Active waiting

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

brb0923
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 4/6/2009 10:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi group, some good news. 
 
Age 59, very healthy
Psa 2007 3.2
Psa fall 2008 4.9 two weeks later 4.4
11/2008 biopsy, T1c, gleason 3+3=6 low-volume prostrate carcinoma
1 of 12 samples malignant
Left lateral mid .05mm (5%)
CT scan negative
Consultation 12/2008 decided active waiting (diet) while researching options.
Followup PSA in March 2009
 
PSA MARCH 23 is  3.5!!!  DRE no growth.
 
I assume this is good news, since it didn't go up.
 
I changed my diet a little, i was already eating pretty healthy. I added sal palmento, and garlic tabs.  Have added Green tea instead of coffee.  More tomatoes, cabbage, and broccoli. Drinking v8 juice
 
Doc says we can still wait and see, but of course PSA isnt the only indicator,  another PSA late summer and if still under control another biopsy in November.
 
 
Still very active, gym , racquetball, yoga, or walks, almost every day.
Happy with life, keeping positive, great relationship with my wife.
 
 
Glad i decided to wait, best to all of you
Barney
 
 
 
Age 59, very healthy
Psa 2007 3.2
Psa fall 2008 4.9 two weeks later 4.4
11/2008 biopsy, T1c, gleason 3+3=6 low-volume prostrate carcinoma
1 of 12 samples malignant
Left lateral mid .05mm (5%)
CT scan negative
Consultation 12/2008 decided active waiting (diet) while researching options.
Followup PSA in March 2009


mjluke
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 4/6/2009 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news Barney- Congratulations- by the way there is no "r" in prostate-
 
63 years old-tumor discovered on digital exam- biopsy December 2008-
4 of 12 samples positive-all on right side
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA-3
Otherwise excellent health.
 
  "There may come a day when the courage of men will fail, but it will not be this day."


mjluke
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 4/6/2009 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I should have said there is not a second "r" in prostate.

 
63 years old-tumor discovered on digital exam- biopsy December 2008-
4 of 12 samples positive-all on right side
Gleason 3+3=6
PSA-3
Otherwise excellent health.
 
  "There may come a day when the courage of men will fail, but it will not be this day."


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4250
   Posted 4/6/2009 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Barney,
Congratulations. One thing that was suggested to me early on was to get a color doppler image as a base line. Future color dopplers are then used and targeted biopsies done only when there is a change. You may want to ask your doc about taking proscar as it is used in maintenance after ADT is discontinued. Hope things continue to go well.
JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

JohnT


brb0923
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 4/6/2009 12:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys,
 
Thanks for the correction on the spelling.
 
Thanks John for the advice about the color doppler image as a base line. I'll talk to the doc about this.
 
 
Age 59, very healthy
Psa 2007 3.2
Psa fall 2008 4.9 two weeks later 4.4
11/2008 biopsy, T1c, gleason 3+3=6 low-volume prostrate carcinoma
1 of 12 samples malignant
Left lateral mid .05mm (5%)
CT scan negative
Consultation 12/2008 decided active waiting (diet) while researching options.
Followup PSA in March 2009


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 4/6/2009 12:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Barney first and foremost take your time deciding. There's no rush at all. Below is a recent article I recommend you take into account along with what else you will learn.

http://online.wsj.com/article/SB123845699393571631.html#articleTabs%3Darticle
By the way when you get to the playing batlleship part in the artical I'm one of the 200 who had a 3D mapping biopsy and one of the 60 who underwent Targeted Focal Therapy(TFT). In fact I just returned home from the final biopsy a year, post treatment. It had been a year since I had anything stuck up my butt and I didn't miss it at all.

With your numbers you may decide to do nothing at all. But in between that and radical treatments is the TFT I had done. Consider that a possible option in the future. It's only done at a few sites now but it will expand greatly soon, I'm sure. Good luck and be patient deciding. Remember after radical treatments there aren't any do overs..

By the way changing your diet now I doubt will have any effect on your PCa. It's always good to eat healthy and possibly before PCa it may possibly mean something but not now. There are no miracle foods or supplements.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
 
 

Post Edited (realziggy) : 4/6/2009 12:13:48 PM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 4/6/2009 1:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Wishing you the best Barney, looks like the watchful waiting is working for you thus far, and I hope it stays that way for you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/6/2009 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Barney.  There are lots of options out there and find the one thats right for you.  Sounds like you are on the right path for you.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


brb0923
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 4/7/2009 7:53 AM (GMT -6)   

 

Thanks for all of the information

So if the PSA is getting lower , what exactly does that mean.


Age 59, very healthy
Psa 2007 3.2
Psa fall 2008 4.9 two weeks later 4.4
11/2008 biopsy, T1c, gleason 3+3=6 low-volume prostrate carcinoma
1 of 12 samples malignant
Left lateral mid .05mm (5%)
CT scan negative
Consultation 12/2008 decided active waiting (diet) while researching options.
Followup PSA in March 2009


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4241
   Posted 4/7/2009 8:07 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Barney:

I'm glad active surveillance seems to be working out for you...and I hope it does for many years to come.  If it's any support, if I had your stats, I would have chosen the exact path you have chosen.  Obviously the important thing is that you continue to have the follow up with biopsies, etc.  With the info I have learned on this forum, I believe I would have requested a more extensive biopsy as well...just for the peace of mind and in recognition of the shortcomings of "regular" biopsies.

