Burning urination

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BurningBush
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 3/31/2009 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
New member. I had Brachy therapy in the form of High Density Radiation (no seeds). Finished my treatment last March 19th, 2008. Along with HDR, I had 30 days of external radiation. Several months ago I had a pain in my rectum, went to Internist, he gave me suppositories for 30 days, two a day, seemed to help, but for several months I have been experiencing incontinence, and severe burning upon urination, on a scale of 1 - 10 the pain is a 12. I have been seeing a Urologist and my Oncologist and they have had me on just about every antibiotic known, along with meds. that turn my urine different colors. I have had urine analysis's, a cystoscope, and I am awaiting the result of a swab of my penis, for bacterial infection I believe. Any suggestions and/or help.

Thanks

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4835
   Posted 3/31/2009 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the site and sorry you have to be here...
 
I think you'll have to wait and get the results of the tests. If two docs can't figure it out idea
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/31/2009 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
So I take it you have already tried pyridium? It makes your urine turn orange, and anything else it touches, if you haven't been on it, its cheap and its good for the burning. BTW, welcome here.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 3/31/2009 4:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I had the same symptoms and I was sick with worry. I recently found out I have a large stone in my bladder that has been causing all the grief. Because of the cancer taking center stage the benign stone was overlooked. I am told that after its removal this thursday the burning and incontinence will be gone.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/31/2009 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
After all you have been through, I am so happy that something painful can be relieved for you, best of luck there.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 3/31/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
BurningBush,

Welcome to the board, just sorry you had to be here. I get a little burning every now and then but nothing like what you describe. Hope the Docs can figure it out.



living1963, good luck this thursday in getting that stone out.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 9:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,540 posts in 327,234 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162017 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DrBeracah.
407 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DonN, PeterDisAbelard., sebreg, Sara14, Pratoman, Hardlyrob, DoubleM101, fjdrill, Mamatomypeas, Aerose91, Another UC Mum, iPoop