Completed Radiation Treatments

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Fensty
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 4/4/2009 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Finally....I have completed 44 days of radiation treatments at the University of Pennsylvania. When I began, I thought they would never end. Now that it is over, it wasn't so bad. It was quite an interesting experience though. I took advantage of the Calypso beacons which were implanted in my prostate prior to initiation of the treatments. The beacons were electromagnetic radioafrequency beacons that helped to ensure that the radiation beam concentrated on the prostate, and not the bladder or colon. I also had a balloon inserted in my rectum prior to each treatment. The purpose of this was to keep as much of the colon surface away from the radiation beam. During the 44 days of treatment I was on a 'no fiber' diet. The purpose was to eliminate any gas in the bowel that could cause the prostate to move during treatment. As a result, I have experienced only very minor bladder side effects (minor urgency). Of course I got plenty of rest and exercise during the treatments and drank lots of water. And now I wait 2 months until I have a PSA test. Can't wait for the result. I'm very optimistic.
Age 59, Good health
Diagnosed July 2008
PSA 3.89, DRE neg
Gleason (3+3) - 6
6 of 12 cores
Nov 13, 2008 - Robotic Prostatectomy aborted due to adhesions
Jan 5, 2009 - Calypso Beacon implants


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/4/2009 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
So glad you made it through all 44 days,and we will be all hoping for an excellent pSA report after the 2 months. You may get some fatigue that can sneak up on you after the fact.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/5/2009 8:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I to am glad to hear you graduated from radiation. I went through 44 rounds of IMRT and I was happy it when it was over. I have to say you enlightened me on some procedures you went through with radiation. I had never heard of the ballon you refered to. Stay in touch with his here at HW. Please know we care about your well being. Like David said radiation can cause fatigue so get some rest and enjoy living.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 4/5/2009 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear Fensty, Very interesting post. I have never heard of this type of radiation...Of course, my husband's was eight years ago.....It sounds as though the doctors were very careful. Best of luck to you and let us know how you are doing....Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
Seed implant and conformal radiation and Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06 Dr. Eastham
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK Dr. Wong
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
Catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/08
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8 2008 Dr. Sandhu
Activated Oct 28th Dr. Sandhu..MSK
Some difficulty with AUS arising Nov 10 2008
Meeting with Dr. Sandhu to discuss AUS problems and new PSA test Dec 11, 2008
PSA .6 12/08
AUS improving..only 2 pads a day and one at night
Complete hip replacement surgery Dr. Waters Gainesville, FL 1/9/09
Hip replacement total success..pain gone!!
PSA .7 2/10/09


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/5/2009 12:43 PM (GMT -6)   
It is great to have that chapter behind you, alot of sessions. Do not be disappointed with your first psa reading, as this is way different from surgery post psa's in comparison. Your nadir (lowest psa) post treatments will likely be down the road, mine was 6 months(after) but also was on ADT drugs, but it never got lower than that time frame, and I monitored it monthly or better (walkin psa tests $15) Crittenton Hosp.-Michigan. Yours could be really long like in months to year+ to reach lowest and if you have a radiation bounce (quick upward trend=short in duration generally), that always throws folks for a loop (but that is only about 1/3 of patients that experience that....it is a kind of radiation induced, prostatitis it is said and goes away, psa then goes back down. So just be prepared to get alot of future psa tests to 'know' where you do stand, it can take time with radiation.

There are alot of radiations protocols/methods out there if one wishes to look into such.
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/5/2009 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on your graduation!! Best wishes for a speedy recovery and undetectable PSAs!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/5/2009 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on completeing that long drawn out proceedure Fensty! I too send the best of wishes for a speedy recovery and double zeros from here on out!
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 4/5/2009 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   

Congrats on completing the radiation treatments.  I heard about the baloon, but it wasn't used at the University I was treated for whatever reason.  I'm just glad it's over and am looking forward to stopping the Zoladex  treatment.  I don't feel as strong as I did prior to diagnosis.  Oh, on the flatulence "note" I've been having enough grastrointestinal problems i.e. bloating, gassy, loose.. ahem and so on.  Am I alone in this or has anyone else on Zoladex have any of these problems?

Thanks,


Name: Tony  Born: 1951
Diagnosed PCA 7/23/2008;  Prostate Volume 19 grams
Cancer Location: Right Mid and Right Apex 2 of 12 cores positive
Percentage of tissue involves 14%  Gleason 3+4=7 4+4=8
PSA levels  6/08/08 7.7;  6/30/08 6.8
Began HT Zoladex 8/26/2008
As of 9/11/08 I am waiting to start IMRT IGRT
September 23, 2008 after one month of Zoladex PSA 2.83
Testosterone 16.
 October 22, 2008: First day of IMRT.  I am receiving 1.8 grays per day over a period of 43 days.
December 24th, 2008 Completed my Radiation treatment
September 23rd, 2008 PSA 2.83
March 13th, 2009 PSA <0.08


Fensty
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 4/5/2009 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all for your kind words of encouragement. By the way, the balloon I referred to is more formally referred to as the Radiadyne Prostate Immobilization Device. You can learn more about it at www. radiadyne.com.
Age 59, Good health
Diagnosed July 2008

PSA 3.89, DRE neg

Gleason (3+3) - 6

6 of 12 cores

Nov 13, 2008 - Robotic Prostatectomy aborted due to adhesions

Jan 5, 2009 - Calypso Beacon implants

April 2, 1009 - Completed 44 days of external beam radiation at the Univ of PA


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 4/5/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Just for informational purposes, the balloon is used with proton treatments and I think it has been since the beginning.  Hence comes the name of the support group - "The Brotherhood of the Balloon".

Congrats on completion of your treatments.  Low PSA's in your future.

Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 73
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - 2001 - No side effects.  My journey is at: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=727565
7yr PSA - 0.2
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/7/2009 4:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Fentsy.  Congratulations on finishing your radiation.  Now we'll start to look for that good PSA report in a few weeks.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, April 25, 2018 10:41 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,483 posts in 324,225 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162227 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ila24x7.
349 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Artist Mark, island time, FreckledFace45, HaleyBugs07, Scaredy Cat, 142, Brook58, Tudpock18, WalkingbyFaith, Ila24x7, InTheShop, ChickenArise, Scooterbuglyme, CAdogsRus, Runninheid