New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/4/2009 6:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I took a few weeks off from the computer. I would lurk around occasionally and post a comment here and there. For the first time since my cancer diagnosis in 2007 I faced depression. It hit hard and for those that know me it is 100% out of my character. Well, I am back now, I went for my LAST lupron shot and my PSA was .02 and my T level dropped to 37. Unbelievable that after 21 months I would still be doing great. This forum is awesome and I thank everyone that speaks out and I thank those that seek wisdom but do not post. Together we can conquer this demon.
This president of the zero club is back.
 
peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .06
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/4/2009 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   

Greetings Dale.  Great to hear from you.  Cancer does all kinds of weird things to us - don't get down on yourself for having some "down" time. I know you have great faith (as do I) and even in those times when we get a little down, He brings us back unto Himself.  He doesn't say there won't be valleys - but He does say that when we walk through those valleys He is there with us.  I like that story about the footprints in the sand and the reminder that when there is only one set of footprints, those are not the times He has abandoned us but the times in which He is carrying us. 

Hang in there friend - you have lots and lots of people here who care for you.  David


Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Jim B
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 4/4/2009 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear you are back. I don't think it is unusual to experience a bit of depression, especially since this thing can't be fixed with a magic pill. So many of us are "fixers" who want to get immediate results and it is frustrating to just have to sit around and wait to see if what we are doing is working. Great to hear your PSA is so low. Keep the Faith.

Jim B
Dx age 48 PSA 11.58
Biopsy Nov 04
4 of 6 specimens positive
gleason 4+5=9
Perineural invasion at two locations
40 radiation treatments Jan-Mar 05
PSA May 05 0.07
Aug 05 0.15
Feb 06 0.92
May 06 0.37
Oct 06 0.55
Mar 07 0.44
Sep 07 0.42
Mar 08 1.13
Aug 08 2.26
Nov 08 3.98
Jan 09 5.81
Mar 09 9.02
Bone scan in Nov 08- one spot in pelvic region 1.9cm with SUV of 11
Bone scan in Mar 09-two spots. Original now 2.5cm with SUV or 22 and 2nd spot less than 1cm with SUV of 7.8


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/4/2009 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Dale,
Glad you are back with us again, we all need breaks. And to go through all you have gone through, and not fight bouts of depression, would make you not very human there. I hope you working through it, either on your own, with others, or in a medical sense. Some people feel that there is shame in needing meds for depression, but they are there to help too when it gets out of hand. In the fall of 2007, I was dx. with Severe Clinical Depression, and it was a rough few months for me, and this had nothing to do with PC or any other medical situation. Life just caught up to me. You are doing great, and you do all of us here at HW a great service. Cheers for my brother.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 4/4/2009 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back. When I get depressed and or very "scared" thinking about all the "what if's" with pc, I think about you and others who have gone through much tougher times. You are in the zero club but also in a "class"club. You have handled yourself as a very classy person and I draw on your courage and character. It has made me a better person reading your posts.

Robert
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/4/2009 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dale,
Now time to give you an honorary degree in depression prevention. Knowing you work in the auto industry that might be a tougher cause than hormone therapy for depression. But I am officially going on record that I believe that depression is common at 6 month to a year after starting the regemin. I faught it and I know it sucks. Last summer was the first time in my life that I suffered from depression. And it affected everything around me. But once I admitted it, and did something about it, things have been so much better. I recommend that anybody who starts ADT that they understand that depression is as bad as any side effect of the treatment and it will likely happen. Depression can make everythingworse than it is. So immediate action is better than feeling you can conquer it yourself.

Love ya, Dale,

I'll give you a shout on the cell...

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 4/4/2009 12:50:13 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/4/2009 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Dale,
Now time to give you an honorary degree in depression prevention. Knowing you work in the auto industry that might be a tougher cause than hormone therapy for depression. But I am officially going on record that I believe that depression is common at 6 month to a year after starting the regemin. I faught it and I know it sucks. Las summer was the first time in my life that I suffered from depression. And it affected everything around me. But once I admitted it, and did something about it, things have been so much better. I recommend that anybody who starts ADT that they understand that depression is as bad as any side effect of the treatment and it will likely happen. Depression can make everything worse than it is. So immediate action is better than feeling you can conquer it yourself.

Love ya, Dale,

Nice takin's at ya today! Be well, my friend...

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 4/4/2009 12:51:00 PM (GMT-6)


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/4/2009 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Dale, Welcome back - glad to see you are continuing your zero runs... :-) Glad you are getting on top of the depression too, and working with it. It takes a very strong man to recognise and take positive action to mend,  as depression is so misunderstood in men (my soapbox opinion only of course!). I think therefore as a global (world) community, we (other people) sometimes overlook it,  and tend not therefore to give as much support to men when they do suffer.  I hope it passes and you get back to your usual active and enthusiatic self very soon.  Wishing you the same peace and love which you extend to others.

God bless U and yours  wink Lana & CJ


Creed_three
Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: October 2008: 0.03: November, 2008 (repeat PSA with instructions to lab to calibrate carefully) = 0.02.
 


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/4/2009 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back Dale and congratulations. Glad you got a handle on the depression. Been there a few times myself through the years and I know how debilitating it can be. What an inspiration you are to myself and to so many others on this board. Thank you and glad your back.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 4/4/2009 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Dale.
My wife has battled depression for several years now and once she got a handle on it , found a great Dr. who did what he was supposed to do, and followed the regimen, she is the wonderful girl I married 34 years ago this month. I have followed your journey from the time I first came here and continue to admire you for the courage you have shown to this entire collection of fine ladies and gentlemen. I've teared up a few times since I began reading the various posts of our troubled friends. But I think the one that touched me most was when you responded to one of my posts and signed off, as I will now, with...

Love you, Brother.

Peace and love,

Bob
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/4/2009 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks to all for your loving words. I know at times I express more of my spirituality than I probably should but you guys have accepted me for who I am and for that I love you all dearly.

 

peace and much love

dale


My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 2:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,515 posts in 324,019 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162084 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, werwer2355.
239 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedEye, aphysicalwreck, dugakitaf, getting by, Serfr, Hibee, werwer2355, SueCAll