Volume study today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4234
   Posted 4/7/2009 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I have my volume study today in prepration for seed implants and IMRT. Tupock, after reading your experience I was a little worried, but it was no big deal. Absolutely no pain and just mild uncomfortableness. Lasted about 15 min. Maybe the valium and vicodine played a part.
 
The good news is that the study came out very well. My prostate shrunk form 60cc to 34cc on 6 weeks of Casodex and proscar. They wanted to give me Lupron, but I convinced them to use only Casodex and proscar because the side affects are about 20% that of Lupron and as you can see the results are just as good if not better.
 
So if your doctor wants to give you Lupron to shrink your prostate insist on Casodex and proscar. The only affect I had were loss of libido. I can still get an errection, but have no desire to do so. some hot flashes, but very minor and very tolarable.
 
The next step is sending the volume study to Seattle where they will develop a radiation plan and order the seeds preconfigured.
 
I chose seeds and IMT as the radiaton dose is much higher than from either treatment alone and the risk of adverse side affects is much less.
 
My radiation doc wants me off Casodex, but I chose to keep taking it until 30 days after treatments because I want my prostate stabalized during treatment and the side affects aren't that bad. I should regain my libido within a month of stopping it. I'm hoping that it will aso kill any cells that may have escaped.
It's important that one take charge of his own treatment by doing through research, because doctors are usually set in their ways and you have to find doctors that respect your opinions and desires.
JohnT
 
 
 

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

JohnT


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/7/2009 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   
John,
I wish you the very best as you move on to the next steps. All of the prefielding is done and it's time to move on to the healing. Keep us posted on the journey, and get well soon!

Peace,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4177
   Posted 4/7/2009 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   

JT:

I'm glad the volume study went well.  Yeah, I missed out on the valium and vicodin...that would have made it tolerable...I don't think any drugs would have made me call it pleasant!

When is your seeding?  Mine was about a month after the volume study.  I expect that will be a breeze...in and out...then on to healing.

Good luck and please continue to keep us posted.

Tudpock


Age 62
Gleason 4 +3 = 7
T1C
PSA 4.2
2 of 16 cores cancerous
27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 4/1/09.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/7/2009 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
But Tud, that's half the fun of pain and relaxer type drugs, still hurts, you just don't care. lol.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


duckfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 4/7/2009 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   

John,

   So glad your volume study went well.  Now on to the seeding.  My husband tolerated it well as I'm sure you will.  He's in his third week and has had no intolerable effects.  A little swelling and some burning but that's gone. 

    Good luck to you.


62 year old with Multiple Sclerosis currently in remission
Last PSA taken in 2008 was normal
November, upon exam abnormality felt in Prostate
Biopsy taken December 10
6 samples taken
3 positive for Prostatic Adenocarcinoma
3 Negative
Gleason Score of 3+3=6
Grade T-2
Looking into DaVinci Surgery, no decision made yet.  Update, not a good candidate for surgery because of MS.
Saw a Oncologist who suggested 8 weeks of Radiation.  Not a good option because of the distance.  Would need to live away from home for 8 weeks. 
Had a MRI which showed no spread outside the prostate. 
Had brachytherapy done at Oregon Health Sciences on March 20th.  No ill effects, pretty easy procedure.
 
Link to Mr. Duck's Brachytherapy Journal
 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/7/2009 10:53 PM (GMT -6)   
John
I hope all goes well for you. You have done all the research and taken control of your own life. May your journey be a successful one with side effects.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 6:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,778 posts in 326,929 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161778 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, roy_al_pita.
388 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mattamx, Kent M., roy_al_pita, Michael_T, Sara14, mcspike, WalkingbyFaith, sierraDon