Anxiously waiting my 1st PSA result

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/7/2009 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, I just had my first post surgery PSA test today and will be anxiously waiting the result when I see my uro on 4/14. This week will probably be a long one.
On another topic, since my nerve bundles were not spared, will the use of Viagra with the use of the VED pump be helpful? Also will trimix work for me? Thanks for your answers.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


texican
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 4/7/2009 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I wish you the best on your PSA results. I was probably as concerned as you about my results since my surgery. I got my first results yesterday and thankfully they were zero.

I also live in Austin. Dr. Fagin was not my surgeon but my urologist at The Urology Team recommended him. Another friend recommended the surgeon that did the Di Vinci on me.

Others here will probably have some thoughts on the ED questions. I am still dealing with continence and haven't faced any ED questions yet although my surgery was supposedly nerve sparing. My surgeon did give me a few free samples of ED drugs yesterday and encouraged me to start using low doses to get the blood moving.
Dx December 22, 2008
Age 69
PSA 1998 5.2, 2000 2.5, 2003 5.4, 2004 7.4, 2005 15.9, 2006 20.5, 2007 31.5, 2008 34 and 32.9
Biopsy 1998-no cancer, 2003 - no cancer, 2006 - 12 samples, no cancer but PIN, Dec. 2008 - 12 samples, 2 positive with Gleason 4+3 = 7 on each. PIN on 3 others.
Di Vinci surgery on 2/10/2009, Austin TX
Pathology post surgery T3a, Gleason (4+3)7 with tertiary pattern 5.
NX,MX,R1, margin involvement 1-2 mm
Catheter removed on February 23.
First PSA followup on April 6, 2009 with 0.01 (lowest they can measure)


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/7/2009 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Texican,
Thanks for you response. The waiting game is really hard on the nerves. I wish I could get the results directly from the lab but unfortunately the don't do that. I'm hoping for a zero. By the way, what doctor did your surgery?
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/7/2009 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ed,
You can call you doctor's office and let them know that you are dealing with PSA ~ prostate specific anxiety ~ and you want the PSA results asap. They should be able to call the lab for you and get the results. PSA tests themselves take less than an hour. I now wait 24 hours for mine, but I don't have much in anxiety anymore, and they should not make a patient, especially a high risk patient, do any waiting if it's bothering them. When I started out, they used to do it STAT and have it ready immediately. I have since become used to the process and when I see my oncologist, I go in the day before for labs. Then the first thing out of his mouth is the result. Fagin is a great doctor and I know he knows the drill.

I bet you get great results, but to be sure, I will send well wishes (and higher) just for good measure.

BTW, my Us TOO chapter facilitator ~ Lew Musgrove ~ had surgery in 1993. He was Gleason 8 as well and he is doing great. He went on the become the President of Us TOO International and for years has been the lead advisor the the Nevada Governors commision on Prostate Cancer. He has since retired himself to just running the Las Vegas meetings.

Thought you might like that tidbit...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/7/2009 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, here's hoping for that Big Fat First Zero for you!!!
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/7/2009 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Ed.  I am very grateful that my doc says post surgery you shouldn't have to wait.  I go in, they draw the blood and 20 minutes later I have the results.  It does cut down on the anxiety level.  Trusting you have already entered the zero club and will know it very soon. David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/7/2009 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I thank you all so much for your support. I don't know what I would do if it wasn't for this forum and all the advice and support I get. I spend many hours a day reading posts and learning from every one's experience. My doctor is out of town this week but I plan on calling his office and see if I can get the result. God bless you all.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean


texican
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 4/7/2009 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, my surgeon was Dr. Shaw at Austin Diagnostic Clinic. See this link:

http://www.adclinic.com/Doctors_Specialties_Maps/Doctors/KShaw.htm
and
http://www.adclinic.com/Doctors_Specialties_Maps/Urology/lap_prostatectomy.htm

He was very good with explaining all of the options and tradeoffs of treating this dreadful disease.

The surgery was in the same complex as his office and he was with me in my room before and after several times before I was discharged (2 nights).

John
Dx December 22, 2008
Age 69
PSA 1998 5.2, 2000 2.5, 2003 5.4, 2004 7.4, 2005 15.9, 2006 20.5, 2007 31.5, 2008 34 and 32.9
Biopsy 1998-no cancer, 2003 - no cancer, 2006 - 12 samples, no cancer but PIN, Dec. 2008 - 12 samples, 2 positive with Gleason 4+3 = 7 on each. PIN on 3 others.
Di Vinci surgery on 2/10/2009, Austin TX
Pathology post surgery T3a, Gleason (4+3)7 with tertiary pattern 5.
NX,MX,R1, margin involvement 1-2 mm
Catheter removed on February 23.
First PSA followup on April 6, 2009 with 0.01 (lowest they can measure)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 12:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,887 posts in 326,940 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161789 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, h3v8yefl.
302 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, PeterDisAbelard., steve55777, island time, Girlie