Bone scan results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim B
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 4/3/2009 11:48 PM (GMT -6)   
A week or so ago I had my second PET Bone Scan. My first scan in November 08 showed one spot of cancer in the pelvic region. That spot has grown from 1.9 cm to 2.4 cm. In addition they found a second spot not too far away from the first. I haven't been on hormone therapy for about three years and my PSA stayed constant for two of those years. Now I need to decide what I am going to do. I'm absolutely asymptomatic (so much so that I can't even use this cancer as an excuse to get out of "honey do" lists) and did not like the side effects of hormones when I was on them back in 05/06. I would really appreciate any advice from those of you who have gone through the advanced bone metastasis stage. What were some of your considerations? My radiation oncologists said perhaps I could talk with a medical oncologist for chemo consideration. Have any of you done that? Any and all advice would be appreciated. I am planning a Gold Wing trip to Alaska next spring and want to make sure I am around for the ride.

Thanks,

Jim B
Dx age 48 PSA 11.58
Biopsy Nov 04
4 of 6 specimens positive
gleason 4+5=9
Perineural invasion at two locations
40 radiation treatments Jan-Mar 05
PSA May 05 0.07
Aug 05 0.15
Feb 06 0.92
May 06 0.37
Oct 06 0.55
Mar 07 0.44
Sep 07 0.42
Mar 08 1.13
Aug 08 2.26
Nov 08 3.98
Jan 09 5.81
Mar 09 9.02
Bone scan in Nov 08- one spot in pelvic region 1.9cm with SUV of 11
Bone scan in Mar 09-two spots. Original now 2.5cm with SUV or 22 and 2nd spot less than 1cm with SUV of 7.8


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/4/2009 6:55 AM (GMT -6)   

Good morning Jim and thanks for the question. I wish I had an answer but I do not. Our numbers and age or so close that I am going to follow this thread. In the mean time enjoy that Gold Wing trip to Alaska and then share the adventure with us.

 

peace and love

dale


My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 4/4/2009 7:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Is having the prostate removed an option ? Or after it mets doesn't that help. Curious as to why having it removed once Pc was discovered was not done, I am ignorant on this and just curious was it due to PSA or prostate size or young age ??
 
 
Good luck , I have a feeling you will be on that Goldwing passing the Harleys !

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/4/2009 7:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Jim, I no longer have my beloved Triumph Sprint ST, and doubt I will ever be able to have another bike, so you ride for me, and enjoy that trip you want, that would really be something to lookforward to.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/4/2009 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm also at a loss for an answer Jim but I think you shoud keep planning that trip and tell us about it and how much you enjoyed it when you get back. Only the best of luck to you!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 10:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,587 posts in 327,241 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162021 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jonll.
442 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
shaw31, Lendi, logoslidat, GoBucks, Serenity Now, NOTkidneystones, sierraDon, Laura25731, Tall Allen, jonll, iPoop