Wall Street Journal on Prostate Cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4015
   Posted 3/31/2009 7:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello All:
 
Here is a link to the first of a 2-part Wall Street Journal series on prostate cancer.  One highlight is the description of the mapping biopsy and TFT clinical trial which our own "realziggy" is in.
 
 
Tudpock
Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 3/6/09.

divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 4/1/2009 6:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for this Tudpock.....It seemed more honest than the AARP article..... If Pete had a PSA years earlier than he did, his cancer may have been much smaller and destroyed with the first radiation.... and he might not have had to go through with the salvage part..... I say that the PSA test should be done at 50 or earlier....if cancer was in the family..... Our problem now is: after all his treatments, the PSA is rising again. Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Hip replacement total success..pain gone!!
PSA .7 2/10/09


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 4/1/2009 8:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Tudpock18 said...
Hello All:


Here is a link to the first of a 2-part Wall Street Journal series on prostate cancer. One highlight is the description of the mapping biopsy and TFT clinical trial which our own "realziggy" is in.



http://online.wsj.com/article/SB123845699393571631.html



Tudpock

Yeah that's my doctor too. Go down th the second half then start reading "playing battleship" I'm one of the 200 who had 3D mapping and one of the 60 who experienced TFT. So I'm sort of kind of in an article of the Wall Street Journal..

Yeah I know how terrible an article. The Wall Street Journal, the New York Times, The Washington Post and The New England Journal of Medicine are all irresponsible rags for publishing those results. Don't forget the AARP, and the American Cancer Society who need to be demonized too. It's a vast conspiracy I tell you. Wake up and smell the coffee people this ain't going away any time soon. Let's see how everyone feels a year from now. Will you recommend to your brother or best friend radical treatments if they come to you after a low risk PCa dx and ask for advice. I'm saying a year from now don't answer yet.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/1/2009 10:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Diane, real sorry to hear about Pete's rising PSA again. Hope it's just a fluke or a temp spike.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4015
   Posted 4/1/2009 11:39 AM (GMT -7)   

Diane, I also hope that Pete's recent rise is an abnormality and that the trend starts back down again.  I'll say a little prayer for that to happen..

Realziggy, I thought you would enjoy reading about your procedure in the WSJ.  I hope the results for you and the others in your clinical trial are outstanding.  It would be great to have another treatment choice that is verified. 

Also, realziggy, putting your sarcasm aside for the moment, I don't know if you caught a post I started last week wherein Dr. Ballentine Carter, head of adult urology at Johns Hopkins commented on the recent studies.  I won't repeat the whole post here but these were his conclusions:

Bottom line: What the studies point out is that right now we still don't have a one-size-fits-all type test. While Dr. Carter believes that the value of the PSA test is still debated, until we have a better biomarker test that can differentiate inconsequential from lethal tumors, the PSA test needs to be used more judiciously. "I think a lot of the overtreatment we see has to do with using PSA as an absolute cutoff. I think PSA velocity, how fast the PSA moves over time, may be a better measure of the presence of lethal cancer.

"Doctors can get a lot more information if there is a PSA history, which is why I believe getting a baseline PSA at a younger age is a reasonable thing to do.," says Dr. Carter. "I recommend that all men should have an initial PSA test starting at age 40. A follow-up test should be given at age 45 and then again at age 50. Combining that information with the patient's age, size of the gland, and the free PSA test, should improve the accuracy of the PSA test. This will indicate their risk of developing prostate cancer.

"While not precise, it offers the best indication we have so far about the presence of cancer and what should be done," he says.

This provides some needed balance and perpective on the issue IMHO.  And, Dr. Carter is no cutting fanatic...in fact, he runs the watchful waiting program for Hopkins.
 
Tudpock
Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 3/6/09.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/1/2009 11:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Tud, I agree 100% with Dr. Carters conclusions you posted. It sounds very balanced to me.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 4/1/2009 12:30 PM (GMT -7)   
First of all I'm not really all that much against PSA tests. I am against how they have been used. When there's high number or a rapid rise yes that should warrant further evaluation. But when its the majority of somewhat low numbers gleasons 6 and biopsy with few and low percentage of positive cores =low risk, it should not be a given to go to radical treatments. The truth is there have been a sizable number of doctors who believed PC was being over treated. I never heard of that until I finally went to my third urologist. Which was very eye opening when I realized along with Dr Barqawi who is the director of research at the University of Colorado Urologic Oncology Dept and the head Dr Crawford well respected firmly held that belief and were actively researching less invasive procedures to use if any be needed at all. Once again I must state this is for those with low risk PCa 55 and up, not those with advanced in thier 40s. There are far more of the former than the latter. I could've done what most here had a radical treatment. Then upon learning this recent news and learning radicals have been used as one doctor here was quoted more towards treating anxiety than cancer I would have been very irate. In time many men will become irate and have regret. That's too bad and I really do feel for them. It wasn't their fault they acted upon the information they had. Most did not know of the controversy. That said this can't be allowed to continue. All I am saying that upon dx or maybe with psa scores given to patient that all that has come out in the recent studies be mandatory by the doctors to give out as information for their patients to consider.

Sorry for the sarcasm but when I keep hearing how PCa victims here keep questioning a number of actual experts or clinics like Slone - Kettering convinced they know better it starts to get ridiculous after awhile. No I'll trust my personal doctor a respected PCa researcher's expertise over any layman here, sorry
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 4:08 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,530 posts in 321,657 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160372 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lymestudy.
229 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
memyself, Dimitri71, tela44, getting by, atergo, Szabo246, Bruce415, iPoop