The Good and The Bad

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 4/24/2009 5:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Well it's been 18 months now and my PSA came in at 0.05.  A little higher than 0.03 (my last readin), but well within the margin of error for the test.
 
As for my ED, I found out yesturday that the Doc only saved one set of nerves.  I had always been under the impression that both set were saved.  Now, 18 months later, I know why things are coming back to life.  I've made an appointment with a local urologist about using trimix.

Are there any long term side effect from using trimix?
 
Roger
Age: 44 (42 when diagnosed)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
01/2008: Still working on ED.
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25354
   Posted 4/24/2009 5:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Roger, you .05 is still a strong "zero" so congrats on that after 18 months.

Lot of good users here on the timix issues and use, hope that works for you.
Age 56, 56 at DX, PSA 7/7 5.8, 7/8 12.3,9/8 14.5
3rd Biopsy Sept 08: Positive 7 of 7 cores, 40-90%, Gleason 7, 4+3
Open RP surgery 11/14/8, Right nerves spared, 4 days hospital, staples out 11/24/8, 5th cath out on 1/19/9
Post-surgery Pathlogy Report:Gleason 3+4=7, pT2c, 42 grm, tumor 20%, Contained in capsular, clear margins, clear lymph nodes 
First PSA Post Surgery   2/9 .05, 6 month on 5/9
 
 


apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 4/24/2009 10:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Roger, I have been using Trimix for 3 years now with no side effects, unless you call a very good erection a side effect.  I use about .11 ml per dose and it usually lasts for around 2 hrs.  I use a .5ml syringe with a 31 guage X 5/16" needle.  Your Dr. or a nurse should give you instructions on the proper method of injecting, but if you have any questions there there are a quite a few of us "users" who will be glad to answer any questions for you.  Good luck and I hope your results are as good as mine.  Allan


Dx PCa age 54. Jly 05- PSA 8.1 Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy  9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- bone biopsy, ouch.  benign , no cancer in bones.
Nov 05- PSA 15.4 Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 100% continence at 3 months. ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results. Feb 06-Started VED, worked, but painful with constriction rings. May 06 started Trimix injections.
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.
PSA remains undetectable.

Post Edited (apacker1950) : 4/25/2009 12:01:11 AM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/25/2009 12:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Roger, my next appointment, in July, I'm gonna demand the surgical notes, as it's been 22 months then, and still no progress now, zero, zip, zilch now and I don't expect a miracle between now and then... turn This kind of non-response for a 'nerve sparing procedure is beginning to get my spirits down a little... I'm glad you're starting to see success, and sorry you just found out about the one nerve.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
16 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix .35ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each 3 months


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 4/26/2009 3:53 AM (GMT -7)   
James,
 
I'm going to ask for them as well.  One is better than none I guess. 
 
Thank you for the Trimix answers. 
 
Roger Grondin
Age: 44 (42 when diagnosed)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
01/2008: Still working on ED.
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/26/2009 5:09 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Roger.  The .05 is still great and as you say, within the margin.  I think I like my docs policy - he doesn't say exactly what it is - just anything under .1 is zero and he only conveys the zero to his patients.  Actually, I have received the paperwork from his lab (they do it onsite for cancer patients - takes about 20 minutes).  What it actually says is less than .1.  That is good enough for me. 

I don't have any experience with the trimix but there are lots of guys here who seem to have used it effectively.  I wouldn't fear using it based on what I have read here.  David


Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 1:11 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,050 posts in 321,813 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160485 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, treyb190.
258 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
wayup, Anna95, Gunner34