Please keep us posted.

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 4/1/09.

Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 4/7/2009 12:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Barney ...

Who is this guy Sal Palmetto you are talking about ??

Didn't he play short stop for the Dodgers in the 1920s ???

Good ol Sal! and his twin brother Saw Palmetto!

have a good one ...

jim

BRB -- only we comment on spelling if it is a funny inadvertent one ;-) Lighthearted stuff on a serious board.

Also, I too had almost identical stats as you -- 1 of 12 -- 5% -- Same age even. I was all set to do Watchful Waiting, plus I had a plan to try the Marshall Protocol for a year or two, which might or might not have had some effect on prostate -- based on anecdotal reports. And would have let my Uro have at it with the needles every 6 months or so just to keep him happy. But one thing I did have was that whompin 110 cc (or 150cc by the sonogram) enlarged prostate -- no fun goin' all the time and only piddling etc, even with flomax. So I caved in and went for the surgery. My poor wife had been worrying in silence up til then and was so relieved that I decided on surgery. Dumb-bunny me for not even noticing she was worrying all the time. Not too many regrets going the route I have, although I'd be having fun! fun! fun! with daddy's T-bird instead of the ED-sel I have now. But we'll get back there in time I am sure.
Age 58, 195lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed 140+ cc (110 grams post op) prostate size.
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm STONE within hours.
Using pump (encore) daily since catheter out - working good with 2 rings.
04/01/09 Was Oxalate stone -- usually from kidneys -- X-ray Kidneys @ next PSA).
03/06/09 Started Levitra 20mg rehabbing -> no real effect yet (04/01/09) . (Same for Viagra @ 100mg)
04/01/09 PSA <0.1 (And starting Cialis rehabbing @ 5mg). @ 1 pad/day on IC side.

Post Edited (JimStars) : 4/7/2009 12:54:55 PM (GMT-6)


brb0923
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 4/7/2009 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
My bad, didn't realze the spelling police watched this thread so closely. I'll try to tighten up my posts before clicking submit.

I so have another question

What exactly does it mean when the PSA gets lower?
Age 59, very healthy
Psa 2007 3.2
Psa fall 2008 4.9 two weeks later 4.4
11/2008 biopsy, T1c, gleason 3+3=6 low-volume prostrate carcinoma
1 of 12 samples malignant
Left lateral mid .05mm (5%)
CT scan negative
Consultation 12/2008 decided active waiting (diet) while researching options.
Followup PSA in March 2009
 
PSA March 2009 3.5!


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4250
   Posted 4/7/2009 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
If your PSA ges lower it could be because of the lab. It most likely means that the cancer is not growing or that you don't have a tumor, but just indolant cancer clusters.
I just read a post on another site yesterday from a guy with silimar stats as yours. He had surgery and nothing showed up on his post pathology. The slides were reviewed twice and still no PC. His Doctor told him he had "vanishing cancer" and the original cancer had just vanished. When I told my Onco doc about it he just about fell over laughing. Some doctors will make up anything to cover their mistakes. Many G6 less than 5% are not tumors, but indolant cancer clusters that most men over 50 have and if biopsied enough will show up. I feel so bad for this individual and others that are treated for something that will never hurt them.
JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

JohnT


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25382
   Posted 4/7/2009 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Vanishing Cancer? That's really choice, I would be choking the fool out of that doctor.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 4/7/2009 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
"Vanishing Cancer"
OK, now I have heard it all!
Dx'd 2/18/05
PSA 271, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
Current (3-30-009)
PSA: 36.36
Treatment: Lupron
+ Atrasentan (or placebo)
[Finished Taxotere on January 26th]
~~~~~~~~~~~~
Personal Blog:
prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/8/2009 1:57 AM (GMT -6)   
about a year ago we had a case like that here. The name I can't remember but after surgery ~ no cancer.

Not the first time I have heard that story...This is a great reason to have pathologies reviewed prior to surgery.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


brb0923
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 4/8/2009 12:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the great information.

Wow, !!
Unnecessary treatment is exactly what i'm trying to avoid.

Great to have a site where we can be proactive and check options. I guess the days of relying solely on the "experts" are long gone.

Thanks for sharing
Barney
Age 59, very healthy
Psa 2007 3.2
Psa fall 2008 4.9 two weeks later 4.4
11/2008 biopsy, T1c, gleason 3+3=6 low-volume prostrate carcinoma
1 of 12 samples malignant
Left lateral mid .05mm (5%)
CT scan negative
Consultation 12/2008 decided active waiting (diet) while researching options.
Followup PSA in March 2009
 
PSA March 2009 3.5!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, August 20, 2018 5:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,666 posts in 328,205 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161295 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tuoidv.
241 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
asgdfdef6, JohnMorales, rpilot, Jo-nock, Zimica