husbands psa doubled 1.5 years since external beam radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

prewitt
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 4/18/2009 10:13 AM (GMT -6)   
My husbands psa was low to begin with maybe a 2.2 doctor wouldnt have even suspected cancer but felt it on rectal exam. We was told it was very early. We chose radiation treatments. At first his psa lowerd but not much doc wanted to wait 6 more months so we did still not as low as he wanted but didnt rise. Now 6 months later his psa doubled. Doc wants to wait 4 months and recheck. What are our options if his cancer is still there and since he had such i high jump does that mean it is aggressive. I read somethings about PSA bounce but from what I read this does not include ones that double.

prewitt
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 4/18/2009 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Also my husband is just 52
Tonya
 
dxd crohns 07-06 Had for years though
fibromyalgia
degenerative disc disease c spine
b12 defecient
 
Meds Colazol 750 9 a day
 
entocort 9mg day


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/18/2009 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for writing Tonya. I wish I could give you some wisdom however for me there is not enough information to work with. Can you share with us his biopsy results, gleason score, how many cores effective, what type of radiation and how many treatments?
Please know we care and certainly share any knowledge we have.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


prewitt
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 48
   Posted 4/18/2009 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
We tryed finding our copy of the results but they have been misplaced. I know it was in the very early stages and was confined to just his prostate. He had 43 radiation treatments external beam I believe. his psa was low to begin with and lowered only slightly after treatmetns then again only slightly 1 year later now 1.5 years it has doubled and is 3.85. Doc told us not to panic yet. I am just concerned to wait 4 months not sure why we have to wait so long. Should we get a second opinion.
Tonya
 
dxd crohns 07-06 Had for years though
fibromyalgia
degenerative disc disease c spine
b12 defecient
 
Meds Colazol 750 9 a day
 
entocort 9mg day


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/18/2009 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
I would always suggest a second opinion. As for treatment options you still have plenty. If radiation is the only weapon you have used then I would agree with the doctor no need to panic. Do however get as informed as possible. Depending on the stage and agression a drug similar to Lupron could be used or casodex. I am betting though if it is low grade the doctor will suggest watchful waiting for a few more months so as to get a better profile of the disease. Many will chime in and give you some wonderful sage advice. I am more in the emotional spiritual aspect of fighting many of the others are so smart they amaze me. Stay close suggestions will be coming soon.

peace love and grace
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May
T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 4/20/2009 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Prewit,
If your husband doen't already have an oncologist I would suggest he see a good oncologist that specializes only in prostate cancer. The best time to attack a reoccurance is when the cancer is still at a low point.
JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

As of April 10 and 7 weeks on Casodex and Proscar PSA has gone from 30 to 0.62 and protate from 60mm to 32mm. Very minor side affects. Doc says all this indicates tumor is not aggessive

Awaiting schedule for seed impants

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 5:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,718 posts in 329,385 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161847 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mindstrange.
119 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Loutucky