Lupron break over

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

knaps
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/8/2009 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I was diagnosed in 2005, age 38. Radical prostect done at Johns Hopkins by Dr. Walsh in may of 2005. My wife had to insist on biopsy based on what she had discovered online. 4+3 gleason, tumor extensive, extraprostatic extension, margins were negative. 18 months no detect psa. began rising november of 2006. Started on lupron first then added casodex for full blockade. 2 month  trial off just ended because psa shot up from .29 to2.95 in 2nd month. Really just begin to reach out to brothers with this crazy, disease to put it cleanly. Obviously I am advanced in disease and trying to continue staying positive.

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/8/2009 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Good evening Knaps thanks for sharing. I wish so much that you did not have a reason to be here but obviously you do. You will find some great wisdom here at HW. You also find much love and caring as well as support. Please ask all the questions you need and also share any concerns you may have.
I pray you will get a grip on this soon as I am sure you will.

peace and much love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 370
   Posted 4/9/2009 10:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Knaps,

Your story is really UNBELIEVABLE to me. I never heard of anybody getting prostate cancer at 38, I thought I was way too young at 52. Sorry you are here but this is the best place for you. Lots of opinions here, lot's of info here for you to gather, everybody is very tolerant of each other's opinions. Hopefully guys like Ziggy, Tupak, and Oncas will see your post and respond to it. They have been down your road before and can give you good advice. Welcome aboard, and may you learn something  of value to you at this site.................


my age=52 when all this happened,
DRE=negative
PSA went from 1.9 to 2.85 in one year, urologist ordered biopsy,
First biopsy on 03/08, "suspicious for cancer but not diagnostic"
Second biopsy on 08/14/08, 2/12 cores positive for Prostate Cancer on R side, 1 core=5% Ca, other core = 25% Ca, Gleason Score= 3+3=6 both cores,
Clinical Stage T1C
 
Bilateral nerve sparing Robotic Surgery on 09/11/08, pathological stage T2A at surgery,
No signs of spread, organ contained,
First post-op PSA=.01 on 10/15/08,
Second post-op PSA <.01 on 01/15/09,
Incontinence gone in early December '08,
ED remains, using daily Viagra and 2x/wk bimix/trimix injections for penile rehab


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/9/2009 10:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Knaps,
You and I have a lot in common. I decided on adjuvant appoaches and thus far it's help me stay low on the PSA's. When I first got here I was the second youngest regular at 44. But since we have had a few guys under 40 coming in and many younger than me. If you look at my numbers and surgical results you see that we're pretty close except that my disease at surgery was already in the seminal vesicles and I had 4 positive margins. All I had to do go with ~ it is what it is. I have maintained a positive attitude and tried to keep my best foot forward. I believe that it has been a good idea as I am living well and feeling pretty lucky. Strange as that is.

Welcome to HealingWell. This site was a blessing to me. So many great and caring folks. I have never felt alone because of these people. I hope we can help each other and stay positive together. My Email is open and I invite you to talk offline if you feel the need.

Peace and all the best healing.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


knaps
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/10/2009 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks you guys for the warm welcome. I liked hearing someone else say "it is what it is". I dont know how many times I have used that statement. I began fighting back 11 months ago. At that time I weighed 148 pounds. I was addicted to drugs and alchohol which had re-entered my life. I was giving up on every front. I landed in jail after taking large quantity of sleeping pills. When I woke up I was in jail and had no idea how I got there. My family left me there because they knew It was the going to be the best place to keep me from harming myself. Truly it was what saved my life. I am weighing in at a solid 200lbs, and have exercised 6 days a week since last june. Jail was the first blessing because it forced me to withdraw from methadone cold turkey, something I could have never done. Losing my license forced me to begin riding bikes which became a passion. A clear head, awesome family and taking care of myself has kept me closer to GOD Than words could ever describe. I need you guys for the support in this area because it is impossible for others to truly understand what we are going thru.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 4/11/2009 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Knaps,
On the PCRI.org web site there are a couple of free videos by Dr Sholtz and Dr lam on next steps when Lupron stops working. They are very informative. Stay positive.
JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

JohnT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 7:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,956,091 posts in 324,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162265 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UglyLoser.
296 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notquitesoscared13, sierraDon, Aurora2013