no extraprostatic extension
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out on the 13/11/2008
4 week PSA < 0.1
4/02/2009 < 0.1
 
 






livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 3/20/2009 5:06 PM (GMT -7)   
great news Frank and thanks so much for sharing. Sit back and enjoy life my friend.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


mlbsm
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 3/20/2009 6:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello bed Buddy,

I had my test just before the Hernia surgery, but I don'r know what it is yet, and don't feel all that concerned. The Dr. did a great job and I guess we caught it early.

The hernia is ending up costing me more pain than the RRP, perhaps due to the fact that the right twin has STILL not settled back down where he belongs. I'm beginning to think the Dr. Stitched him up there by accident.

This has caused swelling bigger than the now fixed hernia, and Junior blew up once again from the surgery.
He's almost back to normal, but he looks like the Dr. took a mallet to him while he was down there.

Junior never did forgive me for the RRP, and now he has to start all over again with this new afront to his dignity.

Maybe next year!

Keep fishin,

BILLY
DIAG. 2/08
DRE POSITIVE
PSA 6.8
CONTAINED, LEFT SIDE, GLEASON 9
LUPRON, (3 MO.) 2/28
RRP, 3/26, HOME 3/31
GLEASON SCORE, 3+4
TUMOR CONFINED TO THE PROSTATE, INKED EXTERNAL SURFACE FREE OF INVOLVEMENT. VD AND SV CLEAR AS WELL AS LYMPH NODES AND A BLADDER SECTION.
PSA 5/21 O.O1 UND TESTOSTERONE 0
PSA 6/30 O.OI UND TESTOSTERONE 10
PSA 9/30 O.O1 UND TESTOSTERONE 311
PSA 1/12 O.O1 UND. TESTOSTERONE 219
ED, BUT I CAN FIND WAYS AROUND IT.


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 3/20/2009 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Frank
Great news and enjoy. You are a month ahead of me and I remember you giving me some great advise prior to my surgery. Hope you continue to have success in your journey
[color=blue><FONT>Occupation: Mechanical Engineer


[color=blue><FONT>Biopsy:
3/5/2008; Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
t2b. DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.

Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4); Margins: Clear

Second PSA (10/27/08) = < 0.1 Undetectable

Third PSA (02/11/09) = < 0.1 Undetectable


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 3/21/2009 8:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Great news. I am coming up on a year and still suffer from P.I.S.S.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 3/21/2009 9:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the kind words everyone. So many familiar buds and so many new friends. This site will help you or lift you up for sure.

Billy I will send you an email. Gosh you have been through so many different things that came out of know where, geez. If you did'nt live in Paradise and have the greatest family with you I would feel very sorry for you but na, just a little bit. Hurry up and get out on that Boat......

Thanks to all of you.

Your Friend Frank
Age 54
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008, University of Chicago.
Catheter out in 7 days normaly expected leakage
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, (3+4) 10 % of both portions of prostate
Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear, single positve margin at apex measuring less than 1/2mm. 
PSA Six week < 0.1 4 month PSA <.05 6 month PSA<0.01,9 month<0.01,12 month <.008
Watching PSA @ 3 months for 2 years,  will do salvage radiation if necessary.
Fair to Good results with Viagra,  side effects are bothersome at times. 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 6:41 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,723 posts in 321,772 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160466 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JJO.
308 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JJO, TinkerbellRM22, magoo2, RobLee, Lizzy62, Crazyick, straydog