New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 3/19/2009 2:59 PM (GMT -7)   
I hit my 7th month mark on Friday 13th and my PSA was undetectable.  Is this the way it usually works or should I expect a "bump" in my levels by my one year mark?
 
Thanks for being here.
Name: Tony  Born: 1951
Diagnosed PCA 7/23/2008;  Prostate Volume 19 grams
Cancer Location: Right Mid and Right Apex 2 of 12 cores positive
Percentage of tissue involves 14%  Gleason 3+4=7 4+4=8
PSA levels  6/08/08 7.7;  6/30/08 6.8
Began HT Zoladex 8/26/2008
As of 9/11/08 I am waiting to start IMRT IGRT
September 23, 2008 after one month of Zoladex PSA 2.83
Testosterone 16.
 October 22, 2008: First day of IMRT.  I am receiving 1.8 grays per day over a period of 43 days.
December 24th, 2008 Completed my Radiation treatment
September 23rd, 2008 PSA 2.83
March 13th, 2009 PSA <0.08


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/19/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -7)   
I won't attempt to answer about bumps, but let me congratulate you on your zero. Welcome to the club....Wishing you a lifetime of them
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25354
   Posted 3/19/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -7)   
You are doing great, Tony, congrats to you.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 3/19/2009 3:19 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Tony,

From the looks of it you are doing very well. Not everyone has the "bump" and seven months may be a bit early to see it. For comparison I just had my six month follow up and the PSA was .38. My oncologist was pleased with that number. I have also been taking the hormones as well. My testosterone has not dipped below 45 to my knowledge. It was on the high side of normal to start with. My oncologist also says that the PSA will most likely rise when I stop the hormone in 2010.

Best of luck to you and wishes for continued good news.

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 4:50 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,711 posts in 321,770 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160464 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tgal102.
160 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
lazyminimoo, magoo2, fiddlecanoe