First Post-Op report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jbm
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/13/2009 4:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I was first diagnosed with PC on January 29, 2009. I immediately went into research mode and found this site which was very helpful. I talked to my doctor & friends that had PC. I made my mind up (rather quickly) to have the robotic surgery.  My urologist recommended an associate because he does not do the robotic.  On March 2, I had the surgery and was kinda surprised to find that, although less invasive that the open surgery, it still was major surgery and I was hurting more than expected the first two days. Once I came home, I started showing big improvements day by day. Now that I'm six weeks out, I feel almost back to normal.  I have been pleasantly surprised by how quickly my incontentency has improved....I never had any issues (leakage) at night...not from day 1. I wear one pad during the day, but have very little leakage, mostly when I'm  lifting something or using my muscles when getting out of a chair, etc. Usually this happens only when I haven't been able to go the toilet after drinking a lot of liquid.   ED was a concern that I had put on the back burner. I had other more pressing issues than sex at the momnet and I didn't really expect any progess in this area for months. Surprise! Last week, just five weeks out, I felt a little familiar "tingle"  and thought could it be what I thought it might be?  Yes it was. With a little coaxing I was able to get a fairly good erection and have had the same experience one other time last week.  It's not like before the surgery, but I think it was good enough for penetration.     Finally,  today my surgeon called me with the result of my first post-op blood work from last Thursday.  The PSA number came it at "less"  than .004.   
 
Guys, I'm relating this to you because (1) I'm excited and relieved about my results to date and (2) I want to give some of you hope that are facing surgery that good results can happen rather quickly.  I had a good surgeon, I was lucky to be diagnosed early, I was in fairly good shape and I had a lot of prayers said for me. Mostly I think the prayers worked. Never discount the power of it and the One who hears them.
 
Best wishes to all of you & may God bless you as He did me.
 
Jim
Age: 61
Diagnosed: 1-29-09
Gleason:   6  3+3
Stage:     1Tc  
biopsy: 16 cores    4positive   both lobes affected
PSA:    at biopsy  4.47    up from a 3.6 one year earlier
Prostate size:   20 grams (small)


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/13/2009 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Jim, sounds like you are progressing nicely. Glad your doing so good.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


smc64
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 4/13/2009 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds great Jim, Congratulations!! I agree with you 100% about sharing your results…good outcomes do happen and sharing them defiantly offers hope to the people who have been diagnosed and are going through the decision making process. It’s not always bad news.
Age 44, DX 12/08
Psa 2.6 free 11%
One of twelve cores pos. with 5% pc Gleason 6 3+3
RRP performed for 3/26/09 Dr. Libertino, Lahey Clinic
Post-op Path  3+3=6 pT2B, pNX, pMX
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/13/2009 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Jim,

Yours was a very good and encouraging report, and proves once again, every case and every man is so different after treatment. You are doing great, and I am happy for you. And welcome to the Zero Club, we thrive on new members such as you.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 7:22 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,754 posts in 329,260 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
298 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Darwayne, BossJ, Girlie, WalkingbyFaith, Q22, InTheShop, Dodgegrl_02