New member- P-Ca-duceus

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

P-Ca-duceus
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 4/11/2009 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello all. I found this site pre-op, and I must say, you hear the good AND the bad. But hearing from others with the same problem was very educational.
As you might guess from my name, I'm a doctor (orthopaedic surgeon), who has found himself on the other side of the knife. So far, everything is progressing well, better than expected. I have made a habit in my life of expecting the worst, but hoping for the best. I'm never disappointed. I hope my unique perspective can be useful for the group.
Catheter came out yesterday, but, of course, the highlight of the doctor's visit was the great pathology report. After literally and unwittingly sitting on this disease for three years, I was fearful that I lost my chance to be cured. Now I am a prospective member of the zero club, and a practicing member of the Kegel club.
I am mostly continent and can stop the squirts when they come. Last night was dry, although I hit the BR four times. So my only question right now is about the mild burning at the tip of the penis after the pad gets wet. I'm changing pads frequently and using vaseline to protect the skin, but I wonder if there are any other tricks I can use. Do certain foods cause more burning? Does it go away in time? Can it get worse?
I look forward to continuing my participation on this site, which I see is populated by thoughtful and compassionate people.
 

12/2005-Age50-PSA 4.2-Biopsy negative
01/2008-Age 52-PSA 8.0-Biopsy negative (I should have known then)
01/2009 Age 53-PSA 17.8-Biopsy positive-Gleason 4+3, 1 of 24 cores!
Time to become my own best advocate
Special protocol MRI with Gadolinium dye at Brigham and Women's Hospital-
main tumor (1.9cm) is ANTERIOR, not accessible by biopsy. All is now clear.
04/02/2009-open RP- Dr. Jerome Richie (experience is #1)
Pathology- Stage T2cN0M0,Gleason 4+3, margins clear.




post edited to add members name in subject- to allow for archiving and elimination of "new Member" subjects....lol smilewinkgrin
Re-inserted Signature information...Silly bug in the software. ~ smhair

Post Edited By Moderator (TC-LasVegas) : 4/11/2009 11:52:46 AM (GMT-6)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/11/2009 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you so much for writing and yes I believe you will have much to offer us here at HW. I cannot answer your questions because my surgery was aborted and I still have a prostate, however there are many people here that will gladly share their personal journeys with you. You are on the other side of surgery now and the healing will begin. Allow your experience to be helpful and hopeful to others.

peace and much love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/11/2009 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the club and to HW. You are familiar with how things go, so settle in and stick with us and share your Journey. As to your penis irritation, many here used an antibiotic salve, such as Neo-sporin for a few days, until the trauma of the tube healed. Your problem sounds like our typical irritation from the catheter tube, if it continues and seems to be a form of diaper rash from the moist pads, several guys have the names of some super-duper heavy duty salves that will help stop that and enhance healing. Hopefully you wil continue gaining continence and will move beyond the need for pads soon.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


P-Ca-duceus
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 4/11/2009 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Now James C., that wasn't nice. Now I have to go and reenter all my signature information!
(I'm sure it was somthing you had to do wink)
12/2005-Age50-PSA 4.2-Biopsy negative
01/2008-Age 52-PSA 8.0-Biopsy negative (I should have known then)
01/2009 Age 53-PSA 17.8-Biopsy positive-Gleason 4+3, 1 of 24 cores!
Time to become my own best advocate
Special protocol MRI with Gadolinium dye at Brigham and Women's Hospital-
main tumor (1.9cm) is ANTERIOR, not accessible by biopsy. All is now clear.
04/02/2009-open RP- Dr. Jerome Richie (experience is #1)
Pathology- Stage T2cN0M0,Gleason 4+3, margins clear.


nasso
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 4/11/2009 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi P-Ca-duceus,

Welcome and congrats on the pathology report. For the burning, I had it for about a week after the catheter was out and then it disapeared by itself. It's probably not caused by the pads, rather from the catheter as I was dry from the go, yet the burning was present.

