Pathology Reports

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 4/23/2009 10:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Could someone please tell me how long it usually takes to get the pathology results after surgery?
 
Many thanks,
 
Dana

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 4/23/2009 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
DanaA,
I'm not sure how quickly the lab sends the result back to the surgeon. My appointment with the doctor was 8 days after the surgery but he could have had the results sooner than that.
Age: 67
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
Dx 12/30/08
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09
Surgeon: Dr. Randy Fagin, Austin TX.
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Bilateral 10-20% involved
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx
Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean
Lymph nodes: not dissected
1st PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/23/2009 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
My dad had surgery on the 30th of August and received a call from his surgeon the following week on Friday. I believe he had told us 5-7 days.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 4/23/2009 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for passing along the info! The replies are much appreciated.
 
Dana

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 4/23/2009 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Dana,

It seems pretty much the norm to discuss the path report after surgery when the catheter is removed. Probably lets the doctor stay focused with your care, rather than to call you and then have to go over it again when he sees you. I am sure they won't mind giving you the results earlier if available if you give them a call.

On my path report...it was read by two separate pathologists and they had to agree before giving the results to my surgeon. I don't know if that is standard policy or not, but that is what they did with mine. The date of the report was 6 days after surgery and my followup appointment was 14 days. So your surgeon may already have a copy.

Let us know what the report says...good luck
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month April 2009 .06


sandstorm
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 194
   Posted 4/23/2009 2:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Same here LV-TX, got the pathology report the same day the catheter was removed. about 7 days after surgery.
Age at DX 57
5-18-07 PSA 7.7
5-06-08 PSA 4.6  8% free psa, but stable
10-23-08 PSA 5.65 4% free psa
11-04-08 biopsy
11-11-08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3  6  stage t1c / post-op 3+4  7  stage t2c
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci RRP 01-09-09
Catheter removed 1-15-09
Pathology Report says it's gone!
Fully continent on 4-09-09, no more pads
First Post-op PSA 2-17-09   0.00


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 4/23/2009 3:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey don't forget to also ask for the Surgeon's Report -- It is all the fascinating stuff that your never got to experience when you were out like a light. (Yes you can hardly understand any of it but is still a neat thing to have).

(If anyone wants to know what is in the report maybe I can transcribe some of it ..)

Jim
Age 58, 195lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed 140+ cc (110 grams post op) prostate size.
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm STONE within hours.
Using pump (Encore) daily since catheter out - working good with 2 rings.
04/01/09 Was Oxalate stone -- usually from kidneys -- X-ray Kidneys @ next PSA).
03/06/09 Started Levitra 20mg rehabbing -> no real effect yet (04/01/09) . (Same for Viagra @ 100mg)
04/01/09 PSA <0.1 (And starting Cialis daily @ 5-10mg) -- 04/19 nocturnals finally starting!


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/23/2009 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dana, We were told the results a little earlier than most here. My husband had surgery at 8am on a Tuesday,  and at 9pm on Wednesday when Surgeon went to ward on day 2,  he told my husband the complete path report findings which he already had with him.  4 days later we got a copy when the catheter was removed. We asked to know the post op pathology as soon as it was available but did not expect it quite so early. Surgeon said initially about 4 days to know results but for us it was about 36 hours after surgery.

Creed_three
Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery (< 0.1) specifically,  
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008: 0.02: Oct 2008: 0.03:
Nov, 2008: 0.02; April 2009: 0.03 
 


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 4/23/2009 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi
I had surgery on Tuesday AM and got the results on Thursday just before I was discharged. But my surgeon was checking with the pathologist every day as he was concerned that the cancer had escaped from my prostate. But it was contained and no worry.
Age 60
PSA 2007 4.1
PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008
Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative
Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th
pT2c
lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00
PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/23/2009 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I got my result from my doctor after I went to remove the cat (10 days after surgery) but I think that the result was received within a week after surgery.
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer

Biopsy: 3/5/2008; Pre surgery: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
t2b. DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.[/color]

Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4); Margins: Clear

First PSA (06/17/08) = <0.04 Undetectable

Second PSA (10/27/08) = < 0.1 Undetectable

Third PSA (02/11/09) = < 0.1 Undetectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, August 17, 2018 1:37 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,756 posts in 328,071 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161243 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rana258.
306 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., teddy9, sebreg, Hoagie, nonames, Pratoman, edgaroo, ejc61, straydog