She Fought a Good Fight

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4828
   Posted 3/23/2009 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   

My 47 year old boss lost her fight with breast cancer this weekend. She had gone into remission twice for a few months a piece but the third round got worse when it spread outside her breasts.

 

It was a tough fight too. She had every complication and bad reaction to treatment a person could have. Her husband and I had several conversations and agreed we couldn't have dealt with all the pain and discompfort like she did.

 

She went to MD Anderson in Houston two weeks ago. The first couple reports back were really good. We thought for sure she’d have a chance. But, when they found it had spread to her liver – they sent her home. Two days later she was gone.

 

Rest in peace Kristi.


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 3/23/2009 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I am very sorry to hear that news, Steve, even though I didn't know her or her family, we have lost a sister in the cancer fight, may she rest in peace.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/23/2009 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Sad news Steve. Sorry to hear she loss her fight with this evil scourge called cancer.

I just found out this weekend that my barber of the last 15 years has started cemo for non-hodgkins lymphoma. Same age as me.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/23/2009 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
Sorry about the sad news. Liver cancer is so deadly and difficult to cure. A year ago, my niece was diagnosed with liver cancer. She has had 2 rounds of chemo but she has not gone into remission.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/23/2009 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   
So sorry for your loss. She sounds like an incredibly strong and brave woman. May peace be with her family and friends.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 3/23/2009 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Steve,

I have a couple of breast cancer friends that are in remission. (thank goodness) They put us guys to shame when it comes to enduring treatment, fighting the good fight and just plain guts. One had surgery, radiation and a couple of years of chemo and she whined a lot less than I did with only 3 months of chemo.

It is my opinion that BCa ladies are specially blessed. I'm sure you will agree...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .04 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00.
PSA on 1/28/09 - 0.02
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 & 2/25/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in May 09.
Biker90's Journey
Jim's Space
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4828
   Posted 3/24/2009 4:39 AM (GMT -6)   

The kind words are very much appreciated.

 

Thank you.


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 3/24/2009 5:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear. So so young.....
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


RSteve
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 3/24/2009 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve n Dallas said...

My 47 year old boss lost her fight with breast cancer this weekend...We thought for sure she’d have a chance. But, when they found it had spread to her liver – they sent her home. Two days later she was gone. Rest in peace Kristi.

 
I am so sorry. My wife was diagnosed with breast cancer in August of 2003; surgery, radiation, four+ years daily oral chemo; November 30, 2007, the cancer spread suddenly and viciously to her liver, interveinous chemo every Monday, weeks in and out of the hospital until October 21, 2008, diagnosed with metastatic breast cancer of the brain...October 22, 2008, surgery and October 23, I lost my wife of 31 years. She was 6 days away from her 61st birthday. When she went into surgery to remove the malignant tumor on her brain, all she asked the surgeon was, "Will I be able to keep my memories?" Alot of who I am died with her. My daughters are both adults and they miss their mom.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 3/24/2009 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
RSteve,
Your story of your late wife just tore me up, I am so sorry for you loss. May she rest in a better place, and may your heart find some comfort.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


down not out
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 3/25/2009 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   

Sorry for your loss. She sounds like she was a tough woman. I don't know if I could of gone thru what she did.

My mother has had cancer 4 times in her life and has beaten it all 4 times. Breast cancer and colon cancer in the last 5 years, she is 85. Yes I think the women are tougher than alot of us guys.


Open retropubic prostatectomy 12-15-2008
Catheter removed 2 weeks later, no leakage problems
Margins clear, nodes clean
Return to work 6 weeks post-op
Resumed regular workout routine 8 weeks post-op
Taking Cialis daily
Age  55
pre-surgery PSA 9.04
3 month post-op PSA 0.07


