hello healing well

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3211
   Posted 3/19/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys and gals, boys and girls and those who haven't checked.
  I'm still here and alive and well and wishin spring would spring. I am so tired of being cold. I have a little surgery on april 2. No big deal. Tony said he will be thinking of me the next time he goes golfing. Something about the golf ball sized stone in my bladder (that has been causing me to worrie about whether or not it was the cancer) and golfing that he sees humor in. Me too. Drop me a line peoples. I miss you all. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/19/2009 6:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Fore!

I thought I saw a Todd! Painful humor, buddy....very painful humor....get well soon...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 3/19/2009 6:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello there Tony, and keep on keeping on for us all. Want warmth, two weeks ago here in SC, it hit 83 F
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 3/19/2009 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Next time I go I'll name the ball "Todd." That way if I miss a gimme putt, I can say, "Dang it,Todd." No one but us here will know what I'm talking about...and I won't tell them. Maybe they'll name their balls. (Hope that doesn't get censored) Perhaps it will start a new fad. Tiger could call his ball Simba, or Lefty's ball "Choke." Just a thought. All the best,
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/19/2009 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,
It is nice and warm here is Austin TX. I played golf for the first time since my surgery on Monday and again today (Thursday) I can't say that I've played well but at least I'm alive. Next time I play, I'll say a prayer for you before I hit my first drive. I Wish you the best.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 731
   Posted 3/19/2009 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey living Todd, nice to hear from you. Hope you've at least been lurking. Good luck on your surgery.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 3/20/2009 4:45 AM (GMT -6)   
hey Todd,
Good to see you're traveling well apart from the rock in your bladder. I am here complaining about the heat.........I have had enough of it this year and am looking forward to Autumn and cooler days. At least I get to golf all year round. As I mentioned here once before, I saw snow for the first time when I was 45 and hopefully that will also be the only time snow and I cross paths. Keep well and keep posting yeah
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3211
   Posted 3/30/2009 3:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Well its monday the 30 and I only have to wait 60 more hours to be rid of this rock. I got a great x-ray of it and wouldnt you know it it says titleist on it. OOPs Me thinks me spelled it wrong. The good news is that they are putting me under for it so not only will I not have to bare the consious humiliation of my undersized winker but I also will not feel the thing being shoved up it. My uro says I am a miracle in so many ways and cant believe the positive results of all my blood work. My EKG was great and the x-rays were good too. Talk to yall later. Todd

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/30/2009 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, good luck, and see you on the other side- smilewinkgrin Hopefully you will have a very successful procedure and a quick and pain free recovery..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 3/30/2009 7:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Titleist.That"s great! Hope all goes well.
Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3211
   Posted 3/31/2009 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   

Hey David,

   My son just moved to S.C. Goose Lake or something like that. He is at the nuke training center for the Navy. He wants to be a sub driver. Maybe I will come see ya"ll when I go visit him. Todd.

P.S. to Dj and the rest, I haven't really even been lurking. I log in a few times a week but I am on the run coaching softball and work is a zoo right now. I miss hangin with ya'll though so hopefully soon we can catch up.


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/1/2009 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Todd.  Trust everything goes well tomorrow - I also battle those stones but so far have not had to resort to surgery.  They are a PAIN - and anyone who has had them knows.  Keep us posted.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 4/1/2009 7:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Todd......Continue to post and to feel better. Congratulations to your son....You must be a great dad to raise such a brave young man. "It takes a man to raise a man!" Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Hip replacement total success..pain gone!!
PSA .7 2/10/09


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3211
   Posted 4/1/2009 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you divo,
He is a great kid and I sure miss him. I dont know that I had all that much to do with it but he is really i nice kid.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/4/2009 6:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Todd glad to see you posting. I took a break for a few weeks and now i am back. I will give you and Tony a call early in the week. I hope you are doing well.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3211
   Posted 4/7/2009 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
well the stone is out and I feel great. Thanks for the support. Peed razor blades for three days but now all is well. Todd

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 731
   Posted 4/7/2009 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd,

So glad you're feeling great! "Razor blades," ouch. I suppose it felt that way, or were there sharp fragments of stone working their way out? How did you manage for those three days? Did painkillers help?

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3211
   Posted 4/8/2009 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey DJ
Nope pain killers didn't help. Beer helped a little, but mostly I just screamed like a girl. Seeing as I am still on lupron it was easy to do. Thank you for asking. Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/10/2009 12:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd, are you still planning on dropping the Lupron?

Not that I mind your screaming that is...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25372
   Posted 4/10/2009 6:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Todd, perhaps you mean your son is in Goose Creek, that's near Charleston, and where what is left of the Navy's once huge operation is located. Goose Creek is about 3 hours to the east of me, but an easy interstate drive. You would be most welcomed if you ever got over this way.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, May 24, 2018 6:15 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,523 posts in 325,248 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162972 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sethc1020.
312 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dinkydonuts, steve-d, steve-d, Bull101, Mark FW, Uncle Harley, BOB 46, Sethc1020