Pathology Report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

negative
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 4/9/2009 5:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Had Discussion with Urology Surgeon. Results
PSA 5.1  One Core 3+3.  Surgeon presented
three options:  Surgerory,Chemo,Monitor with
6 month PSA Rectal and Biopsy's when PSA
goes up.  Elected the Monitoring.  Surgeon
explained many patients elect the surgerory
because they just want the cancer gone.
Asked about things I could do with diet or
others to help my cause and he said just
eat a healthy heart diet and that's about
all one can do.  Welcome any ideas on things
I may do with diet or others.  Thanks...

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4237
   Posted 4/9/2009 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Negative,
What was the % of core in your positive core%. How may cores were taken. What is your age? Please fill out your profile so we can beter help you.
Watchful waiting is a good strategy, you may have to get treated in the future if your cancer progresses. But 75% show no progression in 3-5 years. There is a small risk (under 5%) that your cancer will spread beyond the cure window. You have to be willing to accept this.
I would get a color doppler ultrasound to establish a base line so any future changes can be seen. This can eliminate future unnessary biopsies.
Test your PSA every 3 months
UCSF has a large trial program on watchful waiting, you may want to contact them.
Ask your doctor about taking proscar.
Supplements like lycopene, pomegranite, Vitamine D, and green tea may slow PC growth.
Eliminating red meat and dairy will help your PC as well as your heart.
The most important thing is to continue to get tested often because if the cancer starts growing you will have to act.
There is a good probability that you can delay treatments for many years and possibly never have treatments. Good luck, ther is a lot of infor on watchful waiting on YANA website.
JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

JohnT


mirv
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 4/9/2009 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Negative,

I would investigate all the possible treatments thoroughly via consults with other doctors, books, the internet, etc. before deciding on your course of action.  At some point you'll reach the point where you think you have enough information to make an informed decision and that's when you'll know how you want to proceed.  Remember that the biopsy results are not a definitive picture of the condition of your prostate, only a partial guess based on the points that were actually hit with the needles.  I thought that I had a low grade version of PC but I actually didn't.  If you're going to be doing watchful waiting with this one make sure you don't let it go beyond the window of curability...

Best of luck,

Mark

 


Age 52
PSA 3.1 fPSA 26% Dx: 11-07-08
1 of 12 cores with 5% adenocarcinoma
11 of 12 cores clear Gleason grade 3+3=6
Robotic laproscopic surgery 2-4-09
Dr. Garret Matsunaga, Torrance Memorial Hosp.
Free hernia repair! 2 day stay.
Pathology: pT2c NXMX
upgraded to 3+4=7 and <2% tertiary 5
negative margins
negative extraprostatic extension
negative seminal vesicle invasion


negative
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 4/10/2009 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for the replies.  Appreciate people

showing interest and offering hands-on

information that has helped me with this

new medical adventure. 

Age 62  10 core biopsy with l core showing

5 per cent cancer with total prostate cancer

of one percent.  Gleason 3+3.  No history of

PSA until 12/07=8.6  6/08= 4.2  12/8=6.5

3/09=5.1   Doctors recommendation:

PSA and Rectal every 6 months and yearly

biopsy.  Heart Diet.   Thanks Again for the

responses.


nasso
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 4/11/2009 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi,

Here is a web site with a lot of information : http://clem.mscd.edu/~boettner/CancerTutor/Other/Prostate_Cancer.html

I am myself on a vegan diet, with a couple of supplements:

32oz of concord grape juice every morning

Selenium

Fish Oil

Essiac Tea capsules

Vitamin D

Turmeric

Twice a day vegetable juice from red beets, carrots and celery

I also used to get Lycopene while I still had my prostate.

You can also get ahold of the book "The China Study" by Colin Campbell - it shows extensive studies that have shown the adverse effect of animal protein on cancer (as well as heart and diabetes). 

 

Best Luck in your journey

  Nasso


Age at DX: 43
PSA: 11/08:15.6, 01/09:16.6, 02/09:17.1
Biopsy 12/08 at USF Tampa
8/12 cores positive, GS 3+3,
perineural invasion in 2 cores
Staged T1c
CT, Bone, XRay negative
03/04/09 - Open Surgery at Johns Hopkins by Dr Patrick Walsh
Path Report: GS 6, Tumor Contained, margin clears, nodes+vesicles clean
Both nerves spared,
Catheter Out: 03/18/09
Incontinence : Resolved from day one, cant believe it
ED : some signs of life
Diet : Vegetarian, No-meat, no dairy diet since 01/09


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4237
   Posted 4/11/2009 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Negative,
I would highly recommend a color doppler, it is well worth it. Fred Lee in Rochester Mi and Duke Bahn in Ventura Ca are the best. I would spend the money as it is welll worth it and may save you a lot of grief.
JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

JohnT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 6:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,519 posts in 327,129 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161923 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, FAB.
276 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, tickbite666, Kippette, 3timechamp, bmoniq7, jenni44