Welcome New Member- Mercedesman

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/22/2009 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
In another thread, Mercedesman posted for the first time, saying:

I WAS DIAGNOSED THAT WITH GLEASON 3+3, PSA 5.1 AND FREE PSA 0.3. I AM TRYING TO FIND BEST FOR ME...I AM 56 YO VERY SPORTY....I AM CONFUSED ALREADY...I LIVE IN NORWAY, MY DR ADVISED ME TO HAVE AN open SURGERY...I PREFER HIFU...DOES ANYONE SUGGEST STHING TO ME?

REGARDS ALL

MERCEDESMAN

Welcome to HW, Mercedesman, sorry you have to be here, but glad you came. First, would you mind turning off your all capitals key, as this is considered shouting in most groups. Also, it would help those who wish to talk to you about your questions if you could make up a concise history of your Journey so far, in the form of a signature. Go to Control Panel, then Edit Profile, then scroll to the bottom and fill in the signature section for us.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/22/2009 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Mercedesman. My stats are not that far off from yours and I did elect to have open surgery. Mainly because the surgeon I was referred to does open surgery and I really came to have a lot of confidence in him. My regular urologist (who doesn't do any of the treatments for prostate cancer) referred me to him. I don't necessarily advocate open surgery although I am convinced it was the right choice for me. The main thing is to do your research, get the appropriate consults, make your decision and never look back. I'm sorry you have to be here, but you have found friends. David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


klondiker
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 4/22/2009 11:09 PM (GMT -6)   
The short answer is +1 to CPA's comment. Good luck.
Age - 55
2004 PSA 2.7
2008 PSA 5.8
Sept 2008 PSA 5.66
Oct 2008 PSA 6.67
Biopsy on 11/25/2008 cancer found in 10% of one core , gleason 3+3=6
open RRP done on 1/14/2008. Pathology showed 20% of prostate cancerous, gleason 3+3=6, contained in capsule
First post op PSA 2/10/09 - 0.07
As of 2/11/09 down to one or two pads per day

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 8:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,025 posts in 329,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161820 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dogsitter2.
290 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BossJ, Serenity Now, 3timechamp, 61Impala, CatLady18, RobLee, Szabo246, Clifton Winstead