Do we have Pca?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tizzal
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted Today 3:58 AM (GMT -6)   
The story so far.
 
I started getting on to my husband of 28yrs in 2005, about his weak flow, and what seemed like ages for him to actually start peeing. Seemed to only happen at night. (En-suite bathrooms do have there uses). I have two sons both in their twenties, the house shakes when they pee!! So off he trotted to our G.P. It went a bit wrong with the doc I think, as he did a DRE before taking a blood sample. The DRE was positive, a lump on one side.  We then had to wait three weeks for a PSA test, as the DRE would effect the reading. We get a letter from the G.P saying he would like to see my husband as his PSA was slightly raised. 5.5 age 53. Antibiotics for an week to rule out an infection. Another PSA done. Raised to 6ish. Not sure of actually readings, as it was 3yrs ago. Biopsy performed. Told a few close family members that I thought my husband had Pca. It was a horrible time, and very distressing. Didn`t know anything about Pca then and I thought he was going to die. On a happier note the biopsy came back clear, with no pre-cancer cells. What a relief! We all get on with our lives.  The only thing requested by the urologist was he had to have a PSA test every 12 months. What happens here in the U.K is you have a blood test and if there is a problem they write to you. So we carried on with yearly PSA tests never hearing anything thinking everything was fine. This year a letter arrived from his G.P saying his levels had risen again, and could he make an appointment. To my horror his PSA was now 8.5 and had been steadily raising these last 3 yrs, unbeknown to us. So where are we now, unfortunately still waiting! We have to wait 3 months for another PSA to see what the levels are then. So PSA test will be done on the 1st May. What should happen if the levels have dropped? Will we wait another year? Cannot tell anyone this time as it`s a bit like Peter and the Wolf! So going it alone! Husband is very blase` about the whole thing, as the neg biopsy in '05 put his mind at rest. My father-in-law is 80, (according to him he has never had a PSA test!) has had BPH for years, has had 2 operations on his prostate. Could BPH make your PSA rise to this level over 3 years? Could that be my Husbands problem?
 

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted Today 5:07 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to the Site....Sorry you have to be here.

How long ago was the Biopsy done?

 

 


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
Catheter in for five weeks.
Dry after 3 months.
 
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
01/16/09 - 2nd Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
 


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted Today 5:16 AM (GMT -6)   
An enlarged prostate causes elevated PSA readings: the larger a prostate is, the more PSA is produced, so prostate  size should be taken into account for PSA readings to be meaningful.
 
Another suggestion  is to have a "freePSA" test which gives the % of PSA being produced normally and will indicate the probality of cancer.
 
Unfortunately there are a lot of grey areas with PC, and biopsies can sometimes not detect a cancer if, for example, the cancer is small, or only a few samples were taken.
 
Given all of your  information, you need to be more proactive,  and consult a medical oncologist expert in PC.

Post Edited (aus) : 4/24/2009 5:26:30 AM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted Today 7:03 AM (GMT -6)   
In my opinion, your husband needs another biopsy, immediately if possible. If you were here in the states, it would be easy to arrange on your own.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted Today 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello UK,

It is most likely that if you lived over here that the doc would be doing another biopsy. There are numerous stories (on this forum) where the biopsy depicted no PC but it was there. the biopsy is kind of like moderately controlled, but nevertheless random samples and can easily miss cells.

TeddyG

 


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted Today 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey Uk,

The positive DRE would worry me, Whats the lump ?  I think you need to follow up on that, as soon as possible.  nono ..............Good Luck


Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
DRE - Negative
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason 4+3=7
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume 10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week (unbelievable)
ED- taking Meds/ No result yet
PSA 28/1/09 0.03
PSA 24/2/09 0.03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted Today 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Tizzal,
The following link should be helpful in determining what the next steps are. I had 12 biopsies that were negative so biopsies aren't foolproof.

http://www.prostate-cancer.org/education/preclin/StrumPogliano_EveryDocShouldKnow.html

Print out the article and show it to your doctor. Dr Strum is one of the best prostate oncologists around and I would trust what he has to say on the subject.

JohnT

64 years old.

I had an initial PSA test in 1999 of 4.4. PSA increased every 6 months reaching 40 in 5-08. PSA free ranged from 16% to 10%. Over this time period I had a total of 13 biopsies and an endorectal MRIS all negative and have seen doctors at Long Beach, UCLA, UCSF and UCI. DX has always been BPH and continue to get biopsies every year.

In 10-08 I had a 25 core biopsy that showed 2 cores positive, gleason 6 at less than 5%. Surgery was recommended and I was in the process of interviewing surgeons when my wife's oncologist recommended I get a 2nd opinion from a prostate oncologist.

I saw Dr Sholtz, in Marina Del Rey, and he said that the path reports indicated no tumor, but indolant cancer clusters that didn't need any treatment. He was concerned that my PSA history indicated that I had a large amount of PC somewhere that had yet to be uncovered and put me through several more tests.

A color doppler targeted biopsy in 11-08 found a large tumor in the transition zone, gleason 6 and 7. Because of my high PSA Dr. suspected lymph node involvement, 30% chance, and sent me to Holland for a Combidex MRI, even though bone and CT scans were clear.

Combidex MRI showed clear lymph nodes and a 2,5 cm tumor in the anterior. I was his 1st patient to come up clear on the Combidex which has a 96% accuracy,

I've been on a no meat and dairy diet since 12-08 and PSA reduce to 30 while I awaited the Combidex MRI.

The location of the tumor in the anterior apex next to the urethea makes a good surgical margin very unlikely. Currently on Casodex and Proscar for 8 weeks to shrink my 60 mm prostate. Treatment will be seeds followed by 5 weeks of IMRT while continuing on Casodex and Proscar. So far no side affects from the Casodex.

As of April 10 and 7 weeks on Casodex and Proscar PSA has gone from 30 to 0.62 and protate from 60mm to 32mm. Very minor side affects. Doc says all this indicates tumor is not aggessive

Awaiting schedule for seed impants

 


Tizzal
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/25/2009 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for all the replies!

May is going to be a much more proactive month!!

Will keep you posted!

Thanks for the informative link, John T. :-)

Tizzal

 

 
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 8:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,302 posts in 324,205 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162221 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, HOPEFilled.
352 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Im_Patient, Dahlias, Artist Mark, Donjr, Woodduck12