Never Give Up! Never Surrender!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 4/5/2009 3:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Today, Sunday April 5th, 11 months after surgery TO THE DAY - my wife and I had real intercourse for the first time since surgery. The only "aid" I had was a Cialis - taken Saturday morning.

It is still not perfect, but it is getting darn close. I was able to get it up to a useable level (with not a whole lot of stimulation) and keep it up for as long as we wanted.

I take Cialis twice a week, and I pump 3-4 times a week max. I'm a slow-recovery guy for the most part, and fighting Peyronie's has certainly not helped. I developed a pretty wicked case of it RIGHT before I was diagnosed with PCa.

Excuse the graphic details, but I just wanted to let other slow-recovery guys know that it CAN still work - just keep plugging away. It is not a steady improvement path. It seems to jump from one plateau to another. I would go for weeks or months and nothing would happen, and then ding! Noticeable improvement. Then more weeks or months of nothing (but at the improved level) and then ding! More noticeable improvement.

I've been told you can make improvements in the ED area for up to 2 years. So hang in there guys! The old soldier can apparently still stand up and salute if you give him enough time.

kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.
Feb 2009: PSA at 9 months was undetectable.


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/5/2009 3:39 PM (GMT -7)   

Great news. We had the same ED progress at about the same time in recovery (10 months I think it was for us), so celebrations all around - you must be relieved.  You will probably now find that the spontaneous improvement will continue for well into another year as it did for us. We also found that some meds (my husband used Levitra 20mg) also tend to work the next day sometimes. The odd thing was that spontaneous morning function (without meds) returned later for us - well into the second year,  and at approximately 18-20 months. Now (at almost 2 years) same as pre-op. I would say that at 2 years my husband is close to 100% recovery using meds from time to time. It also depends more now on whether he is tired, had long day etc - so we put no pressure on ourselves.  It is a slow process for some, but we agree - it can and does happen this way for some. Nothing much before 8 months however. Great news - hopefully all will only continue to improve for you. cheers & all the best


Creed_three
Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: October 2008: 0.03: November, 2008 (repeat PSA with instructions to lab to calibrate carefully) = 0.02.
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/5/2009 4:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations!  It is always good to hear about great progress and this is a significant milestone.  Keep up the good progress.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/5/2009 4:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations kcragman, and thank you! You have renewed my hope. My trimix injections make the mechanics of sexual relations possible but the knawing aching pain from the medication itself totally destroys the desire. I hope to get the medication changed at the next urology appointment, in about two weeks. Again, thanks for the renewed hope.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25354
   Posted 4/5/2009 4:30 PM (GMT -7)   
thats great news kcragman, happy for you and your wife
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/5/2009 5:07 PM (GMT -7)   
How sweet life is, the beautiful love between two loving people. The waiting was not only worth it I bet it brought you closer together. Thanks for sharing such a heart warming story. My motto has always been Love will find a way.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 4/5/2009 6:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow. That is great news. We are so close together on the recovery (except I think I was continent before you). I was able to obtain a useable erection yesterday without the pump. It didn't last as long but it was the best so far.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 369
   Posted 4/5/2009 6:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the inspiring story. I am 6 months out and have been quite depressed about this issue too. I also have Peyronie's Disease, in my case as a direct result of the trimix injections I think. It is still a mild case and doesn't seem to be getting any worse.  I notice I am  now using less and less trimix to get a usable erection so maybe that's a sign of improvement and trimix no longer hurts like it did just a month ago. My goal is to forget about the injections all together and get by with just one of the magical pills. I'm going back to urologist end of this month and will try levitra once again........thanks for the hope...
my age=52 when all this happened,
DRE=negative
PSA went from 1.9 to 2.85 in one year, urologist ordered biopsy,
First biopsy on 03/08, "suspicious for cancer but not diagnostic"
Second biopsy on 08/14/08, 2/12 cores positive for Prostate Cancer on R side, 1 core=5% Ca, other core = 25% Ca, Gleason Score= 3+3=6 both cores,
Clinical Stage T1C
 
Bilateral nerve sparing Robotic Surgery on 09/11/08, pathological stage T2A at surgery,
No signs of spread, organ contained,
First post-op PSA=.01 on 10/15/08,
Second post-op PSA <.01 on 01/15/09,
Incontinence gone in early December '08,
ED remains, using daily Viagra and 2x/wk bimix/trimix injections for penile rehab


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 4/6/2009 6:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful news, as difficult as it is, this is a long term fight for most of us, and you are proof that it is a winnable fight. Never give up and never give in.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 48
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01, 18 month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Occasional Success with Oral Meds
Success with BiMix


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 4/6/2009 1:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the replies. It is always good to hear that one is not alone - regardless of which bizarre path this disease leads us down. Like some of you, I had some days where I just thought it was over - I was never going to do "it" again. But, if you keep on keeping on - sometimes you are fortunate enough for it to work out.

I wish you all good fortune,
kcragman
Age: 53; 52 at DX
March 2006: PSA 2.5
Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late
Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5.
Feb 2008: PSA 3.7.
March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were
cancerous and the 6th was suspect.
May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph node and nerve samples taken, and appeared to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.
Nov 2008: PSA at 6 months was undetectable.
Feb 2009: PSA at 9 months was undetectable.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 11:36 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,684 posts in 321,767 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160457 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Symmbowl.
317 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
1RNFA