New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 4/6/2009 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
3 months after surgery, first PSA is < 0.1% "undetectable".

Continence much better these last few weeks. 1 pad/day. 50-75 grams urine weight in pad.

Still ED.

Thanks for all the information, other reports, and encouragement.

"None of us is as smart as all of us!" - Ray Kroc
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/08 12 plug biopsy
09/29/08 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/08 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/08 catheter removed

current status: 3-4 pads/diapers a day, dry overnight, however; total ED


BillSD
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 4/6/2009 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   

Dan,

Congratulations on the ZERO! I know what a relief that is. Keep the 0's coming. Another victory!

Rev. Bill in San diego


Age 60 (59 when Dx) PSA 4.4
Biopsy 5/15/08 Gleason (3+3=6)
Bone scan and pelvic CT: clear
HT - 2 mo Casodex, 3 mo Trelstar
RRP Surgery 9/15/08 La Mesa California
Post-OP Gleason 3+4=7, Stage pT2c pN0 MX
Seminal vesicals, perineural margin, 18 lymph nodes, bladder neck: all carcinoma free
Perineural invasion & Distal Margin: Carcinoma present
IMRT adjuvant radiation (35 Treatments) End 1/27/09
PSA (10/13/08): <0.1
PSA (3/13/09): <0.1
 


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 4/6/2009 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Dan, I have had a very similar experience. My surgery was in mid Jan. I was down to one pad/day then suddenly had a few really good days so I went without about three weeks ago. It has gone pretty well with only one day that called for a pad. I have read on this forum that there may be sudden improvements. I hope the ED lack improves as quickly.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/7/2009 12:09 AM (GMT 0)   
Way to go Dan it is nice to hear the news and that you are healing so well. Take the time to appreciate your new lease on life. Sometimes it takes drastic measures for us to realize who we are and who we aren't. Enjoy life my friend. Love often.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 4/6/2009 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! I know what a relief it is for you.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
9 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25381
   Posted 4/6/2009 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Good going, Dan, on joining our Big Zero Club!
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 4/6/2009 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   

Well done, Dan

Looks like you are now an offficial member of the "Zero Club."  Great club to be in.  So sorry you had to join us on the back side of this place.  Like you, I am down to one light pad a day and I wonder if I still need to wear them at all.  Oh well, I guess it keeps us in touch with our feminine sides.  Good healing.

Bob


 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 Fully continent...ED progressing as expected.


Dandapani
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 4/6/2009 7:45 PM (GMT -6)   
ralph alfalfa said...
Like you, I am down to one light pad a day and I wonder if I still need to wear them at all. Oh well, I guess it keeps us in touch with our feminine sides. Good healing.

Bob


Bob, thanks for the belly laugh.

The rest, thanks for welcoming me to the Zero Club! scool
Dan

PC diagnosis @ 53 YO
PSA: 3.4 - 3.7 for preceeding 10 years, new GP advised Urologist visit

09/18/08 12 plug biopsy
09/29/08 PC diagnosis, 1 of 12 plugs, 5% cancer, Gleason 3+3 (6), left side plug w/cancer
12/17/08 da Vinci robotic radical prostatectomy, lab confirmed biopsy, 5%, PIN rest of prostrate, negative margins
12/29/08 catheter removed
03/24/09 1st PSA blood draw, < 0.1% "undetectable"

current status: 1 pad/day, dry overnight; however, total ED


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/6/2009 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news about the zero. May you have many more!!!!

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 


Prince of Prostate
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 4/6/2009 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Had my first PSA two weeks ago. Undetectable. Two pads a day. No ED, have been taking 1/2 Cialis 20mg every 3 days since removal of catheter.
59 year-old grandfather and father of two, Long Island, New York, otherwise in good shape
2005 PSA 2.2, 2006 PSA 2.8, 2007 PSA 3.5, October 2008 PSA 4.9
Diagnosed November 2008, Gleason 3:3, 3 out of 12 positive for cancer, 4 high-grade PIN, Stage T1c
CT and full body bone scans were negative
Robotic prostatectomy 1-22-2009 by Dr. David Samadi, Mt. Sinai Hospital, NYC
Nerves were spared
40 g prostate, 30% of slides contained tumor
Focal involvement right inferior posterior pseudocapsular resection margin (was told the focal involvement was the size of a pinhead. It was marked for future reference in case it has to be nuked). Also high grade PIN
All remaining margins free of tumor
Seminal vesicles free of tumor
19 lymph nodes removed, all negative for tumor
Gleason upgraded to 3:4
Re-staged as T2c -- T2 the cancer was contained within the prostate

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, August 15, 2018 3:41 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,992,824 posts in 328,010 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161203 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, youmange.
190 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
youmange, hgfgdfssdd809, drdos