PSA RISE AFTER PROTON THERAPY

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

keilang
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/17/2009 3:52 PM (GMT -7)   
 
 My name is Keith and im 55 years old. my PSA in June 2008 went from3.2 to 5 and my doctor asked me to get a biopsy with the urologist. Unfortunatley it came back positive. The good news is it was very treatable and very early. stage. 1 1mm tumor in only one of the samples. Gleason score was 3/4.
I elected to go to Loma Linda and have proton therapy. It was a breeze. after 10 weeks i went back to get my PSA done and was totally alarmed as it had rose to 6.0.. all my reading reflected articles of patients going from 100 to 0 basically overnight... needless to say i was very scared and unhappy. my docotr told me to take it again, as this sometimes happens in younger men because we are still producing testostorone. I went back in 2 months, re did the test and it had dropped to 3.6... boy was i happy, on the road to full recovery and a 0.0 psa.!!!
 
....well today i got my 3 month psa results and it rose to 11.2 .  My doctor beleives that this could be a mistake or possibly caused from a urine infection... he wants me to redo the psa and urine test in a week... im really upset. Does anybody have any input about PSA going up from3.6 to 11.2 in 3 months?? sounds really high and really quick.... any help would be great.
 
keith langer

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25353
   Posted 4/17/2009 4:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Don't know anything about your Proton Treatment method, but a rise from 3.6 to 11.2 on the PSA in 3 months would be very abnormal and way above the range of a quickly rising PSA due to prostate cancer. Sounds like what your dr. says makes sense to me, to eliminate the non-cancer reasons for such a rise.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


keilang
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/17/2009 4:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, makes me feel a little better.. wish I could hear from someone who has had a similar experience...

keith

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/17/2009 5:11 PM (GMT -7)   
I wish I could give you some wisdom Keith but I am not that familiar with your situation. I will be following this thread close.

peace and grace
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/18/2009 11:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Since this urgent post is slipping down the page, here's bumpiong it back to the top for anyone who may be able to help answer his question and may have missed it yesterday.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 9:56 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,403 posts in 321,734 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160440 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, arm729.
284 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
proflay16, Ak123, therearemiracles, schoolpsych, kloz31, BillyBob@388, Anjne, leo77, BOB 46, Lanie G