Incontinence and flatulence

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 4/2/2009 6:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Posted this yesterday, but got confused and posted it under some other disease forum, and people there probably thought I was off my rocker. Of course, people here might think the same thing...rolleyes

--------------------------
Something I've noticed for a while, but it was too...odd...to bring up here. But heck, we talk about everything else, and what better day than today. So--

I've done great in the incontinence department, only wore pads for a week, and probably didn't need them that long. One thing I noticed, though, is that somehow, some effort to make the bowels move also pushes out some additional urine. Not a problem if I'm sitting on the pot, trying to do that anyway. But, letting some gas out does the same thing. So I find I have to be even more careful than before in easing the gas out. This has led to only one accident in 3 months, and I continue to get better at control, so I can't complain.

I searched Healingwell.com for "flatulence", and came up with the ingenious idea: underwear with activated charcoal to absorb odors! Guess those Japanese astronauts didn't know about that!

http://www.myshreddies.com/flatulence_filter_underwear_store_for_instant_flatulence_relief/

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)

Post Edited (DJBearGuy) : 4/2/2009 8:33:11 AM (GMT-6)


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4814
   Posted 4/2/2009 7:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Course being order free isn't going help much in incontinence department but a nice idea anyway cool
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/2/2009 7:50 AM (GMT -7)   
The things we worry about! lol. You have to learn to squeeze them off slowly. At first, every single little snap, crackle, or pop, would make me leak. Learned to control them all, except for the rare one that comes out of nowhere without warning, and even they, just a micro leak. Sneezing hard took a little more work on my part, but no longer a problem.

I still think the long term Japanese underwear solution is gross, but hey, I am an American.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 4/2/2009 7:57 AM (GMT -7)   
I use to have that trouble for about a month about a little squirt from the little squirt when I passed, but now I can fart Georgia Bulldogs (UGA) fight song with no trouble tongue
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 4/2/2009 8:16 AM (GMT -7)   
uhhh...montee....congrats on your ability there bud...reminded me of when as a kid putting my hand under my arm pit and performing a favorite song...but from the back side...is that a gift or what?
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base) - Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
4 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
       3 month Jan 2009 .06


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/2/2009 8:34 AM (GMT -7)   
My youngest son, aged 25, can still burp out the entire alphabet, but hasn't helped him on his resume yet!
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 4/2/2009 9:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Montee,

You remind me of that old joke, which for you would go like this:

"Doctor, will I be able to fart my school's fight song (without leaking) after the prostatectomy?"

"Why, yes, I suppose so..."

"Great! Since I can't do it now."

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 4/3/2009 4:28 AM (GMT -7)   

It's kind of like the joke I heard Justin Wilson (cajun cook & story teller) tell one time.

A wino with no money walks into a Texas bar and tells the bartender that for a drink he would do a trick.  Tender tells him he sees tricks all them time, what can you do that I have never seen.  Sir if you give me a drink, I'll fart The Eyes of Texas.  Well the bartender had never seen this and told him it was a deal.  Pours him a drink and wino drinks it, bartender then tells him to do his trick.

He climbs up on the bar, pulls his pants down and craps all over the bar.  The bartender yells at him, what in the world are you dong, you said you were going to fart the "Eyes of Texas" and instead you crapped on my bar.

The drunk says "Sir, even Frank Sinatra before he sings, has to clear his throat"

 


diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 4/3/2009 6:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Dave,

You offer the true sage advice: "You have to learn to squeeze them off slowly."

Regarding Japanese underwear, I don't know, we get some Japanese, Mexican, etc. cable channels. Can't tell what they are saying, but you can tell they have a different approach to underwear. Game shows are different also.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/3/2009 7:20 AM (GMT -7)   
DJ, that only comes with a well seasoned life of depravity and things of the world, lol. Sometimes I do come out with a nugget of wisdom, but only rarely
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/4/2009 5:22 AM (GMT -7)   
You guys just made me laugh. This forum is the best.

thanks
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/5/2009 1:57 PM (GMT -7)   
There are atleast two brands of these "farty pants" that I heard about on a radio station, when they made a few laughs of it. I presume these are 'rechargeable' with new cartridges or such (lol). The old ones should be marked bio-hazard and no flames around this object.

What a great Xmas gift to give with loved ones present gathered around the tree, this year!!!
 


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 4/5/2009 2:36 PM (GMT -7)   
It puts a whole new meaning to getting a lump of coal in your stocking.smurf

For those of us who might really be interested, according to the website you can wash and dry them and you're again "good to go". Amazing what technology can do.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/5/2009 4:35 PM (GMT -7)   
12 weeks post-op and 99% off the pads now. Yesterday I put one in because I went to the lumberyard and knew I would be doing heavy lifting all afternoon. Never had a squirt. Bragged to the wife about it. Took a shower, had supper, relaxed a while, and in passing a small gas bubble had get up and change underwear. Flatulence is a pride killer in more ways than one.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 688
   Posted 4/5/2009 5:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Sandstorm,

Sorry about your news. I've been trying to keep the tone light, but this is a problem that I think people haven't felt like bringing up. In reality, there should probably be several pages in a book about it. There must be something about the anatomy that links the two.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 2:04 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,309 posts in 321,725 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160431 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Murano.
243 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Jaybee&GG, MooseSafari, Murano, Subdenis