New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 3/30/2009 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,
 
Haven't posted in a long time...lurked a lot though...thanks:)
 
open RP scheduled now for May 5. I know the cancer has to go...still apprehensive. Surgery will happen. Not scared about surgery...just scared of what I don't know about how things will work out. Just being honest. And also, I am dealing with it OK.
 
Been keeping real busy with my biz and even picked up my guitar again in a very serious way. (Re)learning a lot of songs and riffs with more passion than I've had for a long while. Enjoying my new (first) grandaughter, too...3 months old and smiling and trying to vocalize. Funny how your focus gets a reality rattle.
 
David in SC (Purgatory), has been/is a guy I met on here who's been the lighthouse in the storm for me. Thanks David and HW.
 
I'll keep you posted.
 
All the best to all of you.
 
Mike
 
PS: It's still not spring here David. And what's with that "it was 83 degrees here yesterday and we did a BBQ" stuff?   
Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
8 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology recently (see below).
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. All cores, 3+3 GS 6.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/30/2009 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Mike, and thanks for coming back in and for the kind words. I wait patiently for you with your upcoming surgery, wish we lived close enough to visit you then. Weather, typical western SC in the spring. Had one day that hit 80, and then the next day never got out of the 40s. Just ended a spell of 4 1/2 days of non stop rain, not normal for here. When you are on the other side, still wanting to treat you to a good variety of the best of SC bbq!

For all our talks, didn't know you played guitar. Seems to be a lot of that here. Me, not a musical note in my body, yet all 3 of my kids are accomplished musicians. Daugther is in a Jazz Trio, plays piano and sings, oldest son plays Upright and Electric Bass, plays in an upscale Jazz trio here, not the same as my daughter, and in his own band, Din of Thieves, and youngest son writes music, plays in an electronic band, and is also a member of Din of Theives, lead singer. Don't know where they get it!

Just keep staying busy like you are, my friend, the month of April will come and go, and then you can have the surgery and get on the other side. I am still convinced you will do well, and totally convinced you are doing the right thing for you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 3/30/2009 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mike,
I know it is easier said than done, but I and others here have been where you are.
Keep a positive attitude and know you will be fine. I have come through way better
than I ever dreamed, (please see my story below). You will too !!!
Be strong.
BobD
 
    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. 80% natural erections and full erections with 10mg Cialis. 9/22/08-Took 10mg Cialis on Monday night, had very usable full hard erection at night, the next morning, and the following Thursday morning, 60 hours after original dose !! Orgasm quality Excellent.!!!!! I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!: 3/12/09: Full natural erections with penetration. 10mg Cialis makes them easier to maintain but I have had several med free full erections lately, Yipieeee !!!!!!!  3/24/09: One year PSA <0.1.  3/28 & 3/29: had sex with full naturals with no meds. Erections are gained and maintained with very little manipulation. Getting more like pre op every day.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/30/2009 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, we'll try to keep you in our thoughts in May, if you don't come back and remind us. If you don't, then see ya on the other side.... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 3/30/2009 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks guys,

As an aside, I've agreed to be a participant in a study with a local university where my surgery will be done. The (my) surgeon is head of Urology and this study includes many US and Canadian centers.

It won't do much for me at this time, but I hope it helps many in the future.

The study utilizes most available imaging and compares that against post-surgery pathology in an attempt to quantify/improve imaging for PCa diagnostics. Imaging includes MRI with endorectal coil (basically a rectal antenna that improves prostate imaging), advanced TRUS (ultrasound), CT, barium Xray, Xray, etc.  Images will be overlapped for comparisons...point is...if this is available to others here, it may be a good thing to get involved in to advance diagnostic tools.

Just a thought.

 

Mike


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
8 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology recently (see below).
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. All cores, 3+3 GS 6.
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/31/2009 12:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mike,
Good luck in the coming days. But don't worry too much. I remember the folks here telling me that, but it had to wait till after the RP to feel right about it.

Hey I am a thirty-five year veteran on the guitars. I have many of them, including acoustics, electrics, basses, several Dobros and a Mandolin. I finally broke down and bought Pro Tools recently so there will be some posts on my Facebook soon. Playing guitar is my favorite pastime. I still play up to 2 hours a day, sometimes more when possible. Good therapy by the way...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/1/2009 6:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mike.  You will do great in May - stay calm and enjoy these days in the preparation phase.  Thanks for participating in the study.  It may not do anything for you but it will help all our brothers who face this in the future.  Keep us posted on how things go.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/1/2009 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Mike

Thanks for taking part in the study. You will come through surgery just fine and cancer free. Best wishes to you and look forward to hearing from you after surgery.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 4/1/2009 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks again all,

I had an MRI with endorectal coil this morning along with a 3D and advanced ultrasound. It's part of a study I agreed to participate in (mentioned earlier in this thread). It won't help me but, I hope it helps others if imaging diagnostics can be improved for PCa.

The endorectal MRI: Was a little uncomfortable going in (the coil) but, no problem at all. Pain level far less than 1 (mild discomfort about same as DRE for me). I had it in about 45 minutes while the MRI was humming away. Just needed to lie still. Had a DRE before insertion of MRI probe and nothing to be concerned about. Everything was well lubricated and they even can me a topical pain killer. I didn't even have that with the TRUS biopsy in November. In hindsight, that wasn't that bad either.

