New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 4/16/2009 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
What can anybody tell me about depression about 9 months after surgery? I know it can bother you if you have ADT treatment but I only had robotic surgery, nothing else.
 
Everything is great now. The cancer was gone. I was happy because I could get erections. I was happy because things turned out well. I belong to the less than .01 club!
 
Even though I had an infection and was hospitalized again, it was OK! Then my wife was diagnosed with breast cancer. All was OK as she got a good report after surgery.
We took a nice cruise a while back. And enjoyed both of us being in good health. Now all of a sudden I am so depressed that I burst out in tears for no reason. Something as simple as thinking of a place we visited that was so neat, and wham!, I am in tears.
 
I could have understood if it was after diagnosis or even after my wifes, but now that we have a good record, good jobs, nice trip, etc. it hits with a vengence.
 
I am on nerve meds and it is helping a little.
 
Just thought maybe someone could share some thoughts about what happened to them and what they did.
Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008  Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01
Five month PSA less than 0.1  Lab did wrong type of PSA test so this test was not as accurate.
Eight Month PSA less than .01  Yeah!!!!1


mountain top high
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 4/16/2009 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
My old college roommate is a counselor. He told me a while back that some people have a delayed reaction in dealing with stressful situations, and depression can set in even after the situation is over. Maybe that's what you're experiencing.

Mountain Top High, Age 43
PSA 1.6 (2006), 1.9 (2007), 6.0 (6/2008), 3.9 (7/2008 after 30-day Cipro course)
8/08 biopsy--high grade PIN
11/08 biopsy--Dx (age 43), Gleason 7 (3+4), T1c
Da Vinci RP 2/9/09 (Dr. Abaza, Head of Robotic Uro, James Cancer Center @ Ohio State)
Path--PCa 9%, 39.5 grams, contained in capsule, margins & lymph nodes clear
Catheter 1 week, no nighttime incontinence
@ 6 wks: ~4-5 pads/day, @ 7 weeks 1-2 pads/day with ab/core exercises
Complete ED, pump twice daily, fighting with insurance for Viagra :-(


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/16/2009 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Califguy,
I think it is normal to get a little down after such a roller coaster of events and having come thru it all with flying colors. Like they say what goes up must come down. You were happy with both of your outcome, you took a cruise in celebration and now you are back to earth and a normal every day life. In a short time you will feel fine going back to your normal routine. Remember, yesterday is only a dream and tomorrow is only a vision, but today, well lived, makes every yesterday a dream of happiness and every tomorrow a vision of hope.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/16/2009 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
CalifGuy,

Welcome back and nice to see you. From your stats you are doing well with the PC, and it sounds like your wife is doing good too considering.

No shame in depression. There is a thin line between normal depression and clinical depression, which in turn can turn to Major Depressive Disorder. I have been there, done that. If you are not seeing a dr. for the depression, you need to, you could start with your GP if you have a good one. Sometimes, depression comes on at the weirdest times, like you said, when everything is going well. It is still basically a chemical in-balance, triggered by lots of things like stress, and post-stress.

You said you are on meds, are they helping? If you don't mind, what do they have you on so far. What has worked well for me in the past, and my wife currently using it, is Lexapro or you can save a lot of money by using the older version Celexa. They work well with mild depression and/or panic disorder. The only side affect, is it will make you almost forget about sex. Doesnt suppress the ability, just the desire. But there are any number of good meds.

If you are beyond just meds, then meeting with a good counseler along with the meds might make more sense, in case the depression is rooted to something else going on.

The worse thing, and men are the worse at this, is to try to macho your way out of depression, or to tough it out, that was my big mistake several years ago, and all it did was deepen the problem. I have been all all meds for that for over 1 1/2 years now, and feel much better about life.

I hope you only the best, and if you need the help, get the help. I know where you are coming from, and depression is the silent killer sometime. A tormented mind is no fun. Let me know how you are doing.

David in sC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 4/16/2009 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   

My primary care gave me a generic xanax to give me a boost and then zoloft. I had tried celexa once for anxeity and he thought maybe zoloft this time. Also UCSF wants me to come see a social worker who deals with this problem after prostatectomy. I am waiting for that to be scheduled. I know it will all be OK just is a shock it hit so hard way past everything.

2008 was such a roller coaster...
Diagnosis Feb 2008
Father in Law had Gullian Barre Symdrome - Temporairly paralayzed Feb 2008
My Mother passed away unexpectedly Mar 2008
Prostate surgery cancelled April of 2008 due to hernia mesh problem
Father in Law had recovered but got blood clot and had leg amputated Jun 2008
Robotic Surgery delayed until July 2008 due to work stoppage at UCSF
Infection in lymph gland removal area October 2008
Back in hospital at UCSF November 2008
Wife Diagnosed Breast Cancer -Masectomy Dec 2008

Thanks!


Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008  Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01
Five month PSA less than 0.1  Lab did wrong type of PSA test so this test was not as accurate.
Eight Month PSA less than .01  Yeah!!!!1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/16/2009 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
That's ok, califguy. It can happen to anyone at anytime for any reason. Sounds like you got a plan going there, hope it works well for you
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/17/2009 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Calif,

I had severe depression about 3 months after surgery and found it was due to low testosterone. You might get your level tested just to rule that out as a possible cause...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .04 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00.
PSA on 1/28/09 - 0.02
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 & 2/25/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in May 09.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/17/2009 10:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Califguy,
Prostate cancer is depressing. It doesn't matter the treatment modality, we are all vulnerable to depression. Not everyone gets it, but as I head into my third year I have seen it, experienced it, and even predicted it. I thought I was immune, but the first time ever in my life I had it last year. I at first thought the passing of a loved one was the trigger, but it was already triggered. I just didn't pay any respect to it and let it take over. By far the worst side effect (or should I say sympton) of prostate cancer is depression.