Best
Nasso
Age at DX: 43
PSA: 11/08:15.6, 01/09:16.6, 02/09:17.1
Biopsy 12/08 at USF Tampa
8/12 cores positive, GS 3+3,
perineural invasion in 2 cores
Staged T1c
CT, Bone, XRay negative
03/04/09 - Open Surgery at Johns Hopkins by Dr Patrick Walsh
Path Report: GS 6, Tumor Contained, margin clears, nodes+vesicles clean
Both nerves spared,
Catheter Out: 03/18/09
Incontinence : Resolved from day one, cant believe it
ED : some signs of life
Diet : Vegetarian, No-meat, no dairy diet since 01/09


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/11/2009 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome! Ah, it gives a whole new sympathy for babies with diaper rash, doesn't it? It is from the chafing of the foley tube, I believe, and it takes a while for healing to occur under the duress of urine on it all the time. Anyway, zinc oxide cream as Ohio State suggested helped. Also, Baby powder to keep the whole area dry was a huge help. Avoid gold Bond or any of those things. They are irritants.

Yes, keep the acids low for a while. No orange juice, no soda, - I even found too much tomato stuff was irritating.

Welcome to the club. The weird pains, pinges, twitches, and itches , are all normal. And then there is the whole subject of scary stuff in your pee...well, you'll find those goodies yourself if you're lucky. All of it is normal and none of it is anything to worry about.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/11/2009 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
What's up, Doc.
Sorry you have had to join our club. You do sound like you have a full understanding and have made good decisions thus far. Watchful waiting is seldom selected on the front end, but as long as you manage it, it's a good call for many. Your PSA was approaching mine pre-op. I am glad to see you avoided my results post-op. The suggestions had been in line with my experience. I used up my remaining Lydocaine at the get go and was able to control the burning. Within' just a couple days after the catheter came out I was dry, so I needed few kegels. Even today, more than two years later, dry.

Welcome to Healingwell. You can see that a patient to patient network can be quite useful. I was here right after Dx, and I learned so much more here than my doctors could tell me in brief one hour meetings and such. I believe I was well informed and made sound decisions in my care. It started with not being afraid to ask the right questions with the experienced brotherhood. I wish you the very best in healing. By all means, stay for the fun...:-)

Peace,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 4/11/2009 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and sorry you had to be here. I had irritation for a while after the catheter was removed but that only lasted for about a week. I used a steroid cream to help.
Age: 67
Retired in 2001 and living in Austin TX.
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Post op Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams
size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
Lymph nodes: not dissected
seminal vesicles clean
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result 0.1


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/11/2009 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
P-Ca-duceus, sorry about the signature erasing. I'm the one who probably dropped it, when editing I have the option of adding the signature or not, but it is a click to add function and I most likely didn't click the box, so it dropped it. Again sorry about that..... I edited the post to get you to stand out from the crowd of other 'New Member" in case anyone is searching for you in the archives. That and No Subject seems to be two favorite subject lines lately.... tongue
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/11/2009 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome P-Ca-duceus, sorry you had to join us but glad to have you now. Congratulations on the pathology report also. I'm 13 weeks post-op now and 99% continent. Had a little squirt yesterday when I dropped some heavy lumber on my ankle. I too exprienced the burning you described. Just tried to keep the area as clean as possible and it just sort of went away on its own. I no longer have it but I cannot remember exactly when it went away.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/11/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome here, sorry you need us, but great place to be. As far as the burning you described, my dr. put me on some pyridium, makes you pee bright orange, completely stopped any burning sensation, only had to take a total of two doses.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


P-Ca-duceus
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 4/11/2009 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all for your welcome and advice. Day two with the catheter out has gone well indeed. But I have to remember that I'm still recovering from the operation, so it's time to rest.
12/2005-Age50-PSA 4.2-Biopsy negative
01/2008-Age 52-PSA 8.0-Biopsy negative (I should have known then)
01/2009 Age 53-PSA 17.8-Biopsy positive-Gleason 4+3, 1 of 24 cores!
Time to become my own best advocate
Special protocol MRI with Gadolinium dye at Brigham and Women's Hospital-
main tumor (1.9cm) is ANTERIOR, not accessible by biopsy. All is now clear.
04/02/2009-open RP with bilat nerve sparing- Dr. Jerome Richie (experience is #1)
Pathology- Stage T2cN0M0,Gleason 4+3, margins clear.

Post Edited (P-Ca-duceus) : 4/14/2009 9:01:10 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 3:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,991 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161817 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Butterfly_.
207 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rjbeck, BOB 46