Prostate Cancer Symptoms.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/30/2009 11:04 AM (GMT -6)   
From www.pcf.org...
I am posting this because it's asked a lot.  I have always said I was asymptomatic, but I did have slight ED and was taking Cialis when I was diagnosed.  For the most part, PCa has no symptomes at diagnosis.  We have a tendency to associate symptoms as a sign of advanced disease.  And that is true.  But I wonder how many guys had ED as a result of the disease and just attributed it to age.  Here is what PCF says can be symptoms:

If the cancer is caught at its earliest stages, most men will not experience any symptoms.  Some men, however, will experience symptoms that might indicate the presence of prostate cancer, including:

  • A need to urinate frequently, especially at night;
  • Difficulty starting urination or holding back urine;
  • Weak or interrupted flow of urine;
  • Painful or burning urination;
  • Difficulty in having an erection;
  • Painful ejaculation;
  • Blood in urine or semen; or
  • Frequent pain or stiffness in the lower back, hips, or upper thighs.

 

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 3/30/2009 10:17:18 AM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/30/2009 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Good info Tony, and btw, I never had a single one of anything on that list.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/30/2009 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony if you are surveying:

ED issue was quality of erections cured by Viagra
Lower back aches on a regular basis
Sitting for long periods was painful (felt like my but was on fire)
Frequent urination at night relieved by antibiotics
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 3/30/2009 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony.  Only one for me was frequent urination - particularly at night.  Oh well.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 3/30/2009 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony,
I had none of them even though my cancer is aggressive.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed on Feb 9th
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
10-20% involved
Bilateral
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/30/2009 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
No survey intended. This is a commonly asked question on the web. I was on Cialis before my diagnosis, but I have no idea if it was related. Asymptomatic is the most common condition at Dx. But it is not the only way things are. It is very rare for symptome to occur in early prostate cancer. Even in advanced disease it isn't real common. Unfortunately, when it spreads, it is too late to cure it. And most symptoms occur at that point.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/10/2009 1:03 AM (GMT -6)   
FYI...
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/26/2009 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Bump
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 4/26/2009 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   

Great List Tony,

I had 6 out of 8 signs and even then it took me over three years to go see a doctor, and only to see if I had a bladder infection.

  • A need to urinate frequently, especially at night;
  • Difficulty starting urination or holding back urine;
  • Weak or interrupted flow of urine;
  • Painful or burning urination;
  • Painful ejaculation;
  • Blood in urine or semen;

Gentlemen, maybe our wifes are right.  We may be a wee bit stubborn.

Roger



Age: 44 (42 when diagnosed)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
01/2008: Still working on ED.
 
 

Post Edited (Roger G) : 4/27/2009 7:50:50 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 2:43 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,987 posts in 327,169 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161965 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Harper145.
360 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, 81GyGuy, Sheepster, insomniaaa