What to do? For me it was confront it. I made my motto "STAY POSITIVE" and placed it in my signature, like so many of us here have done to remind others. But I think it's more for me than anyone else.

I hope you feel better, soon. Depression takes so much away that it has to be addressed. May peace be with you.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/17/2009 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for sharing this. It took me 20 months before depression set in but when it did it hit hard. Most of the men on this forum either have or will experience depression. Without knowing much about the dynamics of your life I will refrain from much advice, I will however say to slow down, relax and take a look around at the awesomeness of creation. You have a new lease on life and the next chapter in the book is waiting on you to write it. Stay with us and please email me if I can be of any help.

Love you my brother.

dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/17/2009 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
As others have said, this is more common than you obviously thought. Believe or not, there are also many people who do not even realize they are depressed. They just can't figure out why they can't sleep, are having trouble getting work done or feeling vaguely overwhelmed by everyday life.
Remember, it is, as Purgatory said, a chemical imbalance. Nothing to be ashamed of any more than being ashamed of being diabetic or having a cold.
I have often said that doctors should hand out cards of a good therapist when they announce a diagnosis of cancer. It is enormously stressful. Add to it, your wife's health issues and you have become a prime candidate. Wellbutrin is nice since it has the fewest sexual side effects of all the SUI's.
I fought depression after my 4 yr old was diagnosed with Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis, my father's death and my cancer all within months of each other. it's a normal reaction and I think very common. Glad to see you are in a doctor's care. If things don't improve very soon, please see a psychiatrist. MD's aren't always the best at matching meds with patients.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6 (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - Took 100mg viagra every night. for several months
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
ED bounce is what they call it. Now, at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/17/2009 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Good advice about the psychiatrist if needed, no shame there. It amazes me how much stigma there is with depression, anxiety disorder, or any other type of imbalance problem of the mind. People look at you, and can't see anything wrong, and are clueless. Sounds like you had a full plate there Paul, that was a lot to digest and handle in a short time period. Hope you are doing better with it now.

A lot of well meaning GP's dispense out anti-depression drugs radomly, hoping to find a good fit, either that or its whatever their drug rep was dealing after supplying the dr's office staff with a free lunch and a box of coffee mugs. Can't believe I said that, lol.

David in SC
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 4/18/2009 6:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Cal,
I agree w/ Biker. Have your Doc check your testosterone. Shortly after my surgery. I became depressed so I went to my Uro and then my reg. Dr. and they both suggested a shrink. So I found one and was put on several antidepression meds. Nothing helped! This went on for over three years until a new Doc I tried out suggested having my "T" checked. I was at castration levels and diognosed w/ hypogonadizm, ny testicles no longer produces "T" but back then no Doc would consider giving me "TRT" or testosterone replacement theropy. After much searching I finnally found a Uro who would treat me. I've been with him on T replacement for over 2 years now and probably will be for the rest of my life and my PSA is still zero! It;s worth having it checked out as I've found it's more common with PC guys after surgery than previously thought.
Good luck Cal>
Your friend,
Pete
56 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy> new 2/6/09> 400mg injections every 2weeks . 56 and so glad to still be here to see my two sons grow up to be fine young men. They are both serving in the US Navy, one on the aircraft carrier USS John Stennis in port in Japan and the other on a Gator Freighter USS Bataan stationed in Norfolk, Va. I am one proud PaPa! 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4831
   Posted 4/18/2009 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   

“Cure All” from Doc Don – aka my shrink….

 

Have you ever waxed your own car/truck? Odds are you get a nice feel good moment every time you get in it for the next few weeks.

 

Ever tripped out piles of dirty laundry for several days and then broke down and washed all?

 

Broke down and cleaned the garage after procrastinating about it for months?

 

Finished putting the final touches on that back patio you’ve been working on for a long while?

 

Taking care of the “small business” items I mentioned above is good for the soul. Look for and start doing something like the above everyday.…Once you get in the habit – start tackling the big items.

 

If you haven’t talked to a love one in year’s cause of an argument you had – call them. Even if you get their voice mail, you’ll feel better for just having made the call. If they call back and you work things out – You’ll have one less piece of baggage to carry around and the weight of the world will feel a lot lighter.

 

If all else fails – become an alcoholic. (JUST KIDDING)


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 4/18/2009 12:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Califguy,

When I read your post it was like Deja vu. Three weeks after my surgery my mother passed away. Seven months later we had to place my oldest sister into an assisted living facility because of Alzheimer's. Two months later she falls a fractures a hip. Has surgery and 10 days later a clot breaks lose and kills her. Our dog gets sick at the same time and comes close to dying three or four times. She eventually survives and is doing well. After all that I founf myself very depressed. Dealing with the ED just added to the stress. I finally sought some counseling which heped and then my doctor placed me on Cymbalta which really helped. I stayed on Cymbalta about a year then felt I did not need it anymore and have been doing great since. My point is GET HELP! We men can be too stuuborn for our own good many times.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06, 6/25/07, 1/8/08
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 15, 2018 2:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,981,723 posts in 326,923 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161775 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Doccal.
394 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steph6n, looking4acure, Mickey Childress