New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 4/18/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello All,
about 8 weeks ago when I was informed that I too had been put on this path I found your forum and surfed through the contents. Still in shock and at the beginning of the journey to understand what was in front of me and what the options are, I noted the optimism here. After many conversations with MD's, reading Patrick Walsh's book and getting info from Johns Hopkins and other treatment centers I chose laproscopic surgery which seemed like the best alternative given my stats: age 55, very fit (cyclist), psa 5.3 (up from 2.3 in previous 18 months), 2/12 biopsy hits, (one 5% and the other ~10%), gleason 3+4, then I sent samples to Hopkins and they said 3+3, but then as my Doc says "It's still cancer". Nevertheless after weeks of just trying to figure out what to do it was clear that the best alternative was surgery. I am counting down to 3 days for catheter removal and then to next stage. Each stage, I suppose is it's own drama but I will say that the first stage, i.e. trying to figure it all out and then the anxiety leading to surgery was very tough, especially while working and dealing with typical family stuff. Now the surgery is finally behind me and I await the pathology report, catheter removal and pray that the first stage really was as bad as it gets.
I would be remiss if I did not acknowledge what a powerful aid my wife has been throughout this process.
TeddyG

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 4/18/2009 5:54 PM (GMT -7)   
TeddyG,
Welcome and sorry that you are here. The surgery is the first step. You will feel a lot better once you have the catheter removed and even better when you get a good pathology report. I wish you well on your journey.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 4/18/2009 8:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome TeddyG,
You've arrived at a great place for information, both pre and post surgery, supplied by patients (and their loved ones) and for patients . All our journeys are a little different and likewise, our outcomes. Given your stats (relatively low PSA, low/intermediate biopsy Gleason) hopefully you will receive a good pathology report. Virtually every post treatment track record has been reported on and any complications and ways around them covered. Any question, ask away. Somebody has been there before and will freely help. Best wishes with your recovery and a good path report.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 4/18/2009 9:47:21 PM (GMT-6)


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 4/18/2009 9:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Welcome to this side of the bridge! Once the catheter is out you'll be sailing along fine! regardless of what happens, try to stay positive. it is easy enough to get discouraged without making it worse on yourself. I found instead of thinking about that awful biopsy, I think; "wasn't it fortunate to be able to have a biopsy to really know..."

Keep checking in and letting us know how you are doing. Eeryone here cares!


Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008  Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01
Five month PSA less than 0.1  Lab did wrong type of PSA test so this test was not as accurate.
Eight Month PSA less than .01  Yeah!!!!1


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 4/19/2009 10:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Thankyou for your responses. As further insights to the torturous deliberative process regarding "what does all this mean and the who, what where and why decisions that must be made" following initial shock of diagnosis, I live in Lexington, KY, home to the University of Ky Medical Center, College of Medicine which is also home of the Markey Cancer Center. Of course one of the initial issues is "where to get treatment? My wife and I researched major centers in the east and midwest and I kept coming to the conclusion that I would like to get comfortable with my home town team. Experience level kept rising to the top of the criteria, followed by "major academic intsitution" according to Dr. Patrick Walsh's book. Of course, type of treatment (in my cases surgery based on all technical criteria) was a factor. In discussions with Dr. Steven Strup at the University of KY College of Medicine, he had done over 1400 laproscopic and/or daVinci procedures and answered my questions including emails very promptly as I worked through the decision making process. Some centers appeared to "advertise" their success rates dealing with various post-op factors (e.g., incontinence, ED) which for a while clouded the decision process. (It also struck me more of a marketing tool by various centers as there are so many individual patient variables that relying on a center's putative sucess rates for, say ED was not really a valid criterion. (For example if you were one who would not be a candidate for nerve sparing technique, the success rate for ED was irrelevant.) I decided that, most things being equal regarding various centers and doctors around the country, that being close to the center, home and family would be the best alternative, both for pre-op and post-op issues.
I did send inititial biopsy report for second opinion at another center (Johns Hopkins) which down graded me from 3-4 to 3-3, but in reality it may be a distinction without a difference.
Nevertheless, as noted in my initial post, the first stage in the process was very difficult mentally but we did work through it and am very glad to have it behind me. Now to look forward, get detached from plumbing system this week, get pathology report and take from there, one step at a time. 
 
 
 
 

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/19/2009 11:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi TeddyG,
Welcome to the club none wanted to join. You have done well in sorting through the information. My surgery procedure was uneventful, save we were late to the game. Your numbers appear to be indicative of a contained disease and that you will be one who benefits from surgery. Good luck, and stay positive.

Welcome to HealingWell. This is indeed a great site with some of the best folks I have had the privilige to be among.

Peace,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Geason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (January 13, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/19/2009 3:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome TeddyG.

Sorry you had to join us but glad your surgery is behind you. When you get the catheter removed you will really start to recover fast. You sure are lucky to have that loving wife by your side, mine has been invaluable. Here's to being fully continent and ED free next week. And I hope you can give us a good pathology report when you get it. All the best to you.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 1:23 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,695 posts in 321,767 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160458 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, spotty5.
163 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
07kr5, sharo, Stevo68, Serfr, maddie520