New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

snuggleup
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 3/30/2009 1:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi all,, hope everyone is doing better. Husband had RP 6 weeks ago, doing better after removal of cath.My question is in regards to husbands Pathology report.What does it mean when it says... Perineural invasion-Identified?Tumor Multicentricity- Identified? Addition Pathological Findings-High GradePIN? Oh,, How serious is Stage:pT2c NO Mx?
Sorry for multiple questions,but would apprieciate your help.. Maritza
 
 
 
 
 

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 3/30/2009 3:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Maritza...I can answer a couple

Perineural Invasion is quite common on pathology. So common most pathologist won't mention it. Nothing to worry about.
Tumor Multicentricity Sorry not sure on that one. I know that prostate cancer is multifocal...but don't think this means the same thing.
High Grade PIN This is somewhat common. Typically it is precancerous or benign tumor and sometimes thought it would lead to cancer if found on biopsy
Stage pT2cN0MX is just the staging of the cancer. There are 4 stages 1 ~ 4 with 4 being the most advanced. The N0 means that no lymph node involvement which is good. MX refers to mets that wasn't indicated. Generally the bone scan would detect or if for some reason the cancer has moved to other organs. You usually require additional test for mets. So the path won't report that.

Over all it sounds like the path report was a good one.

Someone else will chime in on the tumor multicentricity
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/30/2009 3:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Tumor multicentricity- cancers with two or more centers (foci) of disease appearing in different areas of the same tumor. I would interpret it to mean there were two or more areas within the gland with tumor in it. I may be wrong, of course... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 3/30/2009 8:58 PM (GMT -7)   
T2c is bilateral cancer with negative nodes and no lymph nodes analyzed.
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 3/30/2009 9:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Guess I should have said MX is none analyzed
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/30/2009 10:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Maritza,
Multicentricity ~ More than one soverign tumor
T2C ~ Both lobes affected but no extraprostatic extension
N0 ~ Lymph nodes trested were negatve
Mx ~ metastatic disease was not determined

Overall ~ Not bad. But what was the final Gleason score?

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 3/31/2009 7:16 AM (GMT -7)   
OOPs..Tony I gotta stop writing after dark! I know the right answer...thanks for correcting my momentary
lapse :>)
 


snuggleup
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 4/10/2009 6:37 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks all for your response. His Gleason score was grade 3 + 3= 6 of 10. Tumor25% of core tissue.
As of noe incontinance is a major problem.. Then again to soon to tell. Thanks all.. TC.. Prayers for all.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/10/2009 7:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Then all in all, that's a pretty decent post surgical pathology report, more then likely it was contained within the prostate. Hope he continues to heal and recover well.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/10/2009 2:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Overall it sounds like the results were good. Understanding having cancer is not good, but since he does at least it is better than some. Stay positive, stay healthy, and keep a loving sharing heart.
Thanks for the questions and it sounds like you got some good answers.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 17, 2018 10:19 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,386 posts in 321,525 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160276 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Chander.
336 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Serfr, tonyaraven, Saipan Paradise, FLgirl66