Update of Zeros and Question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/16/2009 5:25 PM (GMT -7)   
HI All,
Been awhile since we have been on here..mainly just getting through life. Kent has come up with zeros 3 times now and we are so happy that is not a worry.
We do have a question that I know someone will be able to help with. You all have always been there for us.
Sometimes Kent is able to get erections but never enough for ITC. He is considering getting the shot but is worried once he starts that process that he won't be able to go back to trying naturally. He has just been a year and he really would like it to come back on its own. So I guess my question is if he gets the shot, is there still hope for natural.
Thank you all so much,
Cindy
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/16/2009 6:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Cindy, I am sorry I cannot help with this question but I will follow it to see how the answers turn out. Encourage Kent to take his time and continue to allow the body to heal naturally. Enjoy each others company and learn new ways to express love and affection. In the end your relationship will grow and the natural erections I am betting will come.

peace and love to you both
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/16/2009 6:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you Dale, Its so good to hear from you.
All is good and actually we have become closer if that is possible. He just feels like he might make a mistake by trying something unnatural. He wants so badly to have it work on its own.
Thanks again for replying and I hope you are doing well!
Cindy
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/16/2009 6:58 PM (GMT -7)   
CIndy, glad to hear that Kent is still pulling zeros, hope there are many long years of those ahead for the two of you. As far as your question, perhaps JamesC one of the moderators will catch your post, I think he could give you a much clearer answer. Hope you both continue to do well.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/17/2009 5:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you, David! How is the South Carolina weather? Going to be 80 here tomorrow. Couldn't be more perfect after a long week of work. We hope to get to Myrtle Beach this year. It is my favorite beach.
Much happiness to you
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 4/17/2009 7:16 AM (GMT -7)   
I have been using bimix for about a year now, once a week.  I also take Viagra with good results.  I don't think the shots have any effect on natural erections.  the shots actually speed up the process.  Injections by-pass the mechanism of the normal erection process.  I also use the pump which is very helpful for blood flow.  Be patient.  Everything helps.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C
4/16/08- Started Bi-mix injections 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!
11/13/08- 3rd post-op PSA 0.02 Undetectable
03/02/09- 1 yr. post-op PSA .09 Undetectable


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/17/2009 7:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Cindy,

Oh my goodness, rush that man to a Doc for his shot consultation! Shots is a wellllll known line of action that may encourage natural erections along! I say "may" because nothing is ever certain.
So the answer to your question is yes, yes, yes!!!

swim
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/17/2009 8:15 AM (GMT -7)   
CIndy, its in the mid 70s here today. But I am almost 200 miles west of the coast nesteled up against the Appalachian Mtns. Lived in SC for almost 20 years now and only went once to Myrtle Beach, perhaps 18 years ago, too touristy for me. I like the beaches off of Charleston much better, like Folly Beach and Sullivans Island. Where are you guys at to be in the 80s ?

David
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/17/2009 2:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Cindy, here's a link that confirmed that early use of injections increased the return of erections quicker than nothing or pills alone. The body of studies are expanding monthly. There should be no problem with starting injections and most likely will really increase the function and timeline as to when he starts getting erections firm enough for intercourse.

Here's the conclusion from it:

Conclusions

Early postoperative administration of alprostadil injections significantly increases the recovery rate of spontaneous erections after nerve-sparing radical retropubic prostatectomy. It is our belief that programmed vasoactive injections cavernous oxygenation, thereby limiting the development of hypoxia-induced tissue damage. The potential complications related to the use of intracavernous injections must be clearly explained to patients.

www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B7XMT-4HMCKBS-T&_user=10&_rdoc=1&_fmt=&_orig=search&_sort=d&view=c&_acct=C000050221&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=10&md5=5f71849456a8e8b20c750c98811c5223
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/17/2009 4:33 PM (GMT -7)   
I just got back to my computer and thank you all for the responses!! We had no idea and see there can be a down size (pun inteneded) but that it can help too. Kent thought that was the last resort and if he did it, there would never be anything natural again. Thank you soooo much for the help. Now I can't wait to tell him where the needle is going. :)

David,
We are in Richmond, 1 1/2 hours from the beach and the same for the mountains. We love both. I think it was 83 today but stuck inside all day at work so hope to enjoy it tomorrow.

Thanks again!!!
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 4/17/2009 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Cindy,
Can't help with the injection query but I am pleased to see the zeros are still rolling in.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/17/2009 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you, Bill
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/17/2009 7:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Cindy and Kent.  Haven't heard from you in a while but glad the zero's keep coming in. I have just had my one year check up and all was great.  Sorry I can't help on the injection question but it sound like you have gotten some good advise in earlier comments.  Have a good weekend.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/18/2009 1:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Cindy, Glad things are still clear. My hubby knew all about injections, watched a DVD, consulted with a men's health specialist, read the info here etc, and then decided not to go that path. In the end it took 2 year almost to the day. Because it is still a little inconsistent (even now from time to time). I have talked him into resuming medications from time to time but I think overall it is 90-95% and possible for recovery in 2 years to be gained fully. However I agree with Swim, that if he wants to hurry it up now - this is a great option for now, and apparently it does not impede natural recovery ultimately. My husband could not face it however (injections), so you have to be understanding however it turns out. It has to be his decision - I thought the men's health specialist consultation was a good idea at the time, but my husband refused to go back and actually dislike the doctor! I think to be fully informed is the main thing, and because at 12 months my husband was doing so well on oral meds, he chose not to - he ended up taking the DVD about it which the doctor gave him, which was better than the consultation actually, but others here have much better luck discussing the situation in person with doctors ... good luck and lovely to hear from you too! cheers, Lana
Creed_three
Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: Oct 2008: 0.03:
Nov, 2008: 0.02; April 2009: 0.03 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/18/2009 1:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Cindy and Kent,
Oh my. I am so behind and I just noticed your post. How'd I miss it? The good news is wonderful. And most importantly the cancer is gone. I understand the ED issues all too well. But there is so much more than that. I am so happy to see my wonderful Ruthie's eyes every day. I know Kent feels that way, too, for you Cindy. You are a wonderful lady and I am so blessed to know you guys. This disease takes much away, but in funny ways it gives back. Today, I love my wife more than ever. Little things mean so much more.

And I have you guys as friends...

Peace and Love,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/18/2009 5:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Sitting here drinking a cup of coffee and reading these posts, I realize how much I miss all of you. I had to step away for awhile but it is so good to hear from the same wonderful people (and new ones) that I always knew I could count on. There is no one else who could possible know what we go through, good and bad, and I thank you all so much for taking the time to help me and to just say hi.
It brings back the tears, but they are good tears...you all know how emotional I am. :)
Thank you again and I will be here from time to time to check on everyone.
Love to you all
Cindy and Kent
Age 52 Kent Cindy 50
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Right now, things are not looking so good in that department. Back on Viagra and ordered the pump 11-08
Aug 08 PSA 0.04 Yay Again!!
Nov 08 PSA 0
Mar 09  0


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/19/2009 10:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Cindy

Have him get the shots. You will not regret it.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
Got a shot last week and it was great
A year an a half of zero's
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 1:13 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,916 posts in 321,578 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160317 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Missw65.
489 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Kent M., PeterDisAbelard., Ricker, Michael_T, BrianO, Girlie, Skypilot56, Serfr, sierraDon, ks1905, ChickenArise, Szabo246, Poppie, Tim Tam