The TRUS (3D): This was about 20 minutes after MRI finished and again, no problem. Although already intruded upon rectally, just mild discomfort going in. The probe was in about 20 minutes and I was more interested in what was happening on the display and my discussion with the radiologist, than anything else.

This study includes a lot of US and Canadian centers. If your surgeon asks you to participate, it may well help the next guy.

Even the laxative to clear out the large bowel was no problem. Actually, the only problem was a wet spot due to the residual lubricants...made cornering easy on the drive home.

Friday is CT day and no prep needed for that.

Mike


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
8 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology recently (see below).
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. All cores, 3+3 GS 6.
 


Jake T
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 4/2/2009 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
hey Mikey good luck to you , enjoy that new grandaughter and keep playing that guitar, this tuesday i booked my surgery at Mount Sanai for April 23. Of couse i am very scared about the results also, but i do feel a little better now that i found a surgen that i have confidence in. Age 56
dre on 12/22/08
psa 3.4 on 1/12/09
psa 3.8 on 2/13/09
biopsy on 3/9/09
diagnosed on 3/23/09 3 out of 12 pos. gleason 6

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/2/2009 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Mike, every time you check back on your thread here, just remember, there's an entire army of us here waiting with you, rooting for you, encouraging you, even praying for you. We range from raw recruits to seasoned combat vets, we are all different, but all fighting the same enemy, the Prostate Cancer demon.
We are here for you, my brother, never forget that. As they say, we will leave no man behind, and that includes you. We need you here on the other side, the recovery side.

David in sC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 4/3/2009 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi all,

Had the CT done today. A couple more tests to come. Will let you know results.

Special thanks to those that have given me your words of encouragement. It's very much appreciated!

Had my 54th a couple days ago. Family presented me with a ticket to go south for a few days of some sun with my beautiful wife...what a surprise! One of those finer family moments that makes you feel pretty wonderful...

David, BobD, JamesC, Tony, CPA, OhioState, JakeT and others that helped me in the past...thanks!

David, I'll take you up on the BBQ offer I hope...Tony...you've been playing guitar 35+ years straight. I'm just getting back and have the worst blisters on top of new finger callouses. 

 

All the best,

 

Mike 


Lower left groin hernia: mesh and large scar: surgery early 2006
Nov/Dec 07 and March 08 and now Dec 08: Severe perineal pain (between scrotum and rectum). Septra/Bactrim for 8 months (Nov 07-Jun 08) for diagnosed prostatitis.
PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: Got copy of pathology (see below). Prostate about 40 cm sq.
General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
Bone scan Dec 08: Negative
Barium enema X-ray (March 09 due to several days of blood in stool)
MRI with endorectal coil (April 09 as part of a study)
3D advanced TRUS (April 09 as part of a study)
CT (April 09 as part of a study)
Biopsy Pathology: 5 of 8 cores positive, adenocarinoma in both lobes. 30%-65%. One core perineural invasion. 2 cores "foamy" and suspicious. All +ve cores, 3+3 GS 6.
Open RP surgery: 1st week of May 09.
Physical State: 10 miles brisk walking per week (border collies), 20 minutes/day hard weights plus 5 minutes per day elliptical trainer (target before surgery is 20).
Mental State: Mostly good. Sometimes questionable. 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/3/2009 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, my ex boss took me to a high end bbq place in downtown Greenville today for lunch, as I was eating, and listening to him drone on, I thought of you, and how I wish you had been there to try it.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


NV RTRD 2007
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 4/3/2009 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I was in the same shoes as you are. But we have to make a decision. Every one else deals different in this kind of situation. You have a lot of support. Your family, friends and the whole HW. We wish you good luck. Tomorrow will be my 4th month. I did not regret it. I am blessed with good family and they suported me the whole ordeal. My kids and especially my wife, she knows about the ED yet I got over 100% support from her. Thanks.
Age 54; Age DX 53
PSA: May 07- 2.9; Dec 07-4.3; Jan 2008- 6.1; May 2008- 6.4; Sep 2008- 7.3 ; Sep 2008- 9.6
Bone Scan: Mar 2007- Normal without evidence of metastatic disease.
Biopsy Mar 2008: 6/6 core right gland- No evidence of malignancy; 5/6 core left gland- positive Gleason score 3+3=6 average tumor volume 5 mm.Clinical Stage II.
Transrectal ultrasound at UCSF Jun 2008: 7x14x10 mm hypoechoic lesion in left gland. DRE positive, PSA Density- 0.23 and Prostate volume - 27 CC.
RRP: 4 Dec 2008; Discharged - 8 Dec 2008; Cath removed- 18 Dec 08.
Pathology Report: Prostate- 33 grams; L/R pelvic lymph node -No evidence of malignancy; Right Lobe- No definite tumor; Adenocarcinoma, Gleason 3+4.
Post PSA: 7 Jan 2009 - <.05.
              10 Mar 2009 -<.05

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 5:37 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,327 posts in 327,209 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161989 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 45791Anne312.
443 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., sandyfeet, running wild, Domino95, Girlie, feeling good, WilliamD, dbell, OriolCarol, ShinytopPC, RunJerRun