RSteve
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 3/25/2009 11:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory said...
RSteve, Your story of your late wife just tore me up, I am so sorry for you loss. May she rest in a better place, and may your heart find some comfort.  David in SC
Thank you for your kind thoughts. My wife and I had personalities as different as day and night and, in some ways, very different world views. Our daughters often wondered what brought us together and kept us together. It's in a realm that even I cannot explain. Our friends thought we were Yin and Yang personified. I thought that was nonsense, yet, now I know that a large part of what made me who I am is gone. I was always the emotional, passionate half of the marriage; my wife was usually controlled, although, I often felt that she kept her emotional side within herself. She'd had a difficult childhood and struck out on her own at age 16. She knew I was determined to provide her with a better life than she ever imagined that she'd have. I tried my best and hope I succeeded.
In 1995, when I turned age 50, I began estate planning for the years I thought my dear wife would be left a widow, following my death. I was older than her, had dealt with a cardiac arrest in my 30s, and had a lingering coronary problem, as-well-as a chronic prostate condition. I wanted her to be comfortable and in need of nothing. I had no inkling that no amount of planning can forsee the loneliness you experience with the loss of a beloved spouse.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/25/2009 11:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Steve,
I am sorry for the loss. It sounds like she was also a friend. My kindest thoughts and hoep for peace for her family.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


RSteve
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 3/26/2009 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
TC-LasVegas said...
Hi Steve,
I am sorry for the loss. It sounds like she was also a friend. My kindest thoughts and hoep for peace for her family. Tony
My wife was first and foremost a great friend and companion. It's not often that a man is blessed with a wife who never complains about steadying life's ladder.
Steve

TSFFZ
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 3/26/2009 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Steve,

I'm sorry for your loss. My wife went through the same process and passed away on October 2, 2007.  WE gfought the cancer for 7 years, but only dealt with the brain tumor for a year.  But, I must say that we really lost her when the cancer spread to the brain.  It was an inoperable tumor but, I'm afraid that the operation would not have changed things, much.  She was 57 years old when she passed but, she will always be the love of my life and I was bless to have the time with her that I did.

TSFFZ


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25369
   Posted 3/26/2009 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
RSteve,
I can really relate to your story. Sometimes, the most opposites attracts in this world. I have been married for just shy of 35 years, I always assumed I would go first, being older and a male, but your event is making me re-think that process. As a nurse, my wife is a terrible patient, and doesn't practice what she preaches about health care for others, so I am always having to listen closely to what she is saying about how she is feeling, hurting, etc. My wife has always been my best friend. We met first when I was in the Navy, and she was 16. We didnt date then, but a couple of years later, we dated for the first time, and 11 weeks and 3 days later, we were married. Been together ever since.

My wife has been a trooper through my entire PC incident, don't have a single complaint. My adult age children have been there for their dad all the way.

I only hope that time and good memories will help to start to heal your broken heart. I couldn't imagine being in your situation, but of course, it could happen to anyone. I hope the healing process starts for you real soon, no matter how small or subtle it is at first. My very best to you, brother.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


RSteve
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 3/26/2009 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
TSFFZ said... Steve, I'm sorry for your loss. My wife went through the same process and passed away on October 2, 2007... She was 57 years old when she passed but, she will always be the love of my life and I was bless to have the time with her that I did.  TSFFZ
I am so sorry.
You know, it's strange to hear people say to me, "Steve, there's alot of guys who would have abandoned ship when their wives became so ill." I'm quite sure it seems unfathomable to you, as well, that someone, after years of marriage, would abandon a loved spouse during such a critical time. My wife and I were very different, yet she was an integral part of me; a part that's missing. In our sorrow and terrible loneliness, you and I both have to commit ourselves to getting on with life; to live the happy and productive lives that our wives would have wanted for us.
Not long ago, perhaps, a few weeks, I read an obituary for a fellow with whom I used to chat, while our wives had their weekly chemo infusions. Both of our wives passed away within a couple of weeks of each other. His obituary read that "He died of a broken heart, following the death of his wife." I refuse to allow that to happen to me and I pray that you will take the same stance. My children deserve to have the old man around for awhile and, frankly, there are still alot of things I'd like to do.


TSFFZ
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 3/26/2009 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,

Thank you for your support. I do want to go on, and will, but dealing with this PCa and the side effects has not been a day at the beach, especially after losing my wife. Your words mean a lot to me and have lifted my spirits, a bit. I actually was doing better shortly after her death, as it was something that we all expected and were glad that her suffering was over. However, there have been many ups and downs, since then. I hope that your sailing is much smoother. You seem to have the attitude for it.

Good luck and best wishes.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, May 22, 2018 8:10 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,964,902 posts in 325,187 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162915 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Firoz Memon.
358 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, AnxietyKelller, Firoz Memon, three 5's and a jack, lazlolms, straydog