New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 4/15/2009 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
  I happen to work for a company with only three customers:  Ford, GM, and Chrysler.  We just filed ch 11.  There is a chance a competitor or two will buy us out but most likely we will be gone within 60 to 90 days.  As you can see by my numbers there is a good possibility that I will require further treatment.  My wife works and has insurance thru her company.  Hopefully I can be insured thru her company if we go under.
  I am curious if there are others in a similar situation.  I am a veteran but with my wife's income I am surely not eligible for veterans benefits.  Maybe I am?  Does anyone have any advice/direction for those of us in this situation?
 
Thanks
 

age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02,  DRE showed nothing abnormal
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
Da Vinci 8/04/8 Parkview Memorial in FT Wayne IN 
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate 27 g, 4 x 4 x 3.1 cm
Stage:  pT2cNXMX
margins:  apical margin involved
no extraprostatic extension of tumor
seminal vesicle involvement: absent
1st post-op psa, 3 month, 0.11 11/08
2nd post-op psa, 6 month, 0.12 2/09/09
 
 


mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 370
   Posted 4/15/2009 10:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I've never been a veteran since my draft number from the lottery was 144, the last year they had the draft when the Vietnam War was winding down in 1974. So I can't tell you about the benefits from the VA. But I cover my wife through my job during an open enrollment period each November. You should get yourself covered by your wife at her job whenever her benefits enrollment comes around this year just for the security. At my job  it's not a whole lot more  money than covering myself. Nobody has ever asked us about her medical history so I don't think they would of you. With the worst case scenario they might not cover your pre-existing conditions for the first year. But that would give you a 12 month window to look into the VA and see what they have to offer.......
my age=52 when all this happened,
DRE=negative
PSA went from 1.9 to 2.85 in one year, urologist ordered biopsy,
First biopsy on 03/08, "suspicious for cancer but not diagnostic"
Second biopsy on 08/14/08, 2/12 cores positive for Prostate Cancer on R side, 1 core=5% Ca, other core = 25% Ca, Gleason Score= 3+3=6 both cores,
Clinical Stage T1C
 
Bilateral nerve sparing Robotic Surgery on 09/11/08, pathological stage T2A at surgery,
No signs of spread, organ contained,
First post-op PSA=.01 on 10/15/08,
Second post-op PSA <.01 on 01/15/09,
Incontinence gone in early December '08,
ED remains, using daily Viagra and 2x/wk bimix/trimix injections for penile rehab


jackcc
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 4/15/2009 11:18 PM (GMT -6)   
You can check to see if COBRA would help you out. Its an extension of your current insurance coverage. Just Google COBRA. Also look at the Veteran Administration's web site to see if you're qualified for any coverage. There is a calculator there. Your best first bet is COBRA.

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/16/2009 4:50 AM (GMT -6)   

Greetings Cave88.  Typically, during open enrollment there are few if any limitations on enrolling so you may want to do that with your wifes coverage at her work.  Also, there is a change in status provision which will sometimes allow you to access her coverage at a time other than open enrollment. 

While I have never been to the VA medical system as I have always had good insurance, I have had others tell me that as a Vietnam era veteran, I am eligible if I ever need it.  I could also get prescriptions filled there with a limited copay.  You might want to check it out.

Here's hoping that your job will not be lost and all this will be a moot point.  David


Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 11:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,660 posts in 324,023 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162091 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Learning to Live Again.
359 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
California Dreamer, 81GyGuy, Kent M., isitlyme, Scaredy Cat, 1000Daisies, BillyBob@388, Spanish, cyn555, Conmoto, NiceCupOfTea, Lynnwood, KYLEb23, Crazyick, Tall Allen